"זאת האישה."

Translation:This is the woman.

2 years ago

7 Comments


Djekki

Please, what is the difference between זה and זאת? I'm asking because in the suggested translations זאת was "this is", "that is" and "its" (I guess, it is a mistake, because the posessive pronoun does not make any sence at all)

2 years ago

GeutH
GeutH

Both of them translate into either this (is) or that (is). זה /ze/ is masculine. זאת /zot/ is feminine. זאת and זו (pronounced /zo/ or /zu/) are interchangeable (they both mean "this/that" (is) and feminine).

2 years ago

Djekki

Thank you, now it is clear

2 years ago

PauBofill
PauBofill

(random question) What is the difference between ט and ת? They both sound like a t...

2 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

This is normal, in Modern Hebrew the difference is no more :) You'll have to memorise how each word is written though, but it's not that hard.

Yes, there are only 22 letters and some of them even sound the same :)

2 years ago

PauBofill
PauBofill

OK! I thought so, thank you!

2 years ago

FaNashat
FaNashat

How do you say "that woman" then? I thought when it's defined it's going to mean "that woman" not "this is the woman"

2 years ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.