"האישה אוכלת."

Translation:The woman is eating.

June 22, 2016

26 Comments


hectorlqr

Aisha, Aisha, êcoute moi

August 23, 2016

Sawwah96

Same thought here :D

April 23, 2017

shermanir

I wrote 'The woman eats.' which was incorrect.

June 22, 2016

cyanivde

Report it if you see it again

June 22, 2016

bybesties

yea its doing it to me also its pissing me

September 22, 2016

bybesties

it doesnt work

September 22, 2016

Mosalf

It accepted to me

October 12, 2016

LobsangC

That (my reply) was accepted, 11-22-2017.

November 23, 2017

DanielGran17

What is the difference between Tav and Tet?

October 15, 2016

144Ky

I will copy an answer I gave to a similiar question:

Each letter has a different meaning.

Hebrew is a pictographic language, which means every letter represents a picture of something, that has meaning.

For example:

Aleph (א) = ox (strength, leadership...)

Bet (ב) = tent floor plan (family, house, in)

Ayin (ע) = eye (watch, know...)

Kaf (כ) = open palm (bend, open, allow, tame...)

Kaf sofit (ך) = the same as כ, but used only in the end of a word (called a "sofit") Het (ח) = tent wall (outside, half...)

Nun (נ) = seed (to continue, heir, son...)

Shin (ש) = two front teeth (sharp, press, devour...)

Tet (ט) = basket (surround, contain...)

Tav (ת) = crossed sticks (mark, sign...)

Some words:

Father (אב) = "strength of the house"

Son (בנ) = "continuation of the house" or "seed of the house"

Fire (אש) = "strong devourer" or "press strongly" (as it "devours" wood and things like this or because you have to press strongly two sticks)

There are 22 letters in the alphabet (or aleph-bet) and 5 of these letters have sofit forms (Hebrew: סופית‎‎, meaning in this context "final" or "ending"), here:

Mem (מ) = Mem sofit (ם)

Nun (נ) = Nun sofit (ן)

Kaf (כ) = Kaf sofit (ך)

Pey (פ) = Pey sofit (ף)

Tsadi (צ) = Tsadi sofit (ץ)

I hope it was useful and I didn't say anything wrong, because I am from Brazil.

Much love and blessings.

February 25, 2017

YardenNB

They sound the same in modern Hebrew.

Two thousand years ago, Tet was probably pronounced at the deep throat (That distinction still exists in modern Arabic). I won't be surprised if at some period or another Tav was pronounced like the English "th".

September 14, 2018

JhnMrcds

There is no difference between eats and is eating, in Hebrew.

August 5, 2017

sarahernan547286

When can we use אוכל and when אוכלת?

December 7, 2016

Mosalf

It should be in the tips, , אוכל masc. sing, . ,אוכלת fem sing

December 7, 2016

steve817862

In the recording, the letter ה is not pronounced. Is this normal? I have always heard it pronounced as our h, so that would render it "ha-isha", whereas he says, "a-isha."

December 26, 2017

YardenNB

(Native speaker here) The recording sounds a bit strange at the start, as if the speaker pronounced "ha" and the recording was cut a bit. More importantly, how do we actually say it? In normal speech we don't pronounce the ה, in very slow or stressed speech we do ("ha").

September 14, 2018

AbrahamFow

I think it can be either "ah" or "ha" depending on context, which I haven't quite mastered yet.

May 8, 2018

YardenNB

See my answer below.

September 14, 2018

isomerorig

How do I know when to use IS EATING and when to use EATS?

October 12, 2016

LobsangC

Either is correct since Hebrew does not have the present progressive. If one were seriously translating a long passage with enough context, then it would come down to being as true to the original Hebrew, balanced, skillfully, with reasonably good flowing sentences in the final English translation. For this exercise either must be accepted! When studying languages with one present tense to represent the TWO that we have in English I always default to the simple present -unless context proves otherwise; it is just simpler and less confusing.

November 23, 2017

Mosalf

האישה the woman is, the woman . You may choose any of them. There is not difference.

October 12, 2016

shon956651

I wrote 'The woman eats.' which was incorrect and i report but what to do now??

June 25, 2017

Arkadios200

I read that "אישה" can actually be written "אשה", with the i sound written in implied niqqud. Which one is more common?

June 18, 2018

YardenNB

(Native speaker) אישה is much more common and natural, and I believe follows the Hebrew Academy rules. Many Hebrew speakers don't master those rules, and might have seen this word written with nikkud and without Yod, so I won't be surprised to see it occasionally written without it.

September 14, 2018

fly2heights

Why ש sounds like sh here, but in the word for "truck" sounded like s?

November 18, 2018

YardenNB

For ancient history reasons, ש can have both sounds, and only through memorizing you can tell which one it is in each given word. If you have to guess, though, it's /sh/ sound in 90% of the cases (just guessing the number here).

November 19, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.