"It is a cow."

Translation:Nó là một con bò.

2 years ago

5 Comments


letjustin

Would "nó là con bò" also be ok?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Yes, it would.

2 years ago

Waneru
Waneru

No. I just started Vietnamese but I think that your sentence is "It is the cow", and with "môt" it is "It is a cow".

2 years ago

JamesMoyle

"Nó là con bò" is fine. I never hear any Vietnamese use Một in sentences where a/an is used.

1 year ago

DanielMare0

When do we use "đây là" vs "nó là"?

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.