1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני אוכלת תפוח."

"אני אוכלת תפוח."

Translation:I eat an apple.

June 22, 2016

10 Comments


JamesTWils

And I am feminine?


crossfox678

So the words for food and to eat are the same?


Gatu77

Yea, but the accent falls on different syllables. I eat ani ochΈl, and food is Όchel. ch is for כ/ך


zion11dotcom

ani okhélet tapuakh


Gatu77

If the verb ends with ת it is always feminine, right?


AlexeyShah

generally yes, but I guess there might be exceptions, anyhow I know for sure, that not all feminines end in ת


rich739183

As long as ת is not the last letter of the shoresh (the verb's root) and it isn't in the past tense*, that's a good guide.

*In the past-tense 2nd-person singular "you ate", the final vowel determines whether אכלת is masculine (אַתָּה אָכַלְתָּ, atá akhálta) or feminine (אַתְּ אָכַלְתְּ, at akhált). Here, the verb and its subject pronoun have the same final sound.

a907 rich739183


ILF17

Sound would be so nice!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.