1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זאת האישה."

"זאת האישה."

Translation:This is the woman.

June 22, 2016

11 Comments


Djekki

Please, what is the difference between זה and זאת? I'm asking because in the suggested translations זאת was "this is", "that is" and "its" (I guess, it is a mistake, because the posessive pronoun does not make any sence at all)


GeutH

Both of them translate into either this (is) or that (is). זה /ze/ is masculine. זאת /zot/ is feminine. זאת and זו (pronounced /zo/ or /zu/) are interchangeable (they both mean "this/that" (is) and feminine).


Djekki

Thank you, now it is clear


PauBofill

(random question) What is the difference between ט and ת? They both sound like a t...


[deactivated user]

    This is normal, in Modern Hebrew the difference is no more :) You'll have to memorise how each word is written though, but it's not that hard.

    Yes, there are only 22 letters and some of them even sound the same :)


PauBofill

    OK! I thought so, thank you!


FaNashat

    How do you say "that woman" then? I thought when it's defined it's going to mean "that woman" not "this is the woman"


benton.1

    "That woman" would be "האישה הזאת".


danielkim459036

    It would be nice to have a pronunciation when choosing a word. I can't even read the letters because I can't pronounce them.


danny912421

    Zot ha-ishá.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.