1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn thật đẹp."

"Bạn thật đẹp."

Translation:You are really beautiful.

June 22, 2016

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

schabranigdo

I think i've asked this before but don't think I've gotten a response (might have been just in the reporting section. Anyways, "thật" means truth / real, I think. So this would be translated as "you are truly beautiful" or "you really are beautiful" But "you are really beautiful" is equivalent to "you are very beautiful" and I do not think that "thật" and "rất" mean the same thing. Or has the english use of "really" bled over into vietnamese?

June 22, 2016

schabranigdo

Really + adj =rất

rất khỏe = very/really strong

https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/english-grammar/adjectives/intensifiers

Really+ Verb = Thật

ba mẹ tôi thật nói tôi có thể xem phim. My parents really say I can see the movie.

June 29, 2016

ForgetUmbrella

Here they use "thật", so is "đẹp" a verb?

November 26, 2017

karenbell390

No, đẹp means beautiful. Adjective.

Bạn = you, Thật = truly,
Đẹp = beautiful.

Lit: you truly beautiful.

November 26, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

If "thật" is for verbs, then what is the verb in the Duolingo Vietnamese sentence? All I see is an adjective, "đẹp".

December 14, 2017

nhxK6w

Đẹp is an adj, thật can be used as truly or really, i think theyre the same

July 19, 2018

dtUyaD

Where the construction in English is SVA in Vietnamese it's SA.

June 30, 2019

Mmoaa

Xin chao. I guess 'thật' is Han-Viet borrowed word. In Chinese means 實, it can be translate to 'really'. In Cantonese, normally translate to “真係” and “實在” also means' really' and 'truly'. 你真係靚喇 > Bạn thật đẹp.

February 16, 2019

aryabferduzi

Can we use "đẹp" to a guy too?

July 2, 2016

CameronBirnie

I lived in Ha Noi and in the North Vietnamese, at least, 'dep' (sorry, wrong keyboard) is gender neutral. Therefore 'handsome', 'beautiful', 'pretty' or 'good-looking' should be acceptable translations.

October 7, 2016

aryabferduzi

Cảm ơn! :D

October 11, 2016

MissBunibunbun

It would be dep trai then, something that you guys will probably here heaps traveling through vn.

January 5, 2019

karenbell390

Yeah, rất and thật are equal to very and really (truly).

July 15, 2017

keng213871

Thật = very Thật sự = truly

July 20, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.