"Good morning or good night?"

Translation:בוקר טוב או לילה טוב?

June 22, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

Bóker tov o láyla tov?


Heysoos1

Is layla a masculine noun? What's the construct form?


AmirLFC

It is indeed masculine. I think the construct form is ליל but I might be wrong...


JosefLandy

בוקר טוב או ערב טוב? why not ערב?


D.EstherNJ

Because "ערב" means "evening", not "night".


ThomBoye

..... Knew Hebrew would be harder than past Duolingoing but WOW what frustrated tears the last while! Finally i discovered that the site (*site only) has a "Tips" page which has RADICALLY! changed the entire experience so so much.


VaMue2212

This ערב טוב means good evening @JosefLanfy

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.