"צלחת זה לא אוכל."

Translation:A plate is not food.

June 22, 2016

15 Comments


Luke_5.1991

"zeh" reminds me a lot of the Polish "to". It acts like a copula or an equal-sign.

June 22, 2016

BartiBar

Yes. It is very similar to the Polish "to".

June 22, 2016

amir822676

Why is זה necessary in this sentence?

June 24, 2016

YoSoyJoseph

It's been four months, so I'll propose an answer.

Without זה, the sentence (to me) would sound like "Plate not food." With the זה, to me the sentence becomes "A plate: this is not food."

Now that I've typed that out, I think that doesn't make sense. So it's just a grammar thing.

November 17, 2016

ran6996

I think it's more accurate to say that with the word זה the sentence becomes - A plate is not food. The word זה 'plays the role' of the English 'is', although they have a different meaning. That's due to the differences of sentence construction between the two languages.

May 23, 2017

fairionfrog

tell that to my baby sister

February 16, 2017

kevingrasso32

Is 'zeh' not close to "this"? Would the sentence צלחת הוא לא אוכל mean the same thing? Or can you say that at all?

June 29, 2016

YoSoyJoseph

Yeah, that would mean the same thing. Two ways of saying it.

November 17, 2016

ran6996

It would be 'היא' though, because צלחת is a feminine word

May 23, 2017

Elena323563

Whats wrong with the sentence? A have wrote exactly as "correct" answer you offer me in red. Only difference is stop sign at the end of sentence.

April 21, 2017

Elena323563

And even with stop sign - again showing mistake. Fix it please!

April 21, 2017

Elena323563

Due to this I cannot end my lesson. we are just going on a circle offering me mistake with completely same sentence I wrote...

April 21, 2017

Matt22228

Why is it not "this plate is not food"?

May 11, 2018

JayStanton

That would beהצלחת הזאת היא לא אוכל

June 23, 2018

JayStanton

You can think of this sentence as being like "A plate? That isn't food."

June 23, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.