1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני שותָה בירה כשאני עצובה."

"אני שותָה בירה כשאני עצובה."

Translation:I drink beer when I am sad.

June 22, 2016

35 Comments


alexkrule

The sadness in this reading is too real


Tasaladden

Very bad habit...


Anna-Fleur2

girl, get some healthier coping mechanisms


AnCatDubh

מִי צָרִיךְ פִּסיכוֹלוֹג?


Arancaytar

Duolingo getting a bit dark.


NoahOskow

זה קצת עצוב! בירה היא משהו לשתות כשאת שמחה!


Larry824711

טוב יותר לשתות קפה. אם עצוב וגם אם שמח.


picardy33rd

Me too, buddy, me too.


fetshme

Aren't we all? Although I prefer smth stronger.


imnotbisan

and thats how you become an alcoholic


chocolatandante

I keep getting 'almost correct' when I write verbs exactly as they appear in the correction. Most annoying!


Hsn626796

Yes, I don't know why the software does this.


BethBruch

I think it's the vowels as another option. I don't think it's incorrect without them


DylanDino2018

Not a healthy habit...


Hsn626796

Does כש in כשאני have the ש (that) implied in it or is it an intrinsic part of the word ?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, כְּשֶׁ־ is a fixed combination of כ as, like and שׁ that. שׁ is part of many conjunctions like מִשֶּׁ since, a fixed combination of מן from and שׁ


D.EstherNJ

So . . . what do you drink when you are happy?


tamar-ss

According to a previous sentence... lemons!


ShogunRyudan13

אני שותה וויסקי כשאני עצובה.


Tabidanielle

Zamn duolingo... I mean, promoting a realistic worldview but also kids use this dude


IroKounadi

I hear "ki-shani" for כשאני but "k-she-yes" for כשיש is it just me or there's a rule for i/not i after the כ?


JamesL011

is כש here pronounced kshe? i hear an "i" after the k. like kishe. is there a rule?


TeribleT

It's pronounced kshe as in milkshake. Here's a video from Linguistix: "how to pronounce כש / kshe" @ https://youtu.be/v6UrhAF9h8g

20 November 2019


YardenNB

/kshe/ is most common, but it's not terribly strange to add a very brief vowel (a rare case of schwa in modern Hebrew?) there. That's what the speaker here did, and two discussion participants (mis)interpreted as an /i/.

Interesting: a great hit from 1974 starts with this word. There are two recordings by different performers, from almost the same time. Natan Cohen (or Yoram Yeruhami?) in https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Swk4HTb7LGI sings /kshe/ (in fact I don't hear the /k/ at all, just /she/; might be a recording thing). Yigal Bashan in https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4lRoyWot8L0 sings /k(e)she/.


David441317

I am sad when I drink beer


Lior_Rey

מי שבר לך את הלב כפרה?!


TeribleT

This exercise now has the "slow"turtle icon next to the audio button. It's supposed to slow down the audio speed, but it just stops it.

Update: the slow turtle is gone and I really miss it. It was helpful for really long sentences if you can't hear a word halfway through and just want to play it repeatedly until that point.


yehuda7737

THE HOVER HINTS ARE WRONG


RivkaRosen

גם אני שותה בירה כשאני עצובה.


philautos

This is self-destructive behavior, and Duolingo should not encourage it.


CarinaPaula

I agree. Something healthier could have been mentioned, such as buying clothes lol.


VictorYRC

..כשאת שמחה....


D.EstherNJ

Time to let Jesus into your heart. You don't have to go on a hamster wheel of addiction anymore. He died to take your sins, so surely he can help you with what's making you sad! Just ask Him, and you will receive it.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.