"חלב חם."

Translation:Hot milk.

June 22, 2016

15 Comments


ljubomora

Is it like in Spanish that the adjective comes after the noun? :)

August 7, 2016

ran6996

Usually yes

July 10, 2017

PolMicheal

How would one say "milk is hot"?

June 22, 2016

cyanivde

This way.

You can avoid the confusion by using "חלב הוא חם" for "milk is hot".

June 22, 2016

PolMicheal

Thanks!

June 25, 2016

goallnations

Could this not also mean milk is hot?

July 3, 2016

TextuaryPlum

It could, but usually doesn't. If you want to specify, you can say "חלב הוא חם"

February 26, 2017

Huperniketes

I wrote "milk is hot", but I suppose it would then have been "החלב חם".

September 29, 2016

fetshme

Milk is hot - חלב הוא חם But it is a strange sentence, I think, because it means that some milk, or milk in general is hot.

The milk is hot - החלב חם When we have the definite prefix ה, we don't need הוא.

The hot milk - החלב החם Both words get the ה prefix.

May 20, 2018

CarlAmbray

how can I distiguish the pronunciation of ח and כ?

September 11, 2017

TextuaryPlum

The letter כ has two prononciations. It's either pronounced exactly like ק, or exactly like ח. Without niqqud (those little dots people never use) you can't really tell which pronounciation it is, sorta like the english letter C, you just have to know.

Basically, to answer your question, they're pronounced the same.

September 11, 2017

Hsn626796

Why are both "hot" and "warm" accepted? Warm is less than hot, isn't it?

February 5, 2017

SariahLily

In English, yes, but a lot of languages make little or no distinction between the two.

May 22, 2017

fardos504031

כתבתי חלב חם hot milk ולא נתן שזה נכון בסוף כותבים אותו דבר איל לא נתן שזה בסדר מישו יכול להסביר?!!

March 11, 2018

ssmithj3

Is this a thing in isreal, warm milk? I just drink it straight from the fridge

August 18, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.