1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מזל טוב טל."

"מזל טוב טל."

Translation:Congratulations Tal.

June 22, 2016

18 Comments


Tim5602

Can that also mean 'good luck, Tal'?


BezalelP

You are right that literally is means good luck, but if you want to wish someone good luck (for example before a test or a performance) you would use בהצלחה.


Tim5602

Thank you very much for your explanation!


DaveSmith456703

The way i would explain the difference: if good luck has fallen upon you, someone would say to you 'congratulations'. מזל טוב. If you want to wish someone good luck in the future, then בהצלחה


clytemnestra

I said Congrats Tal. That should be accepted.


MortyBell

Yes but that is slang.


Noa566173

Can't it be congrats Tal


PabloGism

I have sometimes heard "mazel tov" instead of "mazal tov". What's the difference? Could it have something to do with the male/female form or is it just pronunciation?


BenGross1

Mazel tov is the pronunciation in Yiddish which is related to Hebrew but actually a distinct language


CaroleSlot

תודה רבא. I'M lear Hebrew but grew up with some Yiddish. Thank you for clarifying that finally.


BezalelP

It's just pronunciation or different accents.


CaroleSlot

מזל טוב, טל!


alexandrel140546

My exercise show the word (TOV - טוב)... Don't have an option טל


Boris246045

I typed in Hebrew by mistake, usually it gives warning but this time it said incorrect answer


LeonSebag

Wow what kind of hebrew ar you teaching us .1.בהצלחה means with success. 2. Cograt means congradulation for a job well done 3 .מזל טוב means good luck


DerAndereLerner

It's Hebrew spoken by native speakers...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.