"It is a cow."

Translation:Nó là một con bò.

June 22, 2016

6 Comments


letjustin

Would "nó là con bò" also be ok?

June 22, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Yes, it would.

June 23, 2016

Waneru

No. I just started Vietnamese but I think that your sentence is "It is the cow", and with "môt" it is "It is a cow".

July 22, 2016

DanielMare0

When do we use "đây là" vs "nó là"?

May 7, 2017

JamesMoyle

"Nó là con bò" is fine. I never hear any Vietnamese use Một in sentences where a/an is used.

February 11, 2017

CeeCeeSong

why does it have "no," when it just had the exact same sentence (but a different animal) and it used "do"?

January 21, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.