"את הבירה, בבקשה."

Translation:The beer, please.

June 22, 2016

34 Comments


rbolter

Why is את included in this sentence?

June 22, 2016

Peterhast

I would like to know as well.

June 22, 2016

yonsub

It points to a direct object. This seems like a shortened sentence from "Could you pass me the beer?" In this case the beer is the direct object so it get the "את" in front of it. In reality though, it can usually be dropped.

June 22, 2016

Mikhail966527

You should never use "את" without a verb and if you want to skip the verb - you should skip the "את" too: הבירב, בבקשה

August 16, 2017

Raviv36

Yes, that struck me as really odd, too.

June 22, 2016

dieprinzessin

את is because

-THE beer has the definite

-beer is the object of the action 'give' me the beer.

את- at

http://forvo.com/search/%d7%90%d7%aa/

ha beera - הבירה

http://forvo.com/word/%D7%94%D7%91%D7%99%D7%A8%D7%94/#he

בבקשה - bevakasha

http://forvo.com/word/%D7%91%D7%91%D7%A7%D7%A9%D7%94/#he

June 25, 2016

sagecedar

It needs a more background information because this sentence is so odd as it's missing a verb. It can be misunderstood as "you're the beer." I do understand the concept of את, just that it's odd to see it without a verb.

June 4, 2017

KenecxjoGoldberg

sagecedar, I found the 3rd comment from the top (yonsub) most helpful.

June 4, 2017

rokssolana

I can't hear the audio for this sentence, is it just me?

June 24, 2016

Heysoos1

"Et ha-birah, bevaqashah."

August 1, 2016

DanVicBez

I believe many sentences don't have audio yet. Maybe they will be added in the future.

June 28, 2016

carter.ag

I sure hope they add audio soon. I would have thought it wouldn't make it out of beta without it! Makes it really hard to guess what words will sound like when most vowels are not written.

October 2, 2017

KenecxjoGoldberg

carter, Though it's been a while for me, I do recall sound generally, obviously not for this one. I completely agree that "it's really hard to guess what words will sound like when most vowels" ( diacritic marks, vowel points, [NIKUDOT] ) are lacking! ...That's how I once learned [ :( ] ... :)))

October 2, 2017

TeribleTeri

You can always type them in Reverso app or website, it has an audio dictionary.

March 11, 2018

Hippopigamus

I don't even have the option for sound on this one.

June 25, 2016

KenecxjoGoldberg

rokssolana,Not seeing the little blue speaker, I figure we're "flying blind!"

July 31, 2016

YardenFish

et ha-bi-ra, be-va-ka-sh

August 14, 2016

NoahS2003

be-va-ka-shah

December 4, 2017

Mikhail966527

Be-va-ka-sha, w/o "h" at the end.

December 6, 2017

anabmluz

Me neither

August 11, 2017

wolfzwi

Is "הבירה" somehow the direct object in this sentence? I don't know how it is.

February 3, 2018

YardenFish

The sentence could be literally be translated to "the beer, please". The beer is the direct object indeed

February 3, 2018

aimanshtayan

Why there is no audio for the multiple choice images ?

November 26, 2016

KenecxjoGoldberg

לא (!)

November 26, 2016

cupshebrews

Is this to be used when you serve a beer?

August 29, 2016

Emobg

Is הבירה בבקשה grammatically correct?

September 2, 2016

EmetSeeker

Yonsub from the first comment answered this: "It points to a direct object. This seems like a shortened sentence from "Could you pass me the beer?" In this case the beer is the direct object so it get the "את" in front of it. In reality though, it can usually be dropped."

September 8, 2016

MarieDebae1

is this a polite way of asking for beer, or more informal?

May 3, 2017

InonCohen

Informal

November 26, 2017

David-Paz

I think that is a shortened version of אני רוצה את בירה, isn't it?

October 22, 2017

Mazzorano

Not really, it's more of a request than a statement. Plus, your sentence should be אני רוצה את הבירה.

October 22, 2017

TeribleTeri

Why even use the? Unless this is asking not at a bar, but where he already has one? At a bar you'd just say beer please, not the beer. Unless if you were at a dinner and they asked beer or wine? You might, might say the beer.

March 11, 2018

drincade

I took this to mean addressing a woman (you). Could this be the case, as in addressing a waitress?

November 28, 2018

JarlNydahl

I took this to be the waiter serving and saying: "Here's your beer." Is that impossible?

December 4, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.