1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "It is a cow."

"It is a cow."

Translation:Nó là một con bò.

June 22, 2016

9 Comments


letjustin

Would "nó là con bò" also be ok?


Waneru

No. I just started Vietnamese but I think that your sentence is "It is the cow", and with "môt" it is "It is a cow".


BraveLeeFlea

My vietnamese wife says that while you are technically correct, Vietnamese people would understand which cow (whether "the cow" or "a cow") was being discussed from the context and would tend to use the phrase with fewer words as it is quicker to say.


DanielMare0

When do we use "đây là" vs "nó là"?


BraveLeeFlea

no la = it is

day la = this is


BraveLeeFlea

"con bò" appears to mean both "cow" and "ox", is that right?


JamesMoyle

"Nó là con bò" is fine. I never hear any Vietnamese use Một in sentences where a/an is used.


CeeCeeSong

why does it have "no," when it just had the exact same sentence (but a different animal) and it used "do"?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.