1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה לחם."

"זה לחם."

Translation:This is bread.

June 22, 2016

23 Comments


KingDavid77

why can't it be "this is a bread"?


daswasserfrau

Bread is an uncountable noun (in English).


MattSmith721077

Why is "this bread" wrong?


Pumbush

This bread = הלחם הזה


hakimomatata

... which renders it HaLechem HaZeh, right? Meaning, I use the article after the noun, lit. "the bread this"?


amweinst

So hebrew does not distinguish between "this" and "that"?


Pumbush

Usually not. There is the word "ההוא" but we use it less than English use "that".


Apahegy

Is this the same way you would say "that is bread" or "is it bread?"

Is this word equivalent to Russian «это»?


Sparkle

Don't know the Russian, but can be used both for "that is bread" and "is it bread?" (if you inflect your voice to make it a question)


BenZeller

Yes, and that letter, called a zayin, is very easy to get mixed up with a vav (ו), so be careful!


n.armando

guys, someone knows a way to read the hebrew pronunciation in english alphabet?, just like the russian course?


Andrew533134

Have you seen help page to this lesson? https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/Letters-2/tips-and-notes You can open help on every lesson if open it in the browses.


walsnne

is this read as "ze" or "zi"


r0zt13

Shouldn't "this is a bread" be kinda accepted as well?


calvindewilde

I answered "this is a bread" and it's wrong. is this a bug?


Guilherme.Anjo

This is a bread should be accepted...


Lavinia.Andrew

What's the difference between זה and זאת other than pronunciation?


Gor_Vardanyan13

zeh (זה) is used with masculine nouns: bread (לחם), a boy (ילד), a man (גבר). zot (זאת) is used with feminine nouns: a woman (אישה), a girl (ילדה), a cake (עוגה). That is the point. In Hebrew all adjectives have both a masculine and a feminine form, "THIS" (זה, זאת) is not an exception.


CheriePete

Great explanation and I am somewhat familiar. However, isn't there a way or a shortcut rather to know when a word or every noun is masculine or feminine? Will I, as a native English speaker, come to learn the latter by the mere ending of the word or last letter in the noun somewhat resembling (at least conceptually) masc. & feminine verbs? Furthermore, hypothetically, what if one endeavors to learn new vocab words daily. How will they come to know if this new word is masc. או feminine?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.