"הנשים יפות."

Translation:The women are pretty.

June 22, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Guitardude2000

Why shouldn't it be "the pretty women" ? Or would that be הנשים היפות?


Spirit300

yes
the women are pretty = הנשים יפות
the pretty women = הנשים היפות


Guitardude2000

Ahhh, so if the noun is definite, then the adjective needs to be definite too!


CaptainValiant

I know this is the grammar, but I keep forgetting! Any tips to help remember the distinction? Toda.


ChristianN56199

I keep getting this wrong


FriedrichXVI

You find Introduction to adjectives here:

skill/he/Introduction-to-adjectives

If on mobile: Request desctop site!


danny912421

ha-nashím yafót.


LeahLapidus

Ok so יפות and יפה have been translated as "beautiful" throughout all these lessons - all of a sudden i am wrong and its now translated as "pretty"??? Crazy. Besides, both english words mean basically tge same thing.


MarciaKaro6

Can be translated as pretty, lovely, beautiful or many other English adjetives. יפה


JoelStoltz

Why can't it be the woman are beautiful?


danny912421

The womEn are beautiful.

Duolingo is very strict on not mixing womAn and womEn. I've lost count how many times I was dinged for making this mistake.


gerti42

Due to audio, I feel my answer should be accepted to the audio only question. I wrote: הן נשים יפות.


danny912421

Not really. Tha audio says "ha-nashim" - he pronounces the "A" in "ha" very clearly. Your example would make it "hen nashim".


cohaviz

How is "The women are handsome" wrong. The only difference in these lessons between handsome and pretty is in genders, which is absolute BS


danny912421

Typically in English, "handsome" is not used for women.


Melanie488100

I had no exposure to Hebrew before I started Duolingo. With that said, it would be easier to learn and understand if he spoke slowly. When I press the button to make the audio slow down nothing happens. Does anyone know of any good resources to help me hear the words more slowly and clearly spoken?


danny912421

Other courses use computer voiced (Text-to-Speech system) and Hebrew uses voice actors. Duolingo wasn't interested in recording individual words and was not interested in investing additional funds into sound editing, so the turtle button does nothing in this course. Because of the audio problems, one of the course contributors created a parallel course on Memrise, which contains individual words and gives their pronunciation.
https://app.memrise.com/course/1031737/hebrew-duolingo/


Melanie488100

Thank you! I was starting to think it was an operator error.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.