1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "חלב חם."

"חלב חם."

Translation:Hot milk.

June 22, 2016

30 Comments


ljubomora

Is it like in Spanish that the adjective comes after the noun? :)


ran6996

Usually yes


PolMicheal

How would one say "milk is hot"?


cyanivde

This way.

You can avoid the confusion by using "חלב הוא חם" for "milk is hot".


goallnations

Could this not also mean milk is hot?


TextuaryPlum

It could, but usually doesn't. If you want to specify, you can say "חלב הוא חם"


Huperniketes

I wrote "milk is hot", but I suppose it would then have been "החלב חם".


fetshme

Milk is hot - חלב הוא חם But it is a strange sentence, I think, because it means that some milk, or milk in general is hot.

The milk is hot - החלב חם When we have the definite prefix ה, we don't need הוא.

The hot milk - החלב החם Both words get the ה prefix.


CarlAmbray

how can I distiguish the pronunciation of ח and כ?


TextuaryPlum

The letter כ has two prononciations. It's either pronounced exactly like ק, or exactly like ח. Without niqqud (those little dots people never use) you can't really tell which pronounciation it is, sorta like the english letter C, you just have to know.

Basically, to answer your question, they're pronounced the same.


Hsn626796

Why are both "hot" and "warm" accepted? Warm is less than hot, isn't it?


SariahLily

In English, yes, but a lot of languages make little or no distinction between the two.


julian665012

So, ive decided that i will not be asking for bread or milk when i go to israel.


fardos504031

כתבתי חלב חם hot milk ולא נתן שזה נכון בסוף כותבים אותו דבר איל לא נתן שזה בסדר מישו יכול להסביר?!!


ssmithj3

Is this a thing in isreal, warm milk? I just drink it straight from the fridge


JackelineE18

Who can help me with the pronunciation, I don't get it


tanya173261

I typed the answer in English. It Did not request how to type the answer, English or hebrew.


Pamela161182

I answered "A hot milk". but it was not accepted! Why?


danny912421

Milk is uncountable. You can't say "a milk".


Pamela161182

I beg to differ, If I am asked what drink I would like, I can answer, "a hot milk".


priscilla518592

How do I get the hebrew keyboard?


LilTweetingBird

In case you haven't gotten this sorted out yet... if you're on a Mac, go to "System Preferences," and click "Keyboard." Once you're on that page, click "Input Sources" and then look for a + sign. Click that and a list of languages will come up. Choose Hebrew and click "Add." The instructions for switching between keyboards should show up when you click "Shortcuts" and then "Input Sources."

Edit: If you're using Windows, I'm sorry, but I can't help you there.


8pGY3

i typed the correct answer however it told me am wrong !!


robynkoz

How do you type in Hebrew?


goallnations

Check out the Welcome page for the Hebrew course: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16251269. If you scroll down to the part that talks about keyboard stickers, you'll see how to download a Hebrew keyboard (different instructions depending on if you have a Windows or Mac computer). I'd also highly recommend you purchase a Hebrew keyboard cover. I bought mine on Amazon for $6 and it is a HUGE help. Hope that helps ya!


robynkoz

Thanks. I was trying the placement test so I hadn't gotten to the info page yet I don't think. I found a quickie alternative which is to type here and copy/paste https://www.branah.com/hebrew


CastleOfWa

Hot milk? Ew...


J3zbo6Nq0VYj

It's for coffee. You add hot milk to coffee if you want your coffee to stay hot.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.