1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "איך עושים עוגה גדולה?"

"איך עושים עוגה גדולה?"

Translation:How do you make a big cake?

June 22, 2016

19 Comments


EdenGordon

why isn't it "מכינים" or "אופים"? It would technically be grammatically incorrect, both in English and in Hebrew.


BezalelP

מכינים = preparing אופים = baking עושים = making


EdenGordon

I know that, but considering the fact that there is a verb (אופים/ofim/baking) that means to make a cake, muffins, etc., why would you use עושים/osim/making?


BezalelP

Maybe it is a cold cheesecake that goes in the freezer and doesn't get baked?


EdenGordon

I don't know, I assume all of these are right?


BezalelP

All of these verbs can describe the making of a cake. However, in this exercise you were asked to translate עושים, and the translation of the word עושים is making :)


NaftaliFri1

I would use מכין for such a sentence


JimCopelan1

Doesnt עושה mean "do?"


danny912421

Why can't it also be "make"? When translating, you rarely get an exact 1 to 1 match in every situation.


Theresa754142

“Make” was in the correct answer.

Oh now I see…you asked your question before Duolingo changed its set answer of How do you do a big cake? to How do you make a big cake?


Tzipity

Should we be accepted as well as you?


nortonblot

How can you be sure it's "you"?


NaftaliFri1

It's not. It's a general statement.

Like "how does one make a big cake".

There are different ways of saying it.


nortonblot

how come answers like "they" instead of you were not accepted?


NaftaliFri1

I don't think "they" is used in English for the same purpose.

French uses "on" which is closer to they. Or we, perhaps.


Theresa754142

Nortonblot, imagine this question: “How do people show appreciation for a performance in a concert hall? They applaud.” Here, “they” is correct. However, I don’t think “How do they make a cake?” means “How does one make a cake?” At least I as a native speaker have never heard anyone put it that way.


ZakharYah

How do we do a big cake?


TeribleT

Do what? if you asked me in English, that would be my response.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.