1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Mom, does love come?"

"Mom, does love come?"

Translation:אמא, אהבה באה?

June 22, 2016

8 Comments


fog12345

Why isn't it 'אמא, האם אהבה באה?'


Pumbush

both sounds correct


Lily31415926535

It seems that "האם" (ha'im) is formal, and hardly used in everyday language :p


spanishzacd

Why is the conjugation of 'come' for love באה instead of just בא?


Pumbush

אהבה is feminine

Hebrew nouns and verbs have a gender.


Kgm_7

Why is "?אמא, האם אהבה בא" 'almost correct'? Shouldn't it just be marked completely wrong if the correct verb for love should be feminine-באה?


shamayzing99

Here, it's 'באה' instead of 'בא'. Is this because 'mother' is feminine, or is 'love' considered feminine?

How can we tell if something is feminine, because objects are also classified as feminine and masculine, correct? Does the 'ה' at the end of the word indicate that it is feminine?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.