"Bạn thật đẹp."

Translation:You are really beautiful.

2 years ago

12 Comments


schabranigdo

I think i've asked this before but don't think I've gotten a response (might have been just in the reporting section. Anyways, "thật" means truth / real, I think. So this would be translated as "you are truly beautiful" or "you really are beautiful" But "you are really beautiful" is equivalent to "you are very beautiful" and I do not think that "thật" and "rất" mean the same thing. Or has the english use of "really" bled over into vietnamese?

2 years ago

schabranigdo

Really + adj =rất

rất khỏe = very/really strong

https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/english-grammar/adjectives/intensifiers

Really+ Verb = Thật

ba mẹ tôi thật nói tôi có thể xem phim. My parents really say I can see the movie.

2 years ago

ForgetUmbrella

Here they use "thật", so is "đẹp" a verb?

1 year ago

karenbell390

No, đẹp means beautiful. Adjective.

Bạn = you, Thật = truly,
Đẹp = beautiful.

Lit: you truly beautiful.

1 year ago

ForgetUmbrella

If "thật" is for verbs, then what is the verb in the Duolingo Vietnamese sentence? All I see is an adjective, "đẹp".

1 year ago

nhxK6w

Đẹp is an adj, thật can be used as truly or really, i think theyre the same

6 months ago

aryabferduzi

Can we use "đẹp" to a guy too?

2 years ago

CameronBirnie

I lived in Ha Noi and in the North Vietnamese, at least, 'dep' (sorry, wrong keyboard) is gender neutral. Therefore 'handsome', 'beautiful', 'pretty' or 'good-looking' should be acceptable translations.

2 years ago

aryabferduzi

Cảm ơn! :D

2 years ago

MissBunibunbun

It would be dep trai then, something that you guys will probably here heaps traveling through vn.

1 month ago

Icystrider

karenbell390

Yeah, rất and thật are equal to very and really (truly).

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.