"חלב חם."

Translation:Hot milk.

June 22, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ljubomora

Is it like in Spanish that the adjective comes after the noun? :)


PolMicheal

How would one say "milk is hot"?


cyanivde

This way.

You can avoid the confusion by using "חלב הוא חם" for "milk is hot".


petr830120

I think the sa.e


julian665012

So, ive decided that i will not be asking for bread or milk when i go to israel.


goallnations

Could this not also mean milk is hot?


TextuaryPlum

It could, but usually doesn't. If you want to specify, you can say "חלב הוא חם"


Huperniketes

I wrote "milk is hot", but I suppose it would then have been "החלב חם".


fetshme

Milk is hot - חלב הוא חם But it is a strange sentence, I think, because it means that some milk, or milk in general is hot.

The milk is hot - החלב חם When we have the definite prefix ה, we don't need הוא.

The hot milk - החלב החם Both words get the ה prefix.


CarlAmbray

how can I distiguish the pronunciation of ח and כ?


TextuaryPlum

The letter כ has two prononciations. It's either pronounced exactly like ק, or exactly like ח. Without niqqud (those little dots people never use) you can't really tell which pronounciation it is, sorta like the english letter C, you just have to know.

Basically, to answer your question, they're pronounced the same.


8pGY3

i typed the correct answer however it told me am wrong !!


fardos504031

כתבתי חלב חם hot milk ולא נתן שזה נכון בסוף כותבים אותו דבר איל לא נתן שזה בסדר מישו יכול להסביר?!!


ssmithj3

Is this a thing in isreal, warm milk? I just drink it straight from the fridge


JackelineE18

Who can help me with the pronunciation, I don't get it


tanya173261

I typed the answer in English. It Did not request how to type the answer, English or hebrew.


Pamela161182

I answered "A hot milk". but it was not accepted! Why?


danny912421

Milk is uncountable. You can't say "a milk".


Pamela161182

I beg to differ, If I am asked what drink I would like, I can answer, "a hot milk".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.