1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "התיירים התלוננו כי הם ישראלי…

"התיירים התלוננו כי הם ישראלים."

Translation:The tourists complained because they are Israelis.

June 22, 2016

16 Comments


Elana1818

Shouldn't "The tourists complained because they are Israeli" be accepted? That is, can't ישראלים function as an adjective in this sentence?


synp

I think so. Reported.


Mabel544786

i think the people who give pronounciation have done a great job, but i would learn faster if the pronounciation could slow down a bit.


YehudaBenAdam

כן וכן וכן וכן!


RobinHensens

Do they mean: "The Israeli tourists complained because that's such an Israeli thing to do" (which I find hilarious because it's a bit true) or is it more "The tourists complained about those other people because those other people were Israelis"? (Which would be rude and discriminatory)


synp

Both interpretations fit the text, both the Hebrew text and the English text. I think the former makes more sense as long as we have no context. With context, it may be easier to decide. Consider the following two sentences:

The hotel offered only a continental breakfast. The tourists complained because they were Israeli.

When the tourists arrived some people were already in the restaurant, talking loudly in Hebrew. The tourists complained because they were Israeli.


xerostomus

consecutio temporum: The tourists complainED because they WERE Israelis.


tsuj1g1r1

Depends. In English, "the tourists complained because they were Israelis." would be something you say as you tell the story after coming back from the trip, but if you and the Israelis are still actually on the trip during which they complained, if they are still tourists, then it makes more sense to say "The tourists complained because they are Israelis."


Ane891533

I was just about to write the same thing. I mean, same same, including "consecutio temporum", the ironing of the tenses :)))


Snommelp

Is it natural to mix past and present tense like this? I mean, they're still Israelis afterwards, but in English I think we'd use the past tense in this instance: The tourists complained because they were Israelis.


synp

The tourists complained then because they were Israelis then, and I'm not making any comment about what they are or aren't now. You're right. That is how we would formulate this in English.

In Hebrew both are natural. Since the past tense is a whole word longer, you'd want some justification to use it. So either you really don't know (or don't want to comment on) whether they're still Israelis, or you definitely know that they're not any more.

If you said: התיירים התלוננו כי הם היו ישראלים it might make me pause and think "Why? What happened to them afterwards?" but it's not that out of the ordinary.


NutsZeev

חבל שאפילו באפליקציה ללימוד שפות קיימת הסתה נגד ישראל


BorisB20

לא, רק צוחקים.


TMLN2014

מה שנכון.... ;)


Artixv

You know what they say about Israeli tourists


JessicaDellEra

Yes, I agree with Elana.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.