"זה לחם."

Translation:This is bread.

June 22, 2016

21 Comments


MattSmith721077

Why is "this bread" wrong?

June 22, 2016

Pumbush

This bread = הלחם הזה

June 22, 2016

hakimomatata

... which renders it HaLechem HaZeh, right? Meaning, I use the article after the noun, lit. "the bread this"?

August 27, 2017

Danielle206549

It would be לחם before zeh

October 1, 2016

KingDavid77

why can't it be "this is a bread"?

June 22, 2016

daswasserfrau

Bread is an uncountable noun (in English).

June 22, 2016

amweinst

So hebrew does not distinguish between "this" and "that"?

July 5, 2016

Pumbush

Usually not. There is the word "ההוא" but we use it less than English use "that".

July 5, 2016

Apahegy

Is this the same way you would say "that is bread" or "is it bread?"

Is this word equivalent to Russian «это»?

August 2, 2016

Sparkle

Don't know the Russian, but can be used both for "that is bread" and "is it bread?" (if you inflect your voice to make it a question)

September 13, 2016

pvelikova

Yes

April 25, 2017

hectorlqr

?ז <=>/z/

August 24, 2016

BenZeller

Yes, and that letter, called a zayin, is very easy to get mixed up with a vav (ו), so be careful!

September 4, 2016

n.armando

guys, someone knows a way to read the hebrew pronunciation in english alphabet?, just like the russian course?

October 31, 2016

Andrew533134

Have you seen help page to this lesson? https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/Letters-2/tips-and-notes You can open help on every lesson if open it in the browses.

August 23, 2018

VaulsonNeoleon1

is this read as "ze" or "zi"

June 24, 2016

Pumbush

Zeh

June 24, 2016

EvaShukevi

Bet lehem!

January 26, 2019

Lavinia462985

What's the difference between זה and זאת other than pronunciation?

May 14, 2018

Gor913842

zeh (זה) is used with masculine nouns: bread (לחם), a boy (ילד), a man (גבר). zot (זאת) is used with feminine nouns: a woman (אישה), a girl (ילדה), a cake (עוגה). That is the point. In Hebrew all adjectives have both a masculine and a feminine form, "THIS" (זה, זאת) is not an exception.

May 25, 2018

CheriePete

Great explanation and I am somewhat familiar. However, isn't there a way or a shortcut rather to know when a word or every noun is masculine or feminine? Will I, as a native English speaker, come to learn the latter by the mere ending of the word or last letter in the noun somewhat resembling (at least conceptually) masc. & feminine verbs? Furthermore, hypothetically, what if one endeavors to learn new vocab words daily. How will they come to know if this new word is masc. או feminine?

January 1, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.