1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn thật đẹp."

"Bạn thật đẹp."

Translation:You are really beautiful.

June 22, 2016

13 Comments


schabranigdo

I think i've asked this before but don't think I've gotten a response (might have been just in the reporting section. Anyways, "thật" means truth / real, I think. So this would be translated as "you are truly beautiful" or "you really are beautiful" But "you are really beautiful" is equivalent to "you are very beautiful" and I do not think that "thật" and "rất" mean the same thing. Or has the english use of "really" bled over into vietnamese?


schabranigdo

Really + adj =rất

rất khỏe = very/really strong

https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/english-grammar/adjectives/intensifiers

Really+ Verb = Thật

ba mẹ tôi thật nói tôi có thể xem phim. My parents really say I can see the movie.


ForgetUmbrella

Here they use "thật", so is "đẹp" a verb?


karenbell390

No, đẹp means beautiful. Adjective.

Bạn = you, Thật = truly,
Đẹp = beautiful.

Lit: you truly beautiful.


ForgetUmbrella

If "thật" is for verbs, then what is the verb in the Duolingo Vietnamese sentence? All I see is an adjective, "đẹp".


nhxK6w

Đẹp is an adj, thật can be used as truly or really, i think theyre the same


dtUyaD

Where the construction in English is SVA in Vietnamese it's SA.


aryabferduzi

Can we use "đẹp" to a guy too?


CameronBirnie

I lived in Ha Noi and in the North Vietnamese, at least, 'dep' (sorry, wrong keyboard) is gender neutral. Therefore 'handsome', 'beautiful', 'pretty' or 'good-looking' should be acceptable translations.


MissBunibunbun

It would be dep trai then, something that you guys will probably here heaps traveling through vn.


karenbell390

Yeah, rất and thật are equal to very and really (truly).

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.