"האבא אוכל."

Translation:The dad is eating.

2 years ago

12 Comments


mttprc
mttprc

Since there is no Nikkud, it would be helpful if every sentence had audio to go with it.

2 years ago

Alkimeer
Alkimeer

Would this sentence in particular be pronounced, "uh'hubah iivkel" or, "he'hubah uhvkel"?

2 years ago

cyanivde
cyanivde

"Ha'abah O'khel"

2 years ago

Henrik912155
Henrik912155

Isn't 'b' written like 'ּב'?

2 years ago

Shesh10
Shesh10

This course is teaching you how to read without Nikkud (the little dots and dashes that differentiate pronunciations in Hebrew).

You'll have to infer the correct bet sound using context and memory!

2 years ago

rkukutschka

Wouldn't this sentence also mean "the dad is food"?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The pronunciation of the noun food and the verb eat are slightly different, but we cannot tell without Nikkud. http://www.morfix.co.il/en/%D7%90%D7%95%D7%9B%D7%9C

2 years ago

RotemSchel

In Hebrew many words look the same but sound different. You can tell them apart buy contacts and Nikod

1 year ago

Leox_
Leox_

Still no audio one year later :(

10 months ago

JuriyaSan
JuriyaSan

no sound~

9 months ago

TalhaAhmad1

Wow!!! Just like arabic أكل

6 months ago

Mark11411

In the course of the lesson, I understand the answer they want, but what if I had asked "who's food?" Would this phrase then be used to say, " the dad's food" instead of "the dad is eating?" Or is there a different phrase to indicate the food belongs to the dad?

3 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.