1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני אוכלת תפוח."

"אני אוכלת תפוח."

Translation:I eat an apple.

June 22, 2016

7 Comments


JamesTWils

And I am feminine?

June 22, 2016

Gatu77

If the verb ends with ת it is always feminine, right?


AlexeyShah

generally yes, but I guess there might be exceptions, anyhow I know for sure, that not all feminines end in ת


rich739183

At this level of the course, that's a safe guess. Later, it won't be.


jewtrition

So the words for food and to eat are the same?


Gatu77

Yea, but the accent falls on different syllables. I eat ani ochΈl, and food is Όchel. ch is for כ/ך

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.