"הוא שוכח ממני."

Translation:He forgets about me.

June 22, 2016

17 Comments


IrinaNotIrene

Cool, in Italian it's the same structure, dimenticare DI qualcuno. Ironically, i keep forgetting the Hebrew word for forget over and over again :D

September 20, 2017

TeribleTeri

I have the exact same problem!

June 29, 2018

jvitti624

גם אני! :(

August 23, 2018

Chogo777

I think it's because they there too many words at us in this section for the Hebrew. I struggled, and still do, with a few words.

August 27, 2018

AnCatDubh

‘Forgets from me’?

June 22, 2016

Eromeon

I have to guess that this is one of those awkward verbs that need a preposition because they can.

July 13, 2017

AnCatDubh

The Hebrew is fine, the translation was just awful.

July 13, 2017

doge157700

Can you explain this? What would be a better translation?

September 2, 2018

Hsn626796

So "forgets about" is שוכח מ- ?

September 13, 2017

daisy12aj

Is it Mee-meh-ni or is it Mih-meh-ni

March 16, 2018

doge157700

How can I interpret ממני in this context?

September 11, 2018

AniOhevYayin

To explain the preposition: in classical Hebrew this verb could take מן, although it often did not. It does in תהילים (Psalm) 102:5 כי שכחתי מאכל לחמי, but does not in Ps 9:13. Some verbs take prepositions. Another verb that takes מן is מבסוט מ, "pleased with." Verbs of fear and distancing take מן, whereas verbs of giving and communicating usually take ל (Glinert, Modern Hebrew, 61). Certain verbs take ב such as לגעת ב, תומך ב, צופה ב. Sometimes there are additional curveballs, such as when לקרוא ב "to read" but לקרוא ל "to call." It's a good idea to acquire a dictionary that indicates the preposition that tends to go with a particular verb. If your hand dictionary does not, then you have to put the preposition tendency in by hand, as I am doing with my outdated Dov Ben-Abba (1977). Prepositions can be among the hardest aspects of language learning.

March 29, 2019

JimCopelan1

So it couldn't be translated as "He forgets me?"

May 31, 2018

KVHtb1GX

"he forgets me" was accepted

July 9, 2018

Larry824711

DL accepted "He is forgetting me", so they would very likely have accepted "He forgets me" also.

July 2, 2018

Goles1

Why about?

August 20, 2018

EyosiasNeg

Isn't ממני "from me". If so does not that translate to "He is forgotten feom me". can someone elaborate?

February 1, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.