Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"זה ספר טוב."

Translation:This is a good book.

2 years ago

15 Comments


GregoryBernstein

If this translate to "this is a good book," how would you say "this book is good"?

2 years ago

Pumbush

הספר הזה טוב

2 years ago

jussufjasp

Well, that's interesting. Because I always get that wrong.

6 months ago

Nate896107
Nate896107

And how would you say the fragment "this good book"?

8 months ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

I think we should add "ha" before "tov"

4 months ago

JayStanton
JayStanton

הספר הטוב הזה

3 months ago

Tovah676163

I got it wrong because I typed this book is good

6 months ago

FERaqia
FERaqia

I did the same thing

4 months ago

SuzanneGue5

Same

3 months ago

JayStanton
JayStanton

See above

3 months ago

micahmoo

I also wondered that...

7 months ago

SlowmadicKay

What is the difference between "This is a good book" and "This book is good"? Do they mean the same? To me they sound like 2 ways of saying the same thing.

3 months ago

JayStanton
JayStanton

In English, if you say "this is a good book", the grammar helps you emphasize the book. If you say "this book is good", the grammar helps you emphasize the good. Similarly in Hebrew. "This is a good book" (as opposed to that other book) or "this book is good" (and not bad). They are similar but are used slightly differently.

3 months ago

MetukaH1

I also wrote this book is good. Not sure the difference

2 weeks ago

Ronan150473

I did the same and still maintain that both are equally correct.

1 week ago