1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני רוצֶה תפריט ילדים."

"אני רוצֶה תפריט ילדים."

Translation:I want a children's menu.

June 22, 2016

22 Comments


arielkoiman

Didn't take "kids' menu", which IMO is more common than "children's menu".


arielkoiman

It's been added :)


Sheva_Chaya

A children's menu doesn't need את. The children's menu needs את.


RoseDark94

ani rotze tafrit yeledim


jonatanzyl

children's menu of menu for children? for me it's weird


gabibarr

I wrote 'I would like a kids' menu' but it was marked incorrect.


TeribleT

It's want, not I would like ( הייתי רוצה) . I'm learning too but I think it's a tense issue. I would like also could be for I wish ... But "desire" would probably work. I was/ הייתי רוצה . הייתי, : I'd. It's a line repeated in the Nathan Goshen & Ivri Lider song , "Hayiti Kan" I was here. Which also has many lyric lines start:, ani raziti אני רציתי (I wanted) , a lot.

I got the #lyrics for "הייתי כאן" by עברי לידר feat. נתן גושן on Musixmatch https://www.musixmatch.com/lyrics/%D7%A2%D7%91%D7%A8%D7%99-%D7%9C%D7%99%D7%93%D7%A8-feat-%D7%A0%D7%AA%D7%9F-%D7%92%D7%95%D7%A9%D7%9F/%D7%94%D7%99%D7%99%D7%AA%D7%99-%D7%9B%D7%90%D7%9F?utm_source=application&utm_campaign=api&utm_medium=musixmatch-android%3A1409607702271

Then again. I'm learning. I'm on the app so I can't see when you posted. (This was posted, 18 April, 2018.)


gopinlevi

i wrote i want the childrens (without a ') menu and it gave me wrong


TeribleT

It's wrong. "The" isn't there. It's "a kids menu" not the kids menu.


YoavDothan

no restaurant has many children menus....so the children menu


elsbethwey

why you can´t say את in this sentence ? Because "children's menu" is accusativ.


JeromeBerg4

To make this possessive ( children's) do you not need a ל before the word children?


danny912421

But there is no possession here, actually. יש ... ל is translated with the verb "to have", which is not the case here.


YoavDothan

I want the children's menu - why this is not acceptable?


danny912421

Because that would be: אני רוצה את תפריט הילדים. The sentence above is not definite.


JeromeBerg4

Actually I think that this is the construct state; שמיכות


danny912421

It is. And so is my example. The sentence above is not definite and mine is definite.


Lacramioara143

Sorry, but shouldn't it be after "אני רוצה" also a "של"?


Lacramioara143

Why not "אני רוצה של תפריט ילדים"???


danny912421

No, that is simply not correct. של means "of". What you wrote doesn't make sense.


SofiaCohen13

why is "the" in "the" children's menu mandatory?


danny912421

There is no "the" in this sentence.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.