"The children find the candies next to you."

Translation:הילדים מוצאים את הממתקים לידךְ.

June 22, 2016

9 Comments


Ozhav

האם המילה סוכריות לא מתאימה במקום ממתקים?

June 22, 2016

yonsub

זה מה שאני גם חשבתי! אמרתי להם שזה גם נכון.

June 22, 2016

AniOhevYayin

אני יכול לקרוא את זה. תודה דל!

March 6, 2019

joelnaqqar

לכן האם זאת מילה נכונה או לא؟

March 3, 2017

rBhr5

Would סוכריות also be correct?

June 18, 2018

AniOhevYayin

I put לידךְ before the object clause את הממתקים to see what would happen. I've notice that sometimes prepositional phrases can go first.

March 6, 2019

tomasello6

How do I report a complaint? Angry to the point of wanting to delete the app.

March 25, 2019

AveryTrach

What is wrong with הילדים מוצאים לידך את הממתוקים?

June 8, 2019

AveryTrach

I really don't understand the word order thing. Sometimes if I put the direct object directly after the verb then I'm told I should have the other objects of the sentence first and now when I do it it tells me it is incorrect. I don't get it. I thought word order was not iso important in modern Hebrew.

June 9, 2019, 5:06 PM
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.