Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"התיירים התלוננו כי הם ישראלים."

Translation:The tourists complained because they are Israelis.

2 years ago

13 Comments


Elana1818
Elana1818

Shouldn't "The tourists complained because they are Israeli" be accepted? That is, can't ישראלים function as an adjective in this sentence?

1 year ago

synp
synp

I think so. Reported.

1 year ago

NutsZeev
NutsZeev

חבל שאפילו באפליקציה ללימוד שפות קיימת הסתה נגד ישראל

4 months ago

BorisB20

לא, רק צוחקים.

1 month ago

TMLN2014
TMLN2014

מה שנכון.... ;)

3 weeks ago

Mabel544786

i think the people who give pronounciation have done a great job, but i would learn faster if the pronounciation could slow down a bit. אז התלונתי כי אני a new beginner בעברית

4 months ago

RobinHensens

Do they mean: "The Israeli tourists complained because that's such an Israeli thing to do" (which I find hilarious because it's a bit true) or is it more "The tourists complained about those other people because those other people were Israelis"? (Which would be rude and discriminatory)

7 months ago

synp
synp

Both interpretations fit the text, both the Hebrew text and the English text. I think the former makes more sense as long as we have no context. With context, it may be easier to decide. Consider the following two sentences:

The hotel offered only a continental breakfast. The tourists complained because they were Israeli.

When the tourists arrived some people were already in the restaurant, talking loudly in Hebrew. The tourists complained because they were Israeli.

7 months ago

Artixv
Artixv

You know what they say about Israeli tourists

2 years ago

JessicaDellEra

Yes, I agree with Elana.

1 year ago

Snommelp
Snommelp

Is it natural to mix past and present tense like this? I mean, they're still Israelis afterwards, but in English I think we'd use the past tense in this instance: The tourists complained because they were Israelis.

1 year ago

synp
synp

The tourists complained then because they were Israelis then, and I'm not making any comment about what they are or aren't now. You're right. That is how we would formulate this in English.

In Hebrew both are natural. Since the past tense is a whole word longer, you'd want some justification to use it. So either you really don't know (or don't want to comment on) whether they're still Israelis, or you definitely know that they're not any more.

If you said: התיירים התלוננו כי הם היו ישראלים it might make me pause and think "Why? What happened to them afterwards?" but it's not that out of the ordinary.

1 year ago

xerostomus

consecutio temporum: The tourists complainED because they WERE Israelis.

1 month ago