"הנגב נמצא בדרום ארץ ישראל."

Translation:The Negev is in the southern land of Israel.

June 22, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dov360473

"... the southern land of Israel"? Israel is a southern land? I think this sentence should more properly be translated as "The Negev is in the southern part of Israel", even though that's not a literal translation.


Stupidfish01

"in southern Israel" would be the best English version but, if we have to be literal, how about "in the south of the land of Israel"? Either way the "correct" translation doesn't say what it means to say


DL-Trolls

I wanted to put that but I knew the trolls upstairs would have shot down a heart.


joe648745

Yup, I got it right because I am used to the bad English of Duolingo.


Omerzohar1

The old word for South is נגבה, negba, named after the Negev.


nyharel

Actually, נגב itself just means south. נגבהּ means "to the south", and is a relic of a rich system of gramattical cases which semitic-language nouns once had, it is the so-called "lative case" - an ending which means "to ...". We still use this lative case in very specific words like "הביתה" (to home), צפונה (to the north), etc. But not on general nouns (you cannot say "השולחנה" for "to the table" or "ישראלה" for "to Israel").


Home-To-Him

"הַנֶּגֶב נִמְצָא בִּדְרוֹם אֶרֶץ יִשְׂרָאֵל."


AnCatDubh

Yeah no. אֶרֶץ יִשְׂרָאֵל is either a religious term or a geographic one, and as the latter it is translated as the originally Hellenic term ‘Palestine’. ‘Israel’, on the other hand, is a political entity.

EDIT: Stop this mass downvoting. This is just a discussion of dry technical terms.


Theresa754142

Ha-negev nimtsa bi-drom erets israel.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.