Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"ציפור יפָה."

Translation:A beautiful bird.

2 years ago

27 Comments


JohanaMelech

A nice bird. What is not correct?

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Report it

2 years ago

t-hero
t-hero

What would be the difference between "bird is pretty" and "pretty bird"?

2 years ago

Phillip_Davis
Phillip_Davis

In a lot of Semitic languages, including, to my understanding, Hebrew, you can add the corresponding pronoun between a noun and adjective to clarify that you mean the bird IS pretty. Some linguists even say pronouns are starting to get re-analyzed as copulas in certain dialects (like Egyptian Arabic). I'm not sure how formal or correct it sounds to a native speaker, but it's pretty neat.

2 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

For Arabic this implies that the noun is definite.

THE bird (HE) is beautiful.

Et-taeer houwa djameel. / El-asfur (sparrow) houwa djameel.

2 years ago

Phillip_Davis
Phillip_Davis

Thanks!

2 years ago

alexandertkirk

This is certainly the case in Biblical Hebrew. 3 singular pronouns הוא/היא are often used as copulas. However, it does not imply definiteness as far as I know.

2 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

No it doesn't for the meaning. Only for the form. At least that is for Arabic.

2 years ago

cyanivde
cyanivde

Technically, no difference. "ציפור יפה" can be understood as "a bird is pretty", but it doesn't make much sense.

2 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

“Describe a bird.”
“A bird is beautiful. A bird has feathers. A bird can fly. …”

2 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

I can't say for Hebrew. But in Arabic you would not phrase it this way. You would naturally say: The bird is beautiful. The bird has feathers... - Languages function differently at times. We can't always literally translate. We have to go a step further and learn how a native would express himself.

2 years ago

Heysoos1
Heysoos1

But doesn't Arabic require you to have a proper noun for those kinds of sentences? (I'm kinda new to it)

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

In Hebrew you wouldn't use the definite form for that.

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

One would add "היא" here:

ציפור היא יפה

2 years ago

adamsolo
adamsolo

Or unless you're Jaqen H'ghar.

2 years ago

Phillip_Davis
Phillip_Davis

A man likes a Game of Thrones fan's style.

2 years ago

BezalelP
BezalelP

Unless you're stroking your Norwegian blue parrot and whispering to her... ציפור יפה.

2 years ago

cyanivde
cyanivde

Yes, that's what I meant to say - "ציפור יפה" only makes sense when meaning "pretty bird", not as "a bird is pretty", though both are technically good translations.

2 years ago

achel555

You made me laugh out loud.

1 year ago

JohanaMelech

A bird is nice. ????????????

2 years ago

iggyl
iggyl

And since there's no audio - how exactly does one say "bird" in Hebrew? Tsipor? Tsefovar? I think I can read this half a dozen different ways. :-)

2 years ago

BezalelP
BezalelP

Tsi-por

2 years ago

iggyl
iggyl

תודה!

2 years ago

Salla220225

There is some problem, because there is no voice in this task.

1 year ago

Michael112818

Since ציפור seems to be feminine , why is it not ציפורה?

3 months ago

BezalelP
BezalelP

Not every female noun in Hebrew ends with a ה. We've got נעל, מחבת, מכונית, עין and more.

3 months ago

ain15412
ain15412

Nice and beautiful are almost the same. "A nice bird" shall be as acceptable

2 months ago