Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"זאת ילדה עצובה."

Translation:This is a sad girl.

2 years ago

13 Comments


t-hero
t-hero

How would "this girl is sad" be expressed in hebrew? Or is this also a correct translation?

2 years ago

Pumbush

הילדה הזאת עצובה

2 years ago

GTCorey
GTCorey

Can this mean "That is a sad girl."?

2 years ago

BezalelP
BezalelP

yes.

2 years ago

Jenny198malte
Jenny198malte

It can be 'This girl is sad' too right?

1 year ago

BezalelP
BezalelP

This girl is sad = הילדה הזאת עצובה

1 year ago

Jenny198malte
Jenny198malte

Oh thank you... But what does הזאת mean here?

1 year ago

BezalelP
BezalelP

It means "this one", this specific girl.

1 year ago

Shosho960354

Is hazot feminine plural?

1 year ago

BezalelP
BezalelP

It's feminine singular.

1 year ago

Marjorie280956

To me, sad (עצובה ) and good ( טובה ) sound very similar... I have a difficult time differentiating them. Anyone else?

4 months ago

Matt22228
Matt22228

Sounds like you have a difficulty getting them mixed up as they sound very different.

Yahtzuvah (עצובה) and tovah (טובה)

Identifying the struggle is half the battle.

I remember עצובה because it sounds like "sooth", someone who is sad needs to be soothed.

I remember טובה by remembering that מזל טוב (mazel tov), which is a hebrew phrase often heard in America that means "congratulations".

4 months ago

t-hero
t-hero

Not at all.

4 months ago