"How many women are there in the team?"

Translation:כמה נשים יש בצוות?

June 22, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rachelsher9

That last word typically refers to a unit in the army, not a "team" in the way people think it relates to sports.


Pumbush

צוות is also at work not just in the army


BetzalelB

Is a more proper term for something like a sports team קבוצה [k'vutsa]?


Pumbush

In team sports it will be Kvutza not Tzevet


Dmitry_Arch

Is it a platoon, a detachment or some other unit?


Theresa754142

Kama nashim yesh ba-tsevet?


ArcturusArcturus

Again, what I hear in Israel, people would say כמה נשים יש בקבוצה, the word צוות is reserved to the staff of an organization, while קבוצה is something like a soccer team


Its-me.

I assumed that they were talking about a project team, since this is an occupation category to and not sports


MaryJaneKe4

How many women are on the team?


MeiraBatya1

Is it wrong to put יש at the beginning of the sentence instead of in the middle?


danny912421

Yes, it's wrong. In a question, you put the question word first, which is כמה in this example.


arimk

What's the difference between כמו and כמה? I thought כמו would be used here because it's feminine.


danny912421

The two words are totally unrelated. כמה means "how many" or "how much" as a question word, and it can also mean "several". כמה ילדים יש פה? How many children are there here? יש פה כמה ילדים. There are several children here.

On the other hand כמו means "as, like". הוא מהיר כמו סוס. He is as fast as a horse.

The word כמה never changes - it stays the same no matter what gender or number the word it defines is. כמו changes if you add a personal pronoun to it. כמוני is "like me", כמוך is "like you" and so on.


Tim376081

Why is this wrong: "כמה נשים נמצאות בצוות"?


sofa4ka

נמצאות can be translated as 'located at' or 'present' which is not the specific meaning DL asked. Your version is not entirely wrong, but there is a difference between the words ''how many are there" (כמה יש) and " how many are located at/present". (כמה נמצאות).

I hope I helped... בהצלחה!


AndyTsir

Is בהצוות also correct?


KeggieG

No. The ה gets subsumed into the ב.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.