"אני לא קונֶה ממךְ!"

Translation:I don't buy from you!

2 years ago

10 Comments


RedViperMartell

How would you say "I won't buy from you!"?

2 years ago

BetzalelB

לא אקנה ממך / lo ekne mimekh

2 years ago

UziYeger

Natasha, you don't need the vowels.

1 year ago

D.EstherNJ

Does this figuratively mean "I don't believe you"?

9 months ago

AndieAnna_37

No. That'll be "I don't buy it."

6 months ago

StefanBerg524328

Whats the difference between מך and ממך ?

1 year ago

TeribleTeri

I'm learning too but I don't think it's on it's own, except to be "mach" like mach ten speed or a mach Gillette razor.

8 months ago

NicolasDeL944262

(Not a native speaker) from what i gather the extra מ means from, so just writing מך would not be grammatically correct/ convey the same meaning

11 months ago

NatashaSha126526

My keyboard does not support Hebrew vowels.

1 year ago

TeribleTeri

You don't need it here but I'm sure it does. Both my laptop, Mac. And my mobile phone & tablet (android, different versions) have nikudot). There's a list of options on the Duolingo web discussions for Hebrew, getting started. But I just used settings on my laptop and added a second language and a key combination that switches between languages. On my android devices I use Swype app and have four languages installed (including two versions of English, US & UK. I just pick the languages in the settings and then to switch hold the spacebar for a second.

8 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.