1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Have fun!"

"Have fun!"

Translation:תהנה!

June 22, 2016

8 Comments


Heysoos1

To a boy or girl?

June 22, 2016

Pumbush

for a male.

for a female it is תהני

June 22, 2016

jonahl613

Why is it not "לכיף" or "תעשה חיים"?

March 19, 2017

RuthJohnston1

I guess they just wanted to introduce this particular verb.

April 16, 2017

Blackbirdy

This is a plural female. For a boy "תהין" and for a girl "תהיני". Infinitive is "לההין".

July 3, 2016

Pumbush

No. Plural is תהנו

Masculine singular is תהנה

Feminine singular is תהני

July 3, 2016

BeCreative__

Omg great response! SO clear and easy to read! תודה רבה

May 12, 2018

ahau.3

The infinitive of "to enjoy" is "להנות"

April 8, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.