"הנשים יפות."

Translation:The women are pretty.

June 22, 2016

12 Comments


Guitardude2000

Why shouldn't it be "the pretty women" ? Or would that be הנשים היפות?

June 24, 2016

Spirit300

yes
the women are pretty = הנשים יפות
the pretty women = הנשים היפות

June 27, 2016

Guitardude2000

Ahhh, so if the noun is definite, then the adjective needs to be definite too!

June 28, 2016

FriedrichXVI

You find Introduction to adjectives here:

skill/he/Introduction-to-adjectives

If on mobile: Request desctop site!

September 27, 2017

TwinButterfly11

i agree

June 22, 2016

AgentFoxba

The beautiful women was also rejected. Is יפות not beautiful and pretty?

June 27, 2017

ZevCyprys

Yeh I'm with you

September 16, 2018

TeribleTeri

You need to know how to say both

April 8, 2018

AhavaL.

Ok so יפות and יפה have been translated as "beautiful" throughout all these lessons - all of a sudden i am wrong and its now translated as "pretty"??? Crazy. Besides, both english words mean basically tge same thing.

November 14, 2018

rose872073

You have to say the woman is pretty or the womans are pretty

May 3, 2019

JoelStoltz

Why can't it be the woman are beautiful?

May 13, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.