"האבא אוכל."

Translation:The dad is eating.

June 22, 2016

12 Comments


mttprc

Since there is no Nikkud, it would be helpful if every sentence had audio to go with it.

September 30, 2016

Alkimeer

Would this sentence in particular be pronounced, "uh'hubah iivkel" or, "he'hubah uhvkel"?

June 22, 2016

cyanivde

"Ha'abah O'khel"

June 22, 2016

Henrik912155

Isn't 'b' written like 'ּב'?

June 24, 2016

Shesh10

This course is teaching you how to read without Nikkud (the little dots and dashes that differentiate pronunciations in Hebrew).

You'll have to infer the correct bet sound using context and memory!

June 24, 2016

rkukutschka

Wouldn't this sentence also mean "the dad is food"?

August 25, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The pronunciation of the noun food and the verb eat are slightly different, but we cannot tell without Nikkud. http://www.morfix.co.il/en/%D7%90%D7%95%D7%9B%D7%9C

August 28, 2016

RotemSchel

In Hebrew many words look the same but sound different. You can tell them apart buy contacts and Nikod

October 16, 2017

Leox_

Still no audio one year later :(

December 29, 2017

JuriyaSan

no sound~

February 2, 2018

TalhaAhmad1

Wow!!! Just like arabic أكل

May 10, 2018

Mark11411

In the course of the lesson, I understand the answer they want, but what if I had asked "who's food?" Would this phrase then be used to say, " the dad's food" instead of "the dad is eating?" Or is there a different phrase to indicate the food belongs to the dad?

July 22, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.