1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני שותָה בירה כשאני עצובה."

"אני שותָה בירה כשאני עצובה."

Translation:I drink beer when I am sad.

June 22, 2016

49 Comments


alexkrule

The sadness in this reading is too real


Tasaladden

Very bad habit...


pollitotitorojo

And he is just an owl... Poor owl


Anna-Fleur2

girl, get some healthier coping mechanisms


AnCatDubh

מִי צָרִיךְ פִּסיכוֹלוֹג?


Arancaytar

Duolingo getting a bit dark.


NoahOskow

זה קצת עצוב! בירה היא משהו לשתות כשאת שמחה!


imnotbisan

and thats how you become an alcoholic


Larry824711

טוב יותר לשתות קפה. אם עצוב וגם אם שמח.


picardy33rd

Me too, buddy, me too.


fetshme

Aren't we all? Although I prefer smth stronger.


chocolatandante

I keep getting 'almost correct' when I write verbs exactly as they appear in the correction. Most annoying!


Hsn626796

Yes, I don't know why the software does this.


BethBruch

I think it's the vowels as another option. I don't think it's incorrect without them


Hsn626796

Does כש in כשאני have the ש (that) implied in it or is it an intrinsic part of the word ?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, כְּשֶׁ־ is a fixed combination of כ as, like and שׁ that. שׁ is part of many conjunctions like מִשֶּׁ since, a fixed combination of מן from and שׁ


D.EstherNJ

So . . . what do you drink when you are happy?


tamar-s-

According to a previous sentence... lemons!


DylanDino2018

Not a healthy habit...


ShogunRyudan13

אני שותה וויסקי כשאני עצובה.


Tabidanielle

Zamn duolingo... I mean, promoting a realistic worldview but also kids use this dude


BethBruch

They gotta learn.


David441317

I am sad when I drink beer


IroKounadi

I hear "ki-shani" for כשאני but "k-she-yes" for כשיש is it just me or there's a rule for i/not i after the כ?


JamesL011

is כש here pronounced kshe? i hear an "i" after the k. like kishe. is there a rule?


TeribleT

It's pronounced kshe as in milkshake. Here's a video from Linguistix: "how to pronounce כש / kshe" @ https://youtu.be/v6UrhAF9h8g

20 November 2019


YardenNB

/kshe/ is most common, but it's not terribly strange to add a very brief vowel (a rare case of schwa in modern Hebrew?) there. That's what the speaker here did, and two discussion participants (mis)interpreted as an /i/.

Interesting: a great hit from 1974 starts with this word. There are two recordings by different performers, from almost the same time. Natan Cohen (or Yoram Yeruhami?) in https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Swk4HTb7LGI sings /kshe/ (in fact I don't hear the /k/ at all, just /she/; might be a recording thing). Yigal Bashan in https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4lRoyWot8L0 sings /k(e)she/.


ArcturusArcturus

Ok guys, if we go away from the beer subject and go back to the meaning of grammar: can someone who understands un Hebrew really well, regardless of his virwpoint in beer, explain to me what is the huge difference between כש and מתי ש or just מתי, as it applies to this context, l will illustrate (without beer) אני שותה מיץ ענבים כשאני עצוב, or אני אוכל כריך מתי אני רעב. I just guess that כש relates to the situatiin when... While מתי refers to the time when... Am I right?


IngeborgHa14

Well, bare מָתַי introduces a direct question followed by a question mark: מָתַי אֲנִי רָעֵב When am I hungry?


YardenNB

As Ingeborg said, מתי is only for direct question. מתי ש is exactly (I think) interchangeable with כש, but colloquial.


puppyluv6

What a great sentence to teach innocent hebrew learners ( ఠ ͟ʖ ఠ)


Lior_Rey

מי שבר לך את הלב כפרה?!


TeribleT

This exercise now has the "slow"turtle icon next to the audio button. It's supposed to slow down the audio speed, but it just stops it.

Update: the slow turtle is gone and I really miss it. It was helpful for really long sentences if you can't hear a word halfway through and just want to play it repeatedly until that point.


yehuda7737

THE HOVER HINTS ARE WRONG


RivkaRosen

גם אני שותה בירה כשאני עצובה.


VictorYRC

..כשאת שמחה....


tre_mojosa

There's a tear in my beer b/c I'm so עצוב


sheila547646

Cheaper than therapy!


DanielHolb1

Why can I not say "whenever" instead of "when"?


IngeborgHa14

Well, if you want to stress repetition, you can say כׇּל פַּ֫עַמ שֶׁ־ּ or מָתַי שֶׁ־ּ.


JakeLevelsUp

I guess the Duolingo owl isn't as happy as he seems :(


philautos

This is self-destructive behavior, and Duolingo should not encourage it.


CarinaPaula

I agree. Something healthier could have been mentioned, such as buying clothes lol.


D.EstherNJ

Time to let Jesus into your heart. You don't have to go on a hamster wheel of addiction anymore. He died to take your sins, so surely he can help you with what's making you sad! Just ask Him, and you will receive it.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.