1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The children find the candie…

"The children find the candies next to you."

Translation:הילדים מוצאים את הממתקים לידךְ.

June 22, 2016

21 Comments


97WP2

I am using the app on my phone so i can't add vowels. Why does it matter which לך is used when it is asking for the word "to you"?


cicada.corazon

I would also like to know. I got a "typo" for using one over the other


Ozhav

האם המילה סוכריות לא מתאימה במקום ממתקים?


yonsub

זה מה שאני גם חשבתי! אמרתי להם שזה גם נכון.


AniOhevYayin

אני יכול לקרוא את זה. תודה דל!


AveryTrach

What is wrong with הילדים מוצאים לידך את הממתוקים?


danny912421

ha-yeladím motz'ím et ha-mamtakím leyadéch.


AveryTrach

I really don't understand the word order thing. Sometimes if I put the direct object directly after the verb then I'm told I should have the other objects of the sentence first and now when I do it it tells me it is incorrect. I don't get it. I thought word order was not iso important in modern Hebrew.


joelnaqqar

לכן האם זאת מילה נכונה או לא؟


rBhr5

Would סוכריות also be correct?


Maayan84496

can't we write also this way? Writing just the preposition just after the verb? הילדים מוצאים לידךְ את הממתקים


AniOhevYayin

I put לידךְ before the object clause את הממתקים to see what would happen. I've notice that sometimes prepositional phrases can go first.


tomasello6

How do I report a complaint? Angry to the point of wanting to delete the app.


u3k44

My answer is wright.

You type הילדין מוצאין

That's not wright


danny912421

What did you write that was not accepted?

x הילדין מוצאין is definitely not correct. It should be הילדים מוצאים


mitBilgine

I think it can be both: לידך and לידבם


mitBilgine

I think it can be both:לידך


crlife

Why we to put את?


AniOhevYayin

How did you get to level 16 without knowing that את is required when the direct object is definite?


HTIKVA

The children find the candies next to you. In english candy is plural, candies is bad english please fix it!


pEZgrZvf

"Candy" is not a plural noun. It can be used as either a singular noun (as it is in the duo sentence) or, more commonly, as a mass noun, which is the use I think you have in mind. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mass_noun

Lots of mass nouns don't take plural forms much of the time but can in certain contexts. Yes, it is possible to talk about a "bowl of candy" which means many different pieces of candy, but you can also say a "bowl of candies" which means individual pieces of candy. Note that words like hair, chocolate, and soap (as in bars of soap) behave the same way.

Further, note that this is different from words like sheep, deer, and fish, which can be used as both singular and plural nouns (as in the famous Dr. Seuss poem, "One Fish, Two Fish.")

You can tell which are singular and which are plural by the verbs they take and how they appear in sentences.

A candy is sweet. (maybe a bit weird, but ok. So "candy" is a singular noun.) Candy is sweet. (good. So "candy" is a mass noun.) Candy are sweet. (bad. So "candy is not a plural noun.)

A sheep is fluffy. (ok. So "sheep" is a singular noun.) Sheep is fluffy. (bad. So "sheep" is not a mass noun.) Sheep are fluffy. (good. So "sheep" is a plural noun.)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.