"איךעושיםעוגהגדולה?"

Translation:How do you make a big cake?

2 years ago

21 Comments


EdenGordon

why isn't it "מכינים" or "אופים"? It would technically be grammatically incorrect, both in English and in Hebrew.

2 years ago

BezalelP
BezalelP

מכינים = preparing אופים = baking עושים = making

2 years ago

EdenGordon

I know that, but considering the fact that there is a verb (אופים/ofim/baking) that means to make a cake, muffins, etc., why would you use עושים/osim/making?

2 years ago

BezalelP
BezalelP

Maybe it is a cold cheesecake that goes in the freezer and doesn't get baked?

2 years ago

EdenGordon

I don't know, I assume all of these are right?

2 years ago

BezalelP
BezalelP

All of these verbs can describe the making of a cake. However, in this exercise you were asked to translate עושים, and the translation of the word עושים is making :)

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

I would use מכין for such a sentence

2 years ago

ZakharYah
ZakharYah

How do we do a big cake?

2 years ago

TeribleTeri

Do what? if you asked me in English, that would be my response.

1 month ago

Tzipity

Should we be accepted as well as you?

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

I think so

2 years ago

nortonblot
nortonblot

How can you be sure it's "you"?

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

It's not. It's a general statement.

Like "how does one make a big cake".

There are different ways of saying it.

2 years ago

nortonblot
nortonblot

how come answers like "they" instead of you were not accepted?

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

I don't think "they" is used in English for the same purpose.

French uses "on" which is closer to they. Or we, perhaps.

2 years ago

4kzaj
4kzajPlus

Why is "how do you make a cake big" unacceptable? We would definitely structure it this way in English as well.

1 year ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Because your sentence makes big an adverb. In the original it's an adjective.

1 year ago

4kzaj
4kzajPlus

My sentence doesn't make big an adverb. You can't "bigly make" anything, unless you're Donald Trump.

1 year ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

It does.

Alternatively, you're making it a noun of its own (hours do you make a cake so that it's a big cake).

The Hebrew sentence means only "big cake"

1 year ago

4kzaj
4kzajPlus

Let's test this out:

How can scientists make a person young? How do ovens make a dish hot? How does you not getting this concept make someone like me frustrated?

All of those adjectives in sentences with a similar structure are not suddenly adverbs, therefore "big" in "how does he make a cake big?" is not an adverb.

1 year ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

איך הופכים עוגה לגדולה

Is the way it would work in Hebrew

1 year ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.