1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Congratulations Tal."

"Congratulations Tal."

Translation:מזל טוב טל.

June 22, 2016

13 Comments


JimCopelan1

Thank you for posting the pronunciation!


elsbethwey

could you please explain the difference between מזל טוב and בהצלחה ???


OmryRozen

the word בהצלחה means "good luck" - as in wishing someone good luck before an important test, interview and so on. the verb להצליח means "to succeed" and the noun הצלחה means "success". while מזל טוב (that literally means good luck) used as congratulations or greeting after a happy/successful event, like getting a perfect score on the exam, getting the job, ans so on.. you also wish מזל טוב on birthdays, wedding, barmitzvas..


nitedemon

Does this have different forms depends on male/femal?


puppyluv6

He comes up a lot in the sentences. (Yossi does too.) Probably a common name in Hebrew or something, like Bob or Alex in English.


IakaNoe

It's a wrong translation


danny912421

What would be the right translation?


ghada803854

מזל טוב טל

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.