"CongratulationsTal."

Translation:מזל טוב טל.

2 years ago

9 Comments


nitedemon
nitedemon

Does this have different forms depends on male/femal?

2 years ago

cyanivde
cyanivde

No.

2 years ago

nitedemon
nitedemon

Thanks !

2 years ago

elsbethwey
elsbethwey

could you please explain the difference between מזל טוב and בהצלחה ???

2 years ago

OmryRozen

the word בהצלחה means "good luck" - as in wishing someone good luck before an important test, interview and so on. the verb להצליח means "to succeed" and the noun הצלחה means "success". while מזל טוב (that literally means good luck) used as congratulations or greeting after a happy/successful event, like getting a perfect score on the exam, getting the job, ans so on.. you also wish מזל טוב on birthdays, wedding, barmitzvas..

2 years ago

elsbethwey
elsbethwey

thank you !!!

3 months ago

dyaakov
dyaakov

Mazel tov Tal

2 years ago

JimCopelan1

Thank you for posting the pronunciation!

7 months ago

ghada803854

מזל טוב טל

3 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.