1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לי חזיר."

"יש לי חזיר."

Translation:I have a pig.

June 22, 2016

40 Comments


Luke_5.1991

לא כשר...


Ana_Leia

Well, to be fair, my cat isn’t either. Fortunately I’m not planning to eat her. When I was growing up my best friend had a pet pig. It was strange, and not a good pet. Don’t recommend.


JamesTWils

תרב? I am sure my spelling is off.


JamesTWils

Incidentally, my daughter's stuffed pig, when she was tiny, was named Trayf, the Piggy,


AndreasWitnstein

The adjective is ’טָרֵף‚ (m.s.), ’טְרֵפָה‚ (f.s.), ’טְרֵפִים‚ (m.p.), ’טְרֵפוֹת‚ (f.p.).

The noun is ’טְרֵפָה‚.


JamesTWils

So, the noun refers to a thing that is not kosher?


AndreasWitnstein

Yes ’טְרֵפָה‚ means a thing that is not kosher.


JayStanton

Literally it means torn. According to laws of kashrut, one exclusion is animals that have been torn apart by other animals. It has expanded over time to casually refer to all non-kosher foods, especially in its Yiddish form and English form derived from Yiddish.


NaftaliFri1

Its isn't anymore. It's a dead body.


BetzalelB

What if the thing that isn't kosher is masculine?


NaftaliFri1

One type of non Kosher


Avabelieve

One of the least useful sentences in the area...


TobyBartels

At least you know that nobody is likely to come along and eat it!


Kingofearth23

But a very good money maker for the few who can say it. All meat imported into Israel must be kosher. But locally produced pork products are fine to sell. All of Israel's pork industry comes from a handful of northern farms.


TroyCMoore

There is an medical faculty in tel Gath that uses pigs and sells the meat when they dont know what to do with it all.


picardy33rd

Chalk this up under "things to avoid saying while walking through Mea Shearim"


DinaMichae1

מזה חזיר. לא כשר.


AntonFl

חלילה לך!


DerAndereLerner

דאס יז נישט א חזיר (כאזיר)!


AlexEiffert

So you don't eat meat and cheese, you just own pigs. Eh?


LauraLipner1

Why can't you use the word hog in place of pig. It's listed in my morfix dictionary.


NaftaliFri1

I think it should be accepted


Aerologia

I'm wondering. Why does Arabic place Nun in some words?

חֲזִיר — خِنْزِير(khinzeer) עַכָּבִישׁ — عَنْكَبوت(ankaboot')


ChayaDoppelt

I know that the correct way to pronounce the ע is more of a throaty א, and sometimes it's so throaty that it sounds like there's a נ after it. For example, the Ashkenazi nickname for the name יעקב (ya'akov) is יענקי (yanki).

I'm assuming something similar applies to the ח too, which is supposed to be a throaty כ and often has similar rules to the ע


OzzieOnkno

What is your pig's name? And how would you ask this in Hebrew? ?מה השם


Silsool

Does someone else not have the words underlined on mobile or is it just a problem with my phone?


JamesTWils

On my Android phone, most of the Hebrew lessons do not have hints on hovering


TeribleT

That's a thing? When did you see them?I tried switching to browsers but I don't see anything, rules, tips, etc. I'm using memrise duolingo Hebrew for vocabulary and that was coincidence...


jovonte6

How os pig pronounced


Elaana1

It keeps saying. "I have a pig" is incorrect and then tells me it should be "I have a pig". What can I do?


TomTendroc

The sentences don't need to be useful. This app is trying to teach us how to speak the language. Not how to say certain phrases.


Carissa789117

מממ... בייקון.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.