1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "ציפור יפָה."

"ציפור יפָה."

Translation:A beautiful bird.

June 22, 2016

27 Comments


JohanaMelech

A nice bird. What is not correct?


t-hero

What would be the difference between "bird is pretty" and "pretty bird"?


Phillip_Davis

In a lot of Semitic languages, including, to my understanding, Hebrew, you can add the corresponding pronoun between a noun and adjective to clarify that you mean the bird IS pretty. Some linguists even say pronouns are starting to get re-analyzed as copulas in certain dialects (like Egyptian Arabic). I'm not sure how formal or correct it sounds to a native speaker, but it's pretty neat.


dieprinzessin

For Arabic this implies that the noun is definite.

THE bird (HE) is beautiful.

Et-taeer houwa djameel. / El-asfur (sparrow) houwa djameel.


alexandertkirk

This is certainly the case in Biblical Hebrew. 3 singular pronouns הוא/היא are often used as copulas. However, it does not imply definiteness as far as I know.


dieprinzessin

No it doesn't for the meaning. Only for the form. At least that is for Arabic.


cyanivde

Technically, no difference. "ציפור יפה" can be understood as "a bird is pretty", but it doesn't make much sense.


BezalelP

Unless you're stroking your Norwegian blue parrot and whispering to her... ציפור יפה.


cyanivde

Yes, that's what I meant to say - "ציפור יפה" only makes sense when meaning "pretty bird", not as "a bird is pretty", though both are technically good translations.


achel555

You made me laugh out loud.


AndreasWitnstein

“Describe a bird.”
“A bird is beautiful. A bird has feathers. A bird can fly. …”


dieprinzessin

I can't say for Hebrew. But in Arabic you would not phrase it this way. You would naturally say: The bird is beautiful. The bird has feathers... - Languages function differently at times. We can't always literally translate. We have to go a step further and learn how a native would express himself.


Heysoos1

But doesn't Arabic require you to have a proper noun for those kinds of sentences? (I'm kinda new to it)


NaftaliFri1

In Hebrew you wouldn't use the definite form for that.


NaftaliFri1

One would add "היא" here:

ציפור היא יפה


adamsolo

Or unless you're Jaqen H'ghar.


Phillip_Davis

A man likes a Game of Thrones fan's style.


JohanaMelech

A bird is nice. ????????????


iggyl

And since there's no audio - how exactly does one say "bird" in Hebrew? Tsipor? Tsefovar? I think I can read this half a dozen different ways. :-)


Salla220225

There is some problem, because there is no voice in this task.


Michael112818

Since ציפור seems to be feminine , why is it not ציפורה?


BezalelP

Not every female noun in Hebrew ends with a ה. We've got נעל, מחבת, מכונית, עין and more.


ain15412

Nice and beautiful are almost the same. "A nice bird" shall be as acceptable

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.