1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האבא אוכל."

"האבא אוכל."

Translation:The dad is eating.

June 22, 2016

12 Comments


mttprc

Since there is no Nikkud, it would be helpful if every sentence had audio to go with it.


rkukutschka

Wouldn't this sentence also mean "the dad is food"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The pronunciation of the noun food and the verb eat are slightly different, but we cannot tell without Nikkud. http://www.morfix.co.il/en/%D7%90%D7%95%D7%9B%D7%9C


Alkimeer

Would this sentence in particular be pronounced, "uh'hubah iivkel" or, "he'hubah uhvkel"?


cyanivde

"Ha'abah O'khel"


Henrik912155

Isn't 'b' written like 'ּב'?


Shesh10

This course is teaching you how to read without Nikkud (the little dots and dashes that differentiate pronunciations in Hebrew).

You'll have to infer the correct bet sound using context and memory!


Leox_

Still no audio one year later :(


TalhaAhmad1

Wow!!! Just like arabic أكل


Mark11411

In the course of the lesson, I understand the answer they want, but what if I had asked "who's food?" Would this phrase then be used to say, " the dad's food" instead of "the dad is eating?" Or is there a different phrase to indicate the food belongs to the dad?


anacarlamacedox

where is the sound??

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.