1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Yes, still normal."

"Yes, still normal."

Translation:Vâng, vẫn bình thường.

June 22, 2016

7 Comments


letjustin

Would "Vâng, còn bình thường" be acceptable?


JamesMoyle

From the south, should: Đước, vẫn bình thường Be an accepted answer?


OliverStau6

Does được actually mean yes?


Anthony863489

Được translates roughly to "you can" which is still attributable to "yes".


AJDowds

"Đước" or "Đước rồi" means "okay" as far as I'm aware. In the south I would expect it to be "đúng rồi" instead of "Vâng".


ChauLe3

"Được" not "Đước". "Đước" is the name of a type of plant.


GiaLang3

"Yes, still normal" (Vâng, vẫn bình thường) : This is a phrase, not a sentence, because there are no subjects and verbs; but Vietnamese people still use it in life. (Đây là một cụm từ, không phải là một câu, vì nó không có chủ ngữ và động từ ; nhưng người Việt vẫn hay dùng trong cuộc sống.)

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.