1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Good morning or good night?"

"Good morning or good night?"

Translation:בוקר טוב או לילה טוב?

June 22, 2016

9 Comments


JosefLandy

בוקר טוב או ערב טוב? why not ערב?


D.EstherNJ

Because "ערב" means "evening", not "night".


Heysoos1

Is layla a masculine noun? What's the construct form?


AmirLFC

It is indeed masculine. I think the construct form is ליל but I might be wrong...


danny912421

Bóker tov o láyla tov?


VaMue2212

This ערב טוב means good evening @JosefLanfy


EQbvhoLX

Do not have hebrew letters on my phone can not download


Vanshika752067

Why cant boker (בוקר) be בכר. It still sounds the same


danny912421

Sorry, but that is such a silly comment. Spelling rules exist and spelling convention exists in order for everyone speaking the same language to understand each other when writing. No, בכר is not the same thing, and בוקר is simply spelled that way and you can't change it.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.