Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"אני רוצֶה תפריט ילדים."

Translation:I want a children's menu.

2 years ago

11 Comments


arielkoiman
arielkoiman

Didn't take "kids' menu", which IMO is more common than "children's menu".

2 years ago

arielkoiman
arielkoiman

It's been added :)

2 years ago

BatSheva_Chia

A children's menu doesn't need את. The children's menu needs את.

5 months ago

jonatanzyl

children's menu of menu for children? for me it's weird

1 year ago

TeribleTeri

Children's menu is what it's called. Why is that weird?! Do you mean like twilight zone episode, the book reading? : TO Serve MAN (and it was a menu/cookbook for aliens) Btw, (You have similar spelling of sztejn to some of my family... On the family tree sites everyone has a different spelling! Names that and in ... Szteyn, Stein, shtein, sztyn, stejn, and on and on for over two centuries - thankfully they all start the same ( & In Hebrew it all becomes: שטיין!)

5 months ago

gabibarr
gabibarr

I wrote 'I would like a kids' menu' but it was marked incorrect.

1 year ago

TeribleTeri

It's want, not I would like ( הייתי רוצה) . I'm learning too but I think it's a tense issue. I would like also could be for I wish ... But "desire" would probably work. I was/ הייתי רוצה . הייתי, : I'd. It's a line repeated in the Nathan Goshen & Ivri Lider song , "Hayiti Kan" I was here. Which also has many lyric lines start:, ani raziti אני רציתי (I wanted) , a lot.

I got the #lyrics for "הייתי כאן" by עברי לידר feat. נתן גושן on Musixmatch https://www.musixmatch.com/lyrics/%D7%A2%D7%91%D7%A8%D7%99-%D7%9C%D7%99%D7%93%D7%A8-feat-%D7%A0%D7%AA%D7%9F-%D7%92%D7%95%D7%A9%D7%9F/%D7%94%D7%99%D7%99%D7%AA%D7%99-%D7%9B%D7%90%D7%9F?utm_source=application&utm_campaign=api&utm_medium=musixmatch-android%3A1409607702271

Then again. I'm learning. I'm on the app so I can't see when you posted. (This was posted, 18 April, 2018.)

5 months ago

laveigop

i wrote i want the childrens (without a ') menu and it gave me wrong

1 year ago

TeribleTeri

It's wrong. "The" isn't there. It's "a kids menu" not the kids menu.

5 months ago

elsbethwey
elsbethwey

why you can´t say את in this sentence ? Because "children's menu" is accusativ.

10 months ago

TeribleTeri

Et is for direct objects.

5 months ago