1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הנשים יפות."

"הנשים יפות."

Translation:The women are pretty.

June 22, 2016

19 Comments


Guitardude2000

Why shouldn't it be "the pretty women" ? Or would that be הנשים היפות?


Spirit300

yes
the women are pretty = הנשים יפות
the pretty women = הנשים היפות


Guitardude2000

Ahhh, so if the noun is definite, then the adjective needs to be definite too!


CaptainValiant

I know this is the grammar, but I keep forgetting! Any tips to help remember the distinction? Toda.


FriedrichXVI

You find Introduction to adjectives here:

skill/he/Introduction-to-adjectives

If on mobile: Request desctop site!


AgentFoxba

The beautiful women was also rejected. Is יפות not beautiful and pretty?


LeahLapidus

Ok so יפות and יפה have been translated as "beautiful" throughout all these lessons - all of a sudden i am wrong and its now translated as "pretty"??? Crazy. Besides, both english words mean basically tge same thing.


TeribleT

You need to know how to say both


rose872073

You have to say the woman is pretty or the womans are pretty


danny912421

"women", not "womans", which is incorrect English.


JoelStoltz

Why can't it be the woman are beautiful?


danny912421

The womEn are beautiful.

Duolingo is very strict on not mixing womAn and womEn. I've lost count how many times I was dinged for making this mistake.


gerti42

Due to audio, I feel my answer should be accepted to the audio only question. I wrote: הן נשים יפות.


danny912421

Not really. Tha audio says "ha-nashim" - he pronounces the "A" in "ha" very clearly. Your example would make it "hen nashim".


Zohar153972

How is "The women are handsome" wrong. The only difference in these lessons between handsome and pretty is in genders, which is absolute BS


danny912421

Typically in English, "handsome" is not used for women.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.