"מזל טוב טל."

Translation:Congratulations Tal.

2 years ago

14 Comments


clytemnestra

I said Congrats Tal. That should be accepted.

2 years ago

MortyBell

Yes but that is slang.

1 year ago

KoomRas

me too

11 months ago

Tim5602
Tim5602

Can that also mean 'good luck, Tal'?

2 years ago

BezalelP
BezalelP

You are right that literally is means good luck, but if you want to wish someone good luck (for example before a test or a performance) you would use בהצלחה.

2 years ago

Tim5602
Tim5602

Thank you very much for your explanation!

2 years ago

PabloGism

I have sometimes heard "mazel tov" instead of "mazal tov". What's the difference? Could it have something to do with the male/female form or is it just pronunciation?

2 years ago

BenGross1
BenGross1

Mazel tov is the pronunciation in Yiddish which is related to Hebrew but actually a distinct language

2 years ago

CaroleSlot

תודה רבא. I'M lear Hebrew but grew up with some Yiddish. Thank you for clarifying that finally.

4 months ago

BezalelP
BezalelP

It's just pronunciation or different accents.

2 years ago

orihokima

Congratulations

10 months ago

CaroleSlot

מזל טוב, טל!

4 months ago

DaveSmith456703

The way i would explain the difference: if good luck has fallen upon you, someone would say to you 'congratulations'. מזל טוב. If you want to wish someone good luck in the future, then בהצלחה

3 weeks ago

LeonSebag

Wow what kind of hebrew ar you teaching us .1.בהצלחה means with success. 2. Cograt means congradulation for a job well done 3 .מזל טוב means good luck

4 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.