1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "How many women are there in …

"How many women are there in the team?"

Translation:כמה נשים יש בצוות?

June 22, 2016

16 Comments


Rachelsher9

That last word typically refers to a unit in the army, not a "team" in the way people think it relates to sports.


Pumbush

צוות is also at work not just in the army


BetzalelB

Is a more proper term for something like a sports team קבוצה [k'vutsa]?


Pumbush

In team sports it will be Kvutza not Tzevet


Dmitry_Arch

Is it a platoon, a detachment or some other unit?


ArcturusArcturus

Again, what I hear in Israel, people would say כמה נשים יש בקבוצה, the word צוות is reserved to the staff of an organization, while קבוצה is something like a soccer team


Its-me.

I assumed that they were talking about a project team, since this is an occupation category to and not sports


MaryJaneKe4

How many women are on the team?


MeiraBatya1

Is it wrong to put יש at the beginning of the sentence instead of in the middle?


danny912421

Yes, it's wrong. In a question, you put the question word first, which is כמה in this example.


Tim376081

Why is this wrong: "כמה נשים נמצאות בצוות"?


sofa4ka

נמצאות can be translated as 'located at' or 'present' which is not the specific meaning DL asked. Your version is not entirely wrong, but there is a difference between the words ''how many are there" (כמה יש) and " how many are located at/present". (כמה נמצאות).

I hope I helped... בהצלחה!


AndyTsir

Is בהצוות also correct?


KeggieG

No. The ה gets subsumed into the ב.


Theresa754142

Kama nashim yesh ba-tsevet?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.