"I eat a tasty orange."

Translation:אני אוכל תפוז טעים.

June 22, 2016

8 Comments


langaugeartist

How would you say, "I eat tasty oranges"?

June 22, 2016

Pumbush

אני אוכל תפוזים טעימים

אני אוכלת תפוזים טעימים

June 22, 2016

drschafran

Why does טעים have a ע and a י next to each other? Don't they both indicate a "y" sound?

July 19, 2016

JayStanton

ta'im, there's no "y" in this word - the י is a vowel, not a consonant

May 25, 2018

JoelC8

Nope. From my experience ayin is pronounced like an aleph or a hey but you can pronounce it more in the back of the throat. (this is probably an oversimplification) Different people apparently have different ideas about it: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/pronunciation-of-%D7%A2.2164968/

March 31, 2017

benton.1

Aleph א is a silent "vowel holder" and a glottal stop. The modern pronunciation of ayin ע by most, but not all, Hebrew speakers is just like א . I've never heard it pronounced like an h/ה.

April 1, 2019

Strusiakis

טיעימה Why can't it be this I got a bit confused. I thought 'taim' goes with plural and taima with singular. Maybe a misunderstood sth.

March 5, 2018

JayStanton

masculine singular טעים feminine singular טעימה masculine plural טעימים feminine plural טעימות

It is confusing because the stem ends in ים which is also a plural ending.

May 25, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.