"זה ספר טוב."

Translation:This is a good book.

June 22, 2016

27 Comments


GregoryBernstein

If this translate to "this is a good book," how would you say "this book is good"?

June 22, 2016

Pumbush

הספר הזה טוב

June 22, 2016

jussufjasp

Well, that's interesting. Because I always get that wrong.

March 2, 2018

Nate896107

And how would you say the fragment "this good book"?

January 4, 2018

JayStanton

הספר הטוב הזה

May 25, 2018

FaizalZahid

I think we should add "ha" before "tov"

May 2, 2018

Tovah676163

I got it wrong because I typed this book is good

February 24, 2018

FERaqia

I did the same thing

May 15, 2018

SuzanneGue5

Same

May 17, 2018

JayStanton

See above

May 25, 2018

CHLOEeWOOD

I did the same thing.

November 2, 2018

SRwk5M

Same for me

January 15, 2019

micahmoo

I also wondered that...

February 3, 2018

JayStanton

See above

May 25, 2018

Ronan150473

I did the same and still maintain that both are equally correct.

September 2, 2018

SlowmadicKay

What is the difference between "This is a good book" and "This book is good"? Do they mean the same? To me they sound like 2 ways of saying the same thing.

May 27, 2018

JayStanton

In English, if you say "this is a good book", the grammar helps you emphasize the book. If you say "this book is good", the grammar helps you emphasize the good. Similarly in Hebrew. "This is a good book" (as opposed to that other book) or "this book is good" (and not bad). They are similar but are used slightly differently.

May 28, 2018

seresildi

But how do you say in Hebrew: This book is good.

January 9, 2019

aha528145

The book the this good. הספה הזה טוב

February 11, 2019

aha528145

Sorry this formatted wrong. The טוב should be at the end, not the beginning. Its weird when u mix english and hebrew

February 11, 2019

ravcopey

This one is really pissing me off.

September 19, 2018

MetukaH1

I also wrote this book is good. Not sure the difference

August 26, 2018

Thelinda2

To me "this is a good book" it refers to "this book is good" don't you think so?

November 11, 2018

Duckique

Is 'this book is good' really wrong?

December 1, 2018

MkKdc

There is a lot of emphasis on English the grammar.

December 10, 2018

OzzieOnkno

I got this one wrong but will not fret over the finer points of translation at this point.

February 19, 2019

DanielSpen315959

Help

May 6, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.