1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתם לא עצובים?"

"אתם לא עצובים?"

Translation:Aren't you sad?

June 22, 2016

21 Comments


Kelev5

Would "Are you not sad?" be said differently in Hebrew; or is it the same? Thanks


AvdielYeshua11

So 'y'all are not sad?' is supposedly wrong. When I learnt Spanish, y'all was a word in English.


TeribleT

If you say it in the US it's considered Southern, but I'm born & raised in the north and I use it too. It's just so useful since thou and thee aren't used... You could just say everyone, but y'all works casually... No one blinks when I use it.


MorlandLaura

I am a Southerner, and I had to drop y'all when I moved to California. In contrast to TerribleT's experience, people did look at me twice. So it's non-Standard English. It's not used in most of the U.S., and certainly not used in Canada, the U.K., Ireland, Australia, or New Zealand... (although a small minority in each location might be using it, for all I know).

So that's why y'all is currently not accepted. Simply due to the mechanics of setting up what is a free program, after all.

In addition, I'd add Y'all are not sad? doesn't sound natural to my Southern ears. We'd use the contraction: Y'all aren't sad?


JayStanton

Report it - Duo should accept y'all for this


PreffesorS

I got a typo when one of the words was "n't" and i selected it for not I still got it right but still


danny912421

atém lo atzuvím?


Deehall1026

Isnt אתם you all? Not just you... Or is the "you all" here implied?


Polynoamial

"You all" is only used in some dialects of English, particularly in the South. "Standard" English just uses "You" as a 2nd person plural.


Deehall1026

Yes i realize its not "y'all" but generally speaking i guess inpm asking is this plural "you" as in (for example) "you all" meaning speaking to or about "all of you" Thank you for you're help


Polynoamial

Yes it's plural "you". The "all" is indeed implied.


amyleebell

That's what I put too! I figured both would be correct, and I just wanted to find out. Guess I'm from the South, lol. Funny how you end up learning more about your own language too, isn't it?


cyanivde

It's not "you all", it's just plural "you".


Deehall1026

Yes i realize its not "y'all" but generally speaking i guess inpm asking is this plural "you" as in (for example) "you all" meaning speaking to or about "all of you" Thank you for you're help


JayStanton

It should accept "y'all" for אתם - if it doesn't, report it.

You all (with the emphasis on all) is said differently in Hebrew - כלכם


A-Lamanite

well it's appropriate in Hebrew to drop the occasional "ya'll" but it's totally optional.


barana820262

n't is not a viable contraction in English, Duo. It isn't used by itself like that.


TeribleT

What it's doing is giving you the pieces of the word. So it'll show: does,
n't , are,

like that. And you choose the words for the sentence. So if the sentence should translate as: he doesn't eat. You'd choose : he, does, n't, eat.

If you look at it once you've chosen those, it'll read: he doesn't eat.


Rikle3

Whats tye difference beetween are you not happy and aren't yiu happy??


jack920385

Earlier it said that לא אתם was "are you" in this it states "aren't you" I am confused.


danny912421

Not sure what other examples you mean, but the only thing that לא אתם can mean is "not you". As for אתם לא, it can be either a negation "you aren't" or a question "aren't you?", depending on the context.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.