1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני רוצֶה תפריט ילדים."

"אני רוצֶה תפריט ילדים."

Translation:I want a children's menu.

June 22, 2016

11 Comments


arielkoiman

Didn't take "kids' menu", which IMO is more common than "children's menu".


arielkoiman

It's been added :)


Sheva_Chaya

A children's menu doesn't need את. The children's menu needs את.


efahey1

ani rotze tafrit yeledim


jonatanzyl

children's menu of menu for children? for me it's weird


gabibarr

I wrote 'I would like a kids' menu' but it was marked incorrect.


TeribleT

It's want, not I would like ( הייתי רוצה) . I'm learning too but I think it's a tense issue. I would like also could be for I wish ... But "desire" would probably work. I was/ הייתי רוצה . הייתי, : I'd. It's a line repeated in the Nathan Goshen & Ivri Lider song , "Hayiti Kan" I was here. Which also has many lyric lines start:, ani raziti אני רציתי (I wanted) , a lot.

I got the #lyrics for "הייתי כאן" by עברי לידר feat. נתן גושן on Musixmatch https://www.musixmatch.com/lyrics/%D7%A2%D7%91%D7%A8%D7%99-%D7%9C%D7%99%D7%93%D7%A8-feat-%D7%A0%D7%AA%D7%9F-%D7%92%D7%95%D7%A9%D7%9F/%D7%94%D7%99%D7%99%D7%AA%D7%99-%D7%9B%D7%90%D7%9F?utm_source=application&utm_campaign=api&utm_medium=musixmatch-android%3A1409607702271

Then again. I'm learning. I'm on the app so I can't see when you posted. (This was posted, 18 April, 2018.)


laveigop

i wrote i want the childrens (without a ') menu and it gave me wrong


TeribleT

It's wrong. "The" isn't there. It's "a kids menu" not the kids menu.


elsbethwey

why you can´t say את in this sentence ? Because "children's menu" is accusativ.


JeromeBerg4

To make this possessive ( children's) do you not need a ל before the word children?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.