1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "ההופעה הייתה בקיסריה."

"ההופעה הייתה בקיסריה."

Translation:The show was in Caesarea.

June 22, 2016

4 Comments


CT3u

I'm not an expert, but I believe that's because there is no Nikud on duolingo. When writing in Hebrew with Nikud, you can write היתה with one י. When writing without Nikud, you should write הייתה. You can check Nikud rules for more info.


shirki

I hope it was good!


AnCatDubh

Specifically, it was probably here.


TeribleT

Why won't it accept "at Caesarea"? It's what you see on videos when they've shot live concert footage/when there's at concert at the amphitheatre there. So it's not only the town name, but where concerts are held - hence the point of this sentence. (Search YouTube for "הופעה בקיסריה" to see what I mean.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.