"ברוכה הבאה."

Translation:Welcome.

June 22, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


davidcpell

there should be audio for EVERYTHING. new words with no vowels and we're supposed to just read it how?? and why are there so few pictures compared to other language tracks?


heraklesyang

I checked, and the pronunciation is written as "brukha ha-ba'a"


MessiahUnited

I am assuming this is feminine??


aviahmorag

Yes, feminine singular.


[deactivated user]

    HAVE A FEELING THIS LITERALLY MEANS BLESSED YOUR COMING OR SOMETHING SIMILAR. BECAUSE OF THE PRAYER, ברוך אתב


airelibre

    Exactly, the literal meaning might be something like "Blessed be the one who comes", but it's just a set phrase. In English, "welcome" is similar, in that literally it is "well come" - "one whose coming is pleasant", but we don't think about the literal meaning, it is just a word.


    [deactivated user]

      THANKS SO MUCH. IT'S NICE TO KNOW.


aha528145

      Stop shouting, I have ringing in my eyes.


      [deactivated user]

        Sorry. When I use my Hebrew keyboard I am left with just the upper case letters to do the English part of the exercises. I try to save time by not switching keyboards and just accepting that English will appear all capitalized. If I could I would send you some digital eye protection. Cheers.


aha528145

        Now i feel bad. שלום


Ian114539

        Lol my Israeli bosses always type in all caps. Now i know why :)


Jooj3564

        You're absolutely right! "Barukhaa" is close to the Arabic "Baraka" (بَرَكَة), which translates to "Blessing", and thus your accurate deduction: Blessings be on your coming here [on the event or action happening].


vmar33

        Still ... it is a great pity that there is no native speaker. Sorry, is there a polite excuse/reason for that?


airelibre

        Duolingo had enough funds only to pay for maybe ~90% of the sentences to be recorded by voice artists.


NRPL123

        Thank you, Duo, for doing it.


ahsanislam

        ברוכה הבאה

        Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.