"טבריה היא לא העיר שחשבנו."

Translation:Tiberias is not the city we thought.

June 22, 2016

9 Comments


AnCatDubh

"העיר שחשבנו" ש... מה?

June 22, 2016

sugarcanes

Indeed. This is such an awful sentence.

July 23, 2016

hadarshrot2

When you say "טבריה היא לא העיר שחשבנו" It means that the city of Tibries is not what you expected or thought about her.

This term is used a lot, for example- 'הוא לא מה שחשבתי' Means that you thought one thing about this person, but after you met him you suprised to find out that he is not what you were thinking about him.

July 13, 2017

AnCatDubh

That would be *היא לא העיר שחשבנו שהיא, or היא לא מה שחשבנו. The sentence given here is a confusing mix; this can just as easily be interpreted (or, rather, deciphered) as לא העיר שחשבנו עליה ‘not the city we had in mind’.

July 13, 2017

Shim

Any context for this sentence? What is it referring to?

August 26, 2018

SamAronow

Tiberias has kind of a reputation for being chintzy and run-down, kinda like Blackpool or Atlantic City. Though last I saw it it was really cleaned up.

December 3, 2018

NatashaSha386361

"That we thought" should be accepted for שחשבנו

April 14, 2018

sugarcanes

No. That is incorrect English.

April 14, 2018

yeled_chara

גם אני חשבתי את זה כשביקרתי בטבריה!

November 19, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.