"Congratulations Tal."

Translation:מזל טוב טל.

June 22, 2016

9 Comments


dyaakov

Mazel tov Tal

September 17, 2016

JimCopelan1

Thank you for posting the pronunciation!

March 28, 2018

nitedemon

Does this have different forms depends on male/femal?

June 22, 2016

cyanivde

No.

June 22, 2016

nitedemon

Thanks !

June 22, 2016

elsbethwey

could you please explain the difference between מזל טוב and בהצלחה ???

July 5, 2016

OmryRozen

the word בהצלחה means "good luck" - as in wishing someone good luck before an important test, interview and so on. the verb להצליח means "to succeed" and the noun הצלחה means "success". while מזל טוב (that literally means good luck) used as congratulations or greeting after a happy/successful event, like getting a perfect score on the exam, getting the job, ans so on.. you also wish מזל טוב on birthdays, wedding, barmitzvas..

July 22, 2016

elsbethwey

thank you !!!

July 30, 2018

ghada803854

מזל טוב טל

July 30, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.