"Congratulations Tal."

Translation:מזל טוב טל.

June 22, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Suzu-Kaguya

I thought it was "mazal tov"?


yaacov2

It is. Mazel tov is the Yiddish pronunciation


JimCopelan1

Thank you for posting the pronunciation!


elsbethwey

could you please explain the difference between מזל טוב and בהצלחה ???


OmryRozen

the word בהצלחה means "good luck" - as in wishing someone good luck before an important test, interview and so on. the verb להצליח means "to succeed" and the noun הצלחה means "success". while מזל טוב (that literally means good luck) used as congratulations or greeting after a happy/successful event, like getting a perfect score on the exam, getting the job, ans so on.. you also wish מזל טוב on birthdays, wedding, barmitzvas..


elsbethwey

thank you !!!


nitedemon

Does this have different forms depends on male/femal?


abstracam

He comes up a lot in the sentences. (Yossi does too.) Probably a common name in Hebrew or something, like Bob or Alex in English.


MatthewKes426042

Tal is a name many Israelis give their male children. Yossi is a nickname for males named Yoseph or Joseph, in Hebrew.


sottwell

I guess my Ulpan teacher 25 years ago had it wrong. She taught us the other way around. But Google translate also says מזל טוב is congratulations and בהצלחה is good luck.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.