"Mom, does love come?"

Translation:אמא, אהבה באה?

2 years ago

8 Comments


fog12345
fog12345

Why isn't it 'אמא, האם אהבה באה?'

2 years ago

Pumbush

both sounds correct

2 years ago

fog12345
fog12345

Thank you!

2 years ago

Aidhedh
Aidhedh

It seems that "האם" (ha'im) is formal, and hardly used in everyday language :p

2 years ago

spanishzacd

Why is the conjugation of 'come' for love באה instead of just בא?

2 years ago

Pumbush

אהבה is feminine

Hebrew nouns and verbs have a gender.

2 years ago

Kgm_7

Why is "?אמא, האם אהבה בא" 'almost correct'? Shouldn't it just be marked completely wrong if the correct verb for love should be feminine-באה?

2 years ago

shamayzing99

Here, it's 'באה' instead of 'בא'. Is this because 'mother' is feminine, or is 'love' considered feminine?

How can we tell if something is feminine, because objects are also classified as feminine and masculine, correct? Does the 'ה' at the end of the word indicate that it is feminine?

2 years ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.