1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זאת ילדה עצובה."

"זאת ילדה עצובה."

Translation:This is a sad girl.

June 22, 2016

13 Comments


t-hero

How would "this girl is sad" be expressed in hebrew? Or is this also a correct translation?


Pumbush

הילדה הזאת עצובה


GTCorey

Can this mean "That is a sad girl."?


eunkeum

It can be 'This girl is sad' too right?


BezalelP

This girl is sad = הילדה הזאת עצובה


eunkeum

Oh thank you... But what does הזאת mean here?


BezalelP

It means "this one", this specific girl.


Marjorie280956

To me, sad (עצובה ) and good ( טובה ) sound very similar... I have a difficult time differentiating them. Anyone else?


Matt22228

Sounds like you have a difficulty getting them mixed up as they sound very different.

Yahtzuvah (עצובה) and tovah (טובה)

Identifying the struggle is half the battle.

I remember עצובה because it sounds like "sooth", someone who is sad needs to be soothed.

I remember טובה by remembering that מזל טוב (mazel tov), which is a hebrew phrase often heard in America that means "congratulations".


Shosho960354

Is hazot feminine plural?


BezalelP

It's feminine singular.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.