1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The dad likes bread and milk…

"The dad likes bread and milk."

Translation:האבא אוהב לחם וחלב.

June 22, 2016

10 Comments


zion11dotcom

ha-aba ohev lekhem ve-khalav


SibuLukhel

I'm a little confused about when do we use "אוהבת" and when do we us "אוהב" to say "loves/likes"? and what about without the "s" like "You like"??


CloudsCounter

אוהב is a singular masculine present tense form. אוהבת is a singular feminine present tense form. אוהבים is a plural masculine present tesne form. אוהבות is a plural feminine present tense form.


Keanan269582

Yeee. I'm getting it. I'm starting to read the letters without using Niqqud. I'm so happy.


Rachmiel2

can also be "האב", yet it says "almost correct"


DonatoCali

The word you're suggesting translates with "the father" in English. And they're asking for "the dad". Semanticly, they mean the same, but that's not what they asking for.


NaftaliFri1

"Almost" means it recognized what you wrote as a typo (missing א) and will credit you for it.


XimenaDahl

Im having trouble with the alphabet


Jean678541

I accidentally hit the continue button.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.