1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I eat a tasty orange."

"I eat a tasty orange."

Translation:אני אוכל תפוז טעים.

June 22, 2016

11 Comments


langaugeartist

How would you say, "I eat tasty oranges"?


Pumbush

אני אוכל תפוזים טעימים

אני אוכלת תפוזים טעימים


danny912421

aní ochél tapúz ta'ím.


AnTksm

Why was my response, "אוכל" markes wrong and "אוכלת" correct? In this case would it mater?


Strusiakis

טיעימה Why can't it be this I got a bit confused. I thought 'taim' goes with plural and taima with singular. Maybe a misunderstood sth.


JayStanton

masculine singular טעים feminine singular טעימה masculine plural טעימים feminine plural טעימות

It is confusing because the stem ends in ים which is also a plural ending.


drschafran

Why does טעים have a ע and a י next to each other? Don't they both indicate a "y" sound?


JayStanton

ta'im, there's no "y" in this word - the י is a vowel, not a consonant


JoelC8

Nope. From my experience ayin is pronounced like an aleph or a hey but you can pronounce it more in the back of the throat. (this is probably an oversimplification) Different people apparently have different ideas about it: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/pronunciation-of-%D7%A2.2164968/


benton.1

Aleph א is a silent "vowel holder" and a glottal stop. The modern pronunciation of ayin ע by most, but not all, Hebrew speakers is just like א . I've never heard it pronounced like an h/ה.


Elina20011

אני אוכלת תפוז טעים

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.