"איך עושים עוגה גדולה?"

Translation:How do you make a big cake?

June 22, 2016

17 Comments


EdenGordon

why isn't it "מכינים" or "אופים"? It would technically be grammatically incorrect, both in English and in Hebrew.

June 22, 2016

BezalelP

מכינים = preparing אופים = baking עושים = making

June 29, 2016

EdenGordon

I know that, but considering the fact that there is a verb (אופים/ofim/baking) that means to make a cake, muffins, etc., why would you use עושים/osim/making?

June 30, 2016

BezalelP

Maybe it is a cold cheesecake that goes in the freezer and doesn't get baked?

July 1, 2016

EdenGordon

I don't know, I assume all of these are right?

July 7, 2016

BezalelP

All of these verbs can describe the making of a cake. However, in this exercise you were asked to translate עושים, and the translation of the word עושים is making :)

September 7, 2016

NaftaliFri1

I would use מכין for such a sentence

August 4, 2016

Tzipity

Should we be accepted as well as you?

August 21, 2016

NaftaliFri1

I think so

August 21, 2016

ZakharYah

How do we do a big cake?

August 1, 2016

TeribleT

Do what? if you asked me in English, that would be my response.

October 11, 2018

nortonblot

How can you be sure it's "you"?

September 5, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It's not. It's a general statement.

Like "how does one make a big cake".

There are different ways of saying it.

September 5, 2016

nortonblot

how come answers like "they" instead of you were not accepted?

September 5, 2016

NaftaliFri1

I don't think "they" is used in English for the same purpose.

French uses "on" which is closer to they. Or we, perhaps.

September 5, 2016

4kzaj

Why is "how do you make a cake big" unacceptable? We would definitely structure it this way in English as well.

January 10, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Because your sentence makes big an adverb. In the original it's an adjective.

January 10, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.