"תשע נשים מדברות אלינו."

Translation:Nine women are talking to us.

June 22, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


abenchitri

I listened to the clip three times, and I definitely heard "יש אנשים מדברות אלינו", which I know makes no sense.


AyeletReiter

I heard "שש הנשים מדברות אלינו"


RichL6

אני מסכים איתך I sent a notice to the support staff


chanieHoff

I was marked wrong for "nine women are speaking with us". Why?? The שורש of מדברות is דבר which is speaking not talking אומר.


YardenNB

Definitely מדברות is also "speaking", but "speaking with" is מדברות עם, not מדברות אל.


dplass1968

But in English it's equivalent


Theresa754142

In English, “to” and “with” are often used interchangeably, but they are different words with different nuances. “To us” could be the women talking at us with no feedback from us, but “with us” hints that we are participating in the talk.


rolandave

The ת was definitely cut from the sound file.


TeribleT

I don't know when you posted, I'm in the app, it's 1 Jan 2019 and it's there now. I do notice it's hard to hear audio nuances on smart devices, and have switched to Bluetooth speakers and/or headphones depending on my location - you can definitely hear the difference.


yehuda7737

it didn't let me type anything and i didn't know that so my answer was correct but it said it was wrong


Hava_Dorit

Definitely could not hear the ת in תשע, so I heard the same thing pretty much as the first two comments here.


VdgC11

I hear עלינו


FranciscoG798295

The ת in תשה is perfectly inaudible. The audio is clipped.


Dedee395090

I agree with the above and I also find sometimes very difficult to understand the words just because for me the spoken voice goes to quickly.


Ella.G

I believe this should be translated as "Nine women are talking at us." Rather than "to us."


Theresa754142

According to Merriam Webster, “talk at” means: to speak to (someone) without listening to what he or she says in reply.

That nuance is not in the Hebrew so I don’t think it’s a good translation.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.