1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתם לא עצובים?"

"אתם לא עצובים?"

Translation:Aren't you sad?

June 22, 2016

15 Comments


PreffesorS

I got a typo when one of the words was "n't" and i selected it for not I still got it right but still


barana820262

n't is not a viable contraction in English, Duo. It isn't used by itself like that.


TeribleT

What it's doing is giving you the pieces of the word. So it'll show: does,
n't , are,

like that. And you choose the words for the sentence. So if the sentence should translate as: he doesn't eat. You'd choose : he, does, n't, eat.

If you look at it once you've chosen those, it'll read: he doesn't eat.


DennisMosesG

So 'y'all are not sad?' is supposedly wrong. When I learnt Spanish, y'all was a word in English.


TeribleT

If you say it in the US it's considered Southern, but I'm born & raised in the north and I use it too. It's just so useful since thou and thee aren't used... You could just say everyone, but y'all works casually... No one blinks when I use it.


Kelev5

Would "Are you not sad?" be said differently in Hebrew; or is it the same? Thanks


Deehall1026

Isnt אתם you all? Not just you... Or is the "you all" here implied?


Polynoamial

"You all" is only used in some dialects of English, particularly in the South. "Standard" English just uses "You" as a 2nd person plural.


Deehall1026

Yes i realize its not "y'all" but generally speaking i guess inpm asking is this plural "you" as in (for example) "you all" meaning speaking to or about "all of you" Thank you for you're help


Polynoamial

Yes it's plural "you". The "all" is indeed implied.


amyleebell

That's what I put too! I figured both would be correct, and I just wanted to find out. Guess I'm from the South, lol. Funny how you end up learning more about your own language too, isn't it?


cyanivde

It's not "you all", it's just plural "you".


Deehall1026

Yes i realize its not "y'all" but generally speaking i guess inpm asking is this plural "you" as in (for example) "you all" meaning speaking to or about "all of you" Thank you for you're help


ViktorRoln

אתם - это Вы , а не Вам


A-Lamanite

well it's appropriate in Hebrew to drop the occasional "ya'll" but it's totally optional.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.