"האישה אוכלת."

Translation:The woman is eating.

June 22, 2016

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hectorlqr

Aisha, Aisha, êcoute moi


[deactivated user]

    Same thought here :D


danny912421

    ha-ishá ochélet.


sarahernan547286

    When can we use אוכל and when אוכלת?


Mosalf

    It should be in the tips, , אוכל masc. sing, . ,אוכלת fem sing


Chronomatex

    Weird mnemonic for that: women's T-shirts (feminine singular conjugations end with T, yes?)


shermanir

    I wrote 'The woman eats.' which was incorrect.


cyanivde

    Report it if you see it again


bybesties

    yea its doing it to me also its pissing me


LobsangC

    That (my reply) was accepted, 11-22-2017.


JhnMrcds

    There is no difference between eats and is eating, in Hebrew.


steve817862

    In the recording, the letter ה is not pronounced. Is this normal? I have always heard it pronounced as our h, so that would render it "ha-isha", whereas he says, "a-isha."


YardenNB

    (Native speaker here) The recording sounds a bit strange at the start, as if the speaker pronounced "ha" and the recording was cut a bit. More importantly, how do we actually say it? In normal speech we don't pronounce the ה, in very slow or stressed speech we do ("ha").


AbrahamFow

    I think it can be either "ah" or "ha" depending on context, which I haven't quite mastered yet.


YardenNB

    See my answer below.


DanielGran17

    What is the difference between Tav and Tet?


arrkym

    I will copy an answer I gave to a similiar question:

    Each letter has a different meaning.

    Hebrew is a pictographic language, which means every letter represents a picture of something, that has meaning.

    For example:

    Aleph (א) = ox (strength, leadership...)

    Bet (ב) = tent floor plan (family, house, in)

    Ayin (ע) = eye (watch, know...)

    Kaf (כ) = open palm (bend, open, allow, tame...)

    Kaf sofit (ך) = the same as כ, but used only in the end of a word (called a "sofit") Het (ח) = tent wall (outside, half...)

    Nun (נ) = seed (to continue, heir, son...)

    Shin (ש) = two front teeth (sharp, press, devour...)

    Tet (ט) = basket (surround, contain...)

    Tav (ת) = crossed sticks (mark, sign...)

    Some words:

    Father (אב) = "strength of the house"

    Son (בנ) = "continuation of the house" or "seed of the house"

    Fire (אש) = "strong devourer" or "press strongly" (as it "devours" wood and things like this or because you have to press strongly two sticks)

    There are 22 letters in the alphabet (or aleph-bet) and 5 of these letters have sofit forms (Hebrew: סופית‎‎, meaning in this context "final" or "ending"), here:

    Mem (מ) = Mem sofit (ם)

    Nun (נ) = Nun sofit (ן)

    Kaf (כ) = Kaf sofit (ך)

    Pey (פ) = Pey sofit (ף)

    Tsadi (צ) = Tsadi sofit (ץ)

    I hope it was useful and I didn't say anything wrong, because I am from Brazil.

    Much love and blessings.


YardenNB

    They sound the same in modern Hebrew.

    Two thousand years ago, Tet was probably pronounced at the deep throat (That distinction still exists in modern Arabic). I won't be surprised if at some period or another Tav was pronounced like the English "th".


    [deactivated user]

      I read that "אישה" can actually be written "אשה", with the i sound written in implied niqqud. Which one is more common?


YardenNB

      (Native speaker) אישה is much more common and natural, and I believe follows the Hebrew Academy rules. Many Hebrew speakers don't master those rules, and might have seen this word written with nikkud and without Yod, so I won't be surprised to see it occasionally written without it.


fly2heights

      Why ש sounds like sh here, but in the word for "truck" sounded like s?


YardenNB

      For ancient history reasons, ש can have both sounds, and only through memorizing you can tell which one it is in each given word. If you have to guess, though, it's /sh/ sound in 90% of the cases (just guessing the number here).


isomerorig

      How do I know when to use IS EATING and when to use EATS?


LobsangC

      Either is correct since Hebrew does not have the present progressive. If one were seriously translating a long passage with enough context, then it would come down to being as true to the original Hebrew, balanced, skillfully, with reasonably good flowing sentences in the final English translation. For this exercise either must be accepted! When studying languages with one present tense to represent the TWO that we have in English I always default to the simple present -unless context proves otherwise; it is just simpler and less confusing.


Mosalf

      האישה the woman is, the woman . You may choose any of them. There is not difference.


shayabrodk

      It marked the women is eating as wrong


YardenNB

      "Women" is plural.


BouchaibOu2

      نطق سيء האישה لا אישה


BouchaibOu2

      نطق سيء très mauvaise prononciation האישה لا אישה


danny912421

      That is not true. The pronunciation is not bad. He doesn't say אישה.

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.