"טבריההיאלאהעירשחשבנו."

Translation:Tiberias is not the city we thought.

2 years ago

9 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

"העיר שחשבנו" ש... מה?

2 years ago

hadarshrot2
hadarshrot2

When you say "טבריה היא לא העיר שחשבנו" It means that the city of Tibries is not what you expected or thought about her.

This term is used a lot, for example- 'הוא לא מה שחשבתי' Means that you thought one thing about this person, but after you met him you suprised to find out that he is not what you were thinking about him.

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

That would be *היא לא העיר שחשבנו שהיא, or היא לא מה שחשבנו. The sentence given here is a confusing mix; this can just as easily be interpreted (or, rather, deciphered) as לא העיר שחשבנו עליה ‘not the city we had in mind’.

1 year ago

sugarcanes
sugarcanes

Indeed. This is such an awful sentence.

2 years ago

Shim
Shim

Any context for this sentence? What is it referring to?

4 months ago

SamAronow

Tiberias has kind of a reputation for being chintzy and run-down, kinda like Blackpool or Atlantic City. Though last I saw it it was really cleaned up.

1 month ago

NatashaSha386361

"That we thought" should be accepted for שחשבנו

9 months ago

sugarcanes
sugarcanes

No. That is incorrect English.

9 months ago

yeled_chara

גם אני חשבתי את זה כשביקרתי בטבריה!

1 month ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.