"הנגב נמצא בדרום ארץ ישראל."

Translation:The Negev is in the southern land of Israel.

June 22, 2016

3 Comments


Omerzohar1

The old word for South is נגבה, negba, named after the Negev.

June 29, 2016

nyharel

Actually, נגב itself just means south. נגבהּ means "to the south", and is a relic of a rich system of gramattical cases which semitic-language nouns once had, it is the so-called "lative case" - an ending which means "to ...". We still use this lative case in very specific words like "הביתה" (to home), צפונה (to the north), etc. But not on general nouns (you cannot say "השולחנה" for "to the table" or "ישראלה" for "to Israel").

February 27, 2018

Dov360473

"... the southern land of Israel"? Israel is a southern land? I think this sentence should more properly be translated as "The Negev is in the southern part of Israel", even though that's not a literal translation.

April 9, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.