1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The dad likes bread and milk…

"The dad likes bread and milk."

Translation:האבא אוהב לחם וחלב.

June 22, 2016

8 Comments


zion11dotcom

ha-aba ohev lekhem ve-khalav

September 30, 2018

Rachmiel2

can also be "האב", yet it says "almost correct"

June 22, 2016

DonatoCali

The word you're suggesting translates with "the father" in English. And they're asking for "the dad". Semanticly, they mean the same, but that's not what they asking for.

September 20, 2016

NaftaliFri1

"Almost" means it recognized what you wrote as a typo (missing א) and will credit you for it.

October 2, 2018

Keanan269582

Yeee. I'm getting it. I'm starting to read the letters without using Niqqud. I'm so happy.

March 30, 2019

SibuLukhel

I'm a little confused about when do we use "אוהבת" and when do we us "אוהב" to say "loves/likes"? and what about without the "s" like "You like"??

July 4, 2019

MiguelRubi923014

Duo not here is a in add l am a speakers

September 22, 2019

MiguelRubi923014

Yes please

September 22, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.