1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא שוכח ממני."

"הוא שוכח ממני."

Translation:He forgets about me.

June 22, 2016

26 Comments


IrinaNotIrene

Cool, in Italian it's the same structure, dimenticare DI qualcuno. Ironically, i keep forgetting the Hebrew word for forget over and over again :D


Chogo777

I think it's because they there too many words at us in this section for the Hebrew. I struggled, and still do, with a few words.


pixilico

I think this is it! That's exactly the problem.


TeribleT

The words are too similar to other words, it's a problem in each section. It's a known hindrance in vocab acquisition to have similar sounding words learnt together. You're better off learning the words (not at the same time) before the section comes up. Here's the explanation and what to do: https://blog.fluent-forever.com/efficient-way-to-learn-vocabulary/


dieprinzessin

I do a lot of reading and even memorizing sentences from stories or songtexts. This provides me with vocabularies linked to a context and thinking of certain story parts, situations, characters or melodies bring back the vocabulary.


TeribleT

I have the exact same problem!


jvitti624

גם אני! :(


AnCatDubh

‘Forgets from me’?


Eromeon

I have to guess that this is one of those awkward verbs that need a preposition because they can.


AnCatDubh

The Hebrew is fine, the translation was just awful.


doge157700

Can you explain this? What would be a better translation?


AnCatDubh

‘He forgets about me.’


Hsn626796

So "forgets about" is שוכח מ- ?


AniOhevYayin

To explain the preposition: in classical Hebrew this verb could take מן, although it often did not. It does in תהילים (Psalm) 102:5 כי שכחתי מאכל לחמי, but does not in Ps 9:13. Some verbs take prepositions. Another verb that takes מן is מבסוט מ, "pleased with." Verbs of fear and distancing take מן, whereas verbs of giving and communicating usually take ל (Glinert, Modern Hebrew, 61). Certain verbs take ב such as לגעת ב, תומך ב, צופה ב. Sometimes there are additional curveballs, such as when לקרוא ב "to read" but לקרוא ל "to call." It's a good idea to acquire a dictionary that indicates the preposition that tends to go with a particular verb. If your hand dictionary does not, then you have to put the preposition tendency in by hand, as I am doing with my outdated Dov Ben-Abba (1977). Prepositions can be among the hardest aspects of language learning.


JimCopelan1

So it couldn't be translated as "He forgets me?"


GerryVeenendaal

"he forgets me" was accepted


Larry824711

DL accepted "He is forgetting me", so they would very likely have accepted "He forgets me" also.


doge157700

How can I interpret ממני in this context?


alinarj7

Is it Mee-meh-ni or is it Mih-meh-ni


lilstoney

There is no "ih" vowel in Hebrew in general, but the "ee" sound very often relaxes to an "ih" sound.


EyosiasNeg

Isn't ממני "from me". If so does not that translate to "He is forgotten feom me". can someone elaborate?


DebUlma

I'm still a novice here, but there must be a more extensive meaning to the '-מ' prefix than simply 'from.' Phrases seldom translate perfectly from one language to another.


Joshua653253

This sentence sounds like "He forgets from me" to a native English speaker. I assume this is just a differing form of prepositions in between languages?


TheTiger28

How is שוכח pronounced?


Joshua247108

Can also mean "about"? Does the prefix "מ" ever mean "about," or only "from"? ממנ

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.