1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "את הבירה, בבקשה."

"את הבירה, בבקשה."

Translation:The beer, please.

June 22, 2016

44 Comments


rbolter

Why is את included in this sentence?


Peterhast

I would like to know as well.


yonsub

It points to a direct object. This seems like a shortened sentence from "Could you pass me the beer?" In this case the beer is the direct object so it get the "את" in front of it. In reality though, it can usually be dropped.


Mikhail966527

You should never use "את" without a verb and if you want to skip the verb - you should skip the "את" too: הבירב, בבקשה


Marc383010

I also thought it was odd to use it at the beginning of a sentence.... but yet DL seems to like it there...


ChanaFriend1

But i want to learn what it is in realty


ravivivid

Yes, that struck me as really odd, too.


sagecedar

It needs a more background information because this sentence is so odd as it's missing a verb. It can be misunderstood as "you're the beer." I do understand the concept of את, just that it's odd to see it without a verb.


Kenecxjo

sagecedar, I found the 3rd comment from the top (yonsub) most helpful.


ChanaFriend1

Yes i too thought it was that


dieprinzessin

את is because

-THE beer has the definite

-beer is the object of the action 'give' me the beer.

את- at

http://forvo.com/search/%d7%90%d7%aa/

ha beera - הבירה

http://forvo.com/word/%D7%94%D7%91%D7%99%D7%A8%D7%94/#he

בבקשה - bevakasha

http://forvo.com/word/%D7%91%D7%91%D7%A7%D7%A9%D7%94/#he


rokssolana

I can't hear the audio for this sentence, is it just me?


Heysoos1

"Et ha-birah, bevaqashah."


DanVicBez

I believe many sentences don't have audio yet. Maybe they will be added in the future.


carter.ag

I sure hope they add audio soon. I would have thought it wouldn't make it out of beta without it! Makes it really hard to guess what words will sound like when most vowels are not written.


TeribleT

You can always type them in Reverso app or website, it has an audio dictionary.


Kenecxjo

carter, Though it's been a while for me, I do recall sound generally, obviously not for this one. I completely agree that "it's really hard to guess what words will sound like when most vowels" ( diacritic marks, vowel points, [NIKUDOT] ) are lacking! ...That's how I once learned [ :( ] ... :)))


Hippopigamus

I don't even have the option for sound on this one.


Kenecxjo

rokssolana,Not seeing the little blue speaker, I figure we're "flying blind!"


wolfzwi

Is "הבירה" somehow the direct object in this sentence? I don't know how it is.


YardenFish

The sentence could be literally be translated to "the beer, please". The beer is the direct object indeed


TeribleT

Why even use the? Unless this is asking not at a bar, but where he already has one? At a bar you'd just say beer please, not the beer. Unless if you were at a dinner and they asked beer or wine? You might, might say the beer.


Emobg

Is הבירה בבקשה grammatically correct?


EmetSeeker

Yonsub from the first comment answered this: "It points to a direct object. This seems like a shortened sentence from "Could you pass me the beer?" In this case the beer is the direct object so it get the "את" in front of it. In reality though, it can usually be dropped."


aimanshtayan

Why there is no audio for the multiple choice images ?


MarieDebae1

is this a polite way of asking for beer, or more informal?


cupshebrews

Is this to be used when you serve a beer?


ChanaFriend1

I thoutt it was את meaning you.. so frustrating


Kenecxjo

Chana, My wish would be that DL would provide us with nikudot (vowel points).


ChanaFriend1

Ya thats what i was thinking!!


ChanaFriend1

Its really confusing without nekudot


marriedbear

I think that is a shortened version of אני רוצה את בירה, isn't it?


Mazzorano

Not really, it's more of a request than a statement. Plus, your sentence should be אני רוצה את הבירה.


drincade

I took this to mean addressing a woman (you). Could this be the case, as in addressing a waitress?


JarlNydahl

I took this to be the waiter serving and saying: "Here's your beer." Is that impossible?


FrankGaal1

No English would order like "The beer please"


ChanaFriend1

K im so confused


FN__23

First of all, i think את here is Et not At (as in feminine version of you אתה).

But then again, i find this sentence confusing too because it has no verb, so i guess the closest explanation is the one yonsub provides: that this sentence is actually a shortened version of a longer sentence like "(pass me) the beer, please". I tried to google translate'd it and the result is "תעביר את הבירה, בבקשה."

Assuming this is the correct situation so the verb תעביר is omitted here and probably substituted with some hand gestures or smthing like that


FN__23

This is my opinion, and i have no idea whether this is rlly the case or not.

If there's any native users that can elaborate this concept further, it would be fantastic. בחצלחה!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.