1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני שותָה מים."

"אני שותָה מים."

Translation:I drink water.

June 22, 2016

12 Comments


Charlie.Red

How do you pronounce this?


ran6996

Ani sho-ta ma-eem "shota" is female singular form of the verb 'drink'.


Okapio

שותָה is the feminine form right?


SororTamori

I really wish Duolingo would actually teach us the letters first! You know since these are titled letters. It hasnt taught us what one single letter is yet.


benton.1

There is an introduction to each lesson, but it is only available on computers, not all/both phone apps. Go to "Home", click on the Lesson 1 circle, then click on the lightbulb icon. Update: The lightbulb icon is gone. It is called "Tips" now.


RoadStar2

I downloaded a separate app specifically because of that problem. After I practiced with that app for one day, Duolingo Hebrew went from impossible to possible.

LAOKSHCAEP


craig448817

How would you say... "I am drinking water"?


RoadStar2

The biggest difficulty in learning Hebrew is learning to pronounce what the letters say. This is especially true if the niqqud is absent, as it is on Duolingo. Yet, for some reason, the pronunciation example is missing from a great many of the questions in the Duolingo Hebrew class. This is an example.

*Edit: As soon as I posted this and went back to my lesson, the very next question had the first example of niqqud I've seen on Duolingo. That will be helpful, but we still need the words pronounced aloud in each question, as they are in Japanese and Mandarin.

LAOKSHCAEP


benton.1

The Duolingo Hebrew course used real people/voice actors to read the sentences instead of the TTS computerized voices the other languages used. It was expensive to do it this way in order to get good native pronunciation, so they didn't/couldn't record every single word, just what was considered the most important to record for the program.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.