"יש לי חזיר."

Translation:I have a pig.

June 22, 2016

34 Comments


Luke_5.1991

לא כשר...

June 22, 2016

PolyglotCiro

חחחח

June 23, 2016

Ana_Leia

Well, to be fair, my cat isn’t either. Fortunately I’m not planning to eat her. When I was growing up my best friend had a pet pig. It was strange, and not a good pet. Don’t recommend.

December 23, 2017

JamesTWils

תרב? I am sure my spelling is off.

June 23, 2016

JamesTWils

Incidentally, my daughter's stuffed pig, when she was tiny, was named Trayf, the Piggy,

June 23, 2016

AndreasWitnstein

The adjective is ’טָרֵף‚ (m.s.), ’טְרֵפָה‚ (f.s.), ’טְרֵפִים‚ (m.p.), ’טְרֵפוֹת‚ (f.p.).

The noun is ’טְרֵפָה‚.

June 24, 2016

JamesTWils

So, the noun refers to a thing that is not kosher?

June 24, 2016

AndreasWitnstein

Yes ’טְרֵפָה‚ means a thing that is not kosher.

June 25, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Its isn't anymore. It's a dead body.

July 19, 2016

BetzalelB

What if the thing that isn't kosher is masculine?

July 19, 2016

JayStanton

Literally it means torn. According to laws of kashrut, one exclusion is animals that have been torn apart by other animals. It has expanded over time to casually refer to all non-kosher foods, especially in its Yiddish form and English form derived from Yiddish.

July 20, 2018

NaftaliFri1

One type of non Kosher

July 4, 2016

Avabelieve

One of the least useful sentences in the area...

August 11, 2016

TobyBartels

At least you know that nobody is likely to come along and eat it!

January 18, 2018

DinaMichae1

מזה חזיר. לא כשר.

December 18, 2016

AntonFleissner

חלילה לך!

June 27, 2016

picardy33rd

Chalk this up under "things to avoid saying while walking through Mea Shearim"

November 4, 2017

AlexEiffert

So you don't eat meat and cheese, you just own pigs. Eh?

June 25, 2016

LauraLipner1

Why can't you use the word hog in place of pig. It's listed in my morfix dictionary.

May 28, 2017

NaftaliFri1

I think it should be accepted

May 28, 2017

Aerologia

I'm wondering. Why does Arabic place Nun in some words?

חֲזִיר — خِنْزِير(khinzeer) עַכָּבִישׁ — عَنْكَبوت(ankaboot')

July 4, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

I know that the correct way to pronounce the ע is more of a throaty א, and sometimes it's so throaty that it sounds like there's a נ after it. For example, the Ashkenazi nickname for the name יעקב (ya'akov) is יענקי (yanki).

I'm assuming something similar applies to the ח too, which is supposed to be a throaty כ and often has similar rules to the ע

July 15, 2018

Stallya

Does someone else not have the words underlined on mobile or is it just a problem with my phone?

August 14, 2016

JamesTWils

On my Android phone, most of the Hebrew lessons do not have hints on hovering

August 14, 2016

TeribleTeri

That's a thing? When did you see them?I tried switching to browsers but I don't see anything, rules, tips, etc. I'm using memrise duolingo Hebrew for vocabulary and that was coincidence...

March 7, 2018

jovonte6

How os pig pronounced

March 29, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Khazeer

March 29, 2017

OYXebAUn

בייקון!

April 14, 2017

Elaana1

It keeps saying. "I have a pig" is incorrect and then tells me it should be "I have a pig". What can I do?

June 20, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

Report it

July 15, 2018

TomTendroc

The sentences don't need to be useful. This app is trying to teach us how to speak the language. Not how to say certain phrases.

September 9, 2018

efahey1

yesh li khazir

March 12, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.