"סוסים ודרכים."

Translation:Horses and roads.

June 22, 2016

26 Comments


Luke_5.1991

Before which letters does the "v" ו become an "u" ו ?

June 22, 2016

BartiBar

Hey Luke (: If vav appears in the beginning of the word it is always (almost) pronounced as "v".

For example the word ורד (vered - rose) or ורוד (varod - pink).

When it appears in the middle of the sentence, it is pronounced as "o" or "u", and if we want to pronounce the "v" sound, we simple double the letter vav.

For example: יוון (yavan = Greece) , while יון (yon = ion).

Happy learning! (:

June 22, 2016

meencanto

So why is it "udrachim" here?

upd. answered by Ithai3 below

June 23, 2016

Luke_5.1991

תודה רבה!

June 22, 2016

MattRosenb2

The rule is known as בומ"פ and a vav makes an "u" sound before those letters.

June 22, 2016

adamyoung97

But that's a dalet in the sentence above?

June 23, 2016

Ithai3

Adding to what MattRosenb2 wrote, the vav (when used as 'and') is pronounced 'u' also before a syllable beginning with a 'schwa' sound (which is like a short é sound): ve + d(é)rakhim => ved(é)rakhim => ud(é)rakhim וְ + דְרכים => וְדְרכים => וּדְרכים

And as Heysoos1 mentions, this distinction is practically not present in nowadays colloquial Hebrew.

June 24, 2016

meencanto

well, that explains it. thank you!

July 11, 2016

Heysoos1

Somebody said somewhere that most speakers don't care anymore colloquially. Like saying "an'" instead of "and."

June 23, 2016

yonsub

At the beginning of the word it could be either "v" or "u" but they both mean "and" so it doesn't really matter (unless you are speaking for religious purposes like from the torah, but you are expected to have looked at the text beforehand with the vowels.)

June 22, 2016

Hsn626796

How would you pronounce it if you're reciting from the tawrat ?

September 22, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

ב, מ, ו, &פ

July 1, 2018

chordata96

horses and roads? :D

June 28, 2016

cupshebrews

I always want to write "horses and dragons". ;D That's also a natural combination. LOL

September 2, 2016

Keldenich

yea right? sounds pretty much like "drache" in german haha

April 19, 2018

bzsinger

A natural combination

July 8, 2016

Shephese

Is this a hebrew expression, or just a sentence fragment? I'm going to start using this! lol

February 16, 2017

YardenNB

(-: Not an expression. Hard for me to imagine ever using this sequence of words, except maybe as a title to a strange poem...

October 20, 2018

JonathanGl868595

All that travelling for a horse on wheels

September 21, 2016

DavidZeev

Disappointed it didn't accept 'horses and courses'. ;)

July 18, 2018

MattRosenb2

How is this a sentence?

June 22, 2016

parchee

Firstly, this could be an answer to a question in conversation. Also, does it have to be a sentence? I don't think it matters that we get a few sentence fragments to learn at the beginning.

June 23, 2016

chordata96

I will try to come up with a question that would warrant this answer lololol

June 28, 2016

leth_marc

How about, "How do we get from here to there?"

July 7, 2016

Rawr3580

Are there any native speakers here? I'm using this website to improve my hebrew and i know that the ו in ודרכים means or. Since i'm not fluent i can't say forsure, so can anyone explain how the Ou sound isn't "or"? Since "and" is pronounced "Vee"

May 14, 2018

Ithai3

Actually, the ו in ודרכים does mean "and"; it's just pronounced as "oo" (or the French "ou") rather than the more common "ve". Other variants of the ו pronunciation are "vi" (as in וירושלים, "vi-(ye)-rushalayim" ["and Jerusalem"]; the (ye) is mute) and "va" (as in את ואני, "at va-ani" [you and I]). That being said, colloquial Hebrew generally sticks to "ve". BTW, או ("or") is pronounced as "oh" (that is, something similar to the actual English pronunciation of "or").

May 14, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.