"The children find the candies next to you."

Translation:הילדים מוצאים את הממתקים לידךְ.

June 22, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

ha-yeladím motz'ím et ha-mamtakím leyadéch.


97WP2

I am using the app on my phone so i can't add vowels. Why does it matter which לך is used when it is asking for the word "to you"?


cicada.corazon

I would also like to know. I got a "typo" for using one over the other


AveryTrach

What is wrong with הילדים מוצאים לידך את הממתוקים?


ozhmium

האם המילה סוכריות לא מתאימה במקום ממתקים?


yonsub

זה מה שאני גם חשבתי! אמרתי להם שזה גם נכון.


AniOhevYayin

אני יכול לקרוא את זה. תודה דל!


Finduclinus

Why is לידכם wrong?


danny912421

It's not wrong. It either a glitch, or it simply isn't in the database.


Finduclinus

Yes you are right. The problem is one encounters such "glitches" so many times!


AveryTrach

I really don't understand the word order thing. Sometimes if I put the direct object directly after the verb then I'm told I should have the other objects of the sentence first and now when I do it it tells me it is incorrect. I don't get it. I thought word order was not iso important in modern Hebrew.


Maayan84496

can't we write also this way? Writing just the preposition just after the verb? הילדים מוצאים לידךְ את הממתקים


AniOhevYayin

I put לידךְ before the object clause את הממתקים to see what would happen. I've notice that sometimes prepositional phrases can go first.


rBhr5

Would סוכריות also be correct?


tomasello6

How do I report a complaint? Angry to the point of wanting to delete the app.


mitBilgine

I think it can be both:לידך


joelnaqqar

לכן האם זאת מילה נכונה או לא؟


MarciaKaro6

No gender specified in the English. Both should be accepted.


danny912421

Actually, it is specified. "children" refers to a mixed group or a group of unknown genden, and you always use ילדים for that. For ילדות, it would have said "girls". You can't really translate ילדות as "children".


Ealp2009

Guilty, guilty!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.