"The dad likes bread and milk."

Translation:האבא אוהב לחם וחלב.

2 years ago

4 Comments


Rachmiel2

can also be "האב", yet it says "almost correct"

2 years ago

DonatoCali
DonatoCali

The word you're suggesting translates with "the father" in English. And they're asking for "the dad". Semanticly, they mean the same, but that's not what they asking for.

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

"Almost" means it recognized what you wrote as a typo (missing א) and will credit you for it.

1 month ago

zion11dotcom

ha-aba ohev lekhem ve-khalav

1 month ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.