"אני שותָה בירה כשאני עצובה."

Translation:I drink beer when I am sad.

2 years ago

20 Comments


alexkrule

The sadness in this reading is too real

2 years ago

jackmbrooks88

That was dark...

1 year ago

Tasaladden
Tasaladden

Very bad habit...

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

מי צריך פסיכולוג?

2 years ago

NoahOskow
NoahOskow

זה קצת עצוב! בירה היא משהו לשתות כשאת שמחה!

2 years ago

Arancaytar
Arancaytar

Duolingo getting a bit dark.

1 year ago

Anna-Fleur2

girl, get some healthier coping mechanisms

8 months ago

D.EstherNJ

Time to let Jesus into your heart. You don't have to go on a hamster wheel of addiction anymore. He died to take your sins, so surely he can help you with what's making you sad! Just ask Him, and you will receive it.

8 months ago

chocolatandante

I keep getting 'almost correct' when I write verbs exactly as they appear in the correction. Most annoying!

1 year ago

Hsn626796
Hsn626796

Yes, I don't know why the software does this.

1 year ago

Hsn626796
Hsn626796

Does כש in כשאני have the ש (that) implied in it or is it an intrinsic part of the word ?

1 year ago

D.EstherNJ

So . . . what do you drink when you are happy?

7 months ago

TammySing

According to a previous sentence... lemons!

6 months ago

picardy33rd

Me too, buddy, me too.

5 months ago

fetshme
fetshme

Aren't we all? Although I prefer smth stronger.

2 months ago

DylanDino2018

Not a healthy habit...

2 months ago

Larry824711

טוב יותר לשתות קפה. אם עצוב וגם אם שמח.

2 months ago

Lior_Rey
Lior_Rey

מי שבר לך את הלב כפרה?!

10 months ago

ShogunRyudan13

אני שותה וויסקי כשאני עצובה.

9 months ago

IroKounadi
IroKounadiPlus

I hear "ki-shani" for כשאני but "k-she-yes" for כשיש is it just me or there's a rule for i/not i after the כ?

1 month ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.