1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הנשים יפות."

"הנשים יפות."

Translation:The women are pretty.

June 22, 2016

14 Comments


Guitardude2000

Why shouldn't it be "the pretty women" ? Or would that be הנשים היפות?


Spirit300

yes
the women are pretty = הנשים יפות
the pretty women = הנשים היפות


Guitardude2000

Ahhh, so if the noun is definite, then the adjective needs to be definite too!


FriedrichXVI

You find Introduction to adjectives here:

skill/he/Introduction-to-adjectives

If on mobile: Request desctop site!


AgentFoxba

The beautiful women was also rejected. Is יפות not beautiful and pretty?


TeribleT

You need to know how to say both


AhavaL.

Ok so יפות and יפה have been translated as "beautiful" throughout all these lessons - all of a sudden i am wrong and its now translated as "pretty"??? Crazy. Besides, both english words mean basically tge same thing.


rose872073

You have to say the woman is pretty or the womans are pretty


danny912421

"women", not "womans", which is incorrect English.


JoelStoltz

Why can't it be the woman are beautiful?


danny912421

The womEn are beautiful.

Duolingo is very strict on not mixing womAn and womEn. I've lost count how many times I was dinged for making this mistake.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.