"זה ספר טוב."

Translation:This is a good book.

June 22, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GregoryBernstein

If this translate to "this is a good book," how would you say "this book is good"?


Pumbush

הספר הזה טוב


jussufjasp

Well, that's interesting. Because I always get that wrong.


Nate896107

And how would you say the fragment "this good book"?


JayStanton

הספר הטוב הזה


FaizalZahid

I think we should add "ha" before "tov"


Tovah676163

I got it wrong because I typed this book is good


simone.bogni

Actually, if you go on the website version of Duolingo, they have a tips section for each "level" and they do explain this there. I wish the same tips were available also on the app but I guess we still have to wait for it (if I remember correctly they have added it on the English course).

A good way to have them at hand is: - Open Duolingo in the browser (I've used Chrome) - Log in - Open the menu of the browser (the 3 dots) - Chose "add to home screen"

I use that when I want to see the grammar tips and go back to the app when I want to do onlu exercises (because it's faster than the website version).


FERaqia

I did the same thing


SRwk5M

I completely agree!


JosMiguelu16

MIC GETS BLOWN... "TZEeh.."


SlowmadicKay

What is the difference between "This is a good book" and "This book is good"? Do they mean the same? To me they sound like 2 ways of saying the same thing.


JayStanton

In English, if you say "this is a good book", the grammar helps you emphasize the book. If you say "this book is good", the grammar helps you emphasize the good. Similarly in Hebrew. "This is a good book" (as opposed to that other book) or "this book is good" (and not bad). They are similar but are used slightly differently.


seresildi

But how do you say in Hebrew: This book is good.


aha528145

The book the this good. הספה הזה טוב


aha528145

Sorry this formatted wrong. The טוב should be at the end, not the beginning. Its weird when u mix english and hebrew


ElenaMFF

How does one know whether to use a ט or a ת?


Ilsessa

There's no rule, you just gotta learn the spelling


Ronan150473

I did the same and still maintain that both are equally correct.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.