1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני לא קונֶה ממךְ!"

"אני לא קונֶה ממךְ!"

Translation:I don't buy from you!

June 22, 2016

12 Comments


RedViperMartell

How would you say "I won't buy from you!"?


BetzalelB

לא אקנה ממך / lo ekne mimekh


StefanBerg524328

Whats the difference between מך and ממך ?


TeribleT

I'm learning too but I don't think it's on it's own, except to be "mach" like mach ten speed or a mach Gillette razor.


NicolasDeL944262

(Not a native speaker) from what i gather the extra מ means from, so just writing מך would not be grammatically correct/ convey the same meaning


NatashaSha126526

My keyboard does not support Hebrew vowels.


TeribleT

You don't need it here but I'm sure it does. Both my laptop, Mac. And my mobile phone & tablet (android, different versions) have nikudot). There's a list of options on the Duolingo web discussions for Hebrew, getting started. But I just used settings on my laptop and added a second language and a key combination that switches between languages. On my android devices I use Swype app and have four languages installed (including two versions of English, US & UK. I just pick the languages in the settings and then to switch hold the spacebar for a second.


UziYeger

Natasha, you don't need the vowels.


japhno1

Is the word קונה always to be pronounced with a stress on the first syllable in this sentence? Or is this specific to the speaker of the audio? I thought that the second syllable is usually stressed like in שותה. At least this is what I frequently hear from other audio examples.


YardenNB

It should be with stress on the 2nd syllable, and this is what I hear in the recording here.


D.EstherNJ

Does this figuratively mean "I don't believe you"?


AndieAnna_37

No. That'll be "I don't buy it."

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.