Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"אני אוכלת תפוח."

Translation:I eat an apple.

2 years ago

5 Comments


JamesTWils
JamesTWils

And I am feminine?

2 years ago

Pumbush

כן

2 years ago

Gatu77
Gatu77

If the verb ends with ת it is always feminine, right?

2 months ago

jewtrition
jewtrition

So the words for food and to eat are the same?

2 weeks ago

Gatu77
Gatu77

Yea, but the accent falls on different syllables. I eat ani ochΈl, and food is Όchel. ch is for כ/ך

2 weeks ago