"ברוכה הבאה."

Translation:Welcome.

June 22, 2016

15 Comments


heraklesyang

I checked, and the pronunciation is written as "brukha ha-ba'a"

June 30, 2016

MessiahUnited

I am assuming this is feminine??

June 22, 2016

aviahmorag

Yes, feminine singular.

June 22, 2016

MayteStiles

HAVE A FEELING THIS LITERALLY MEANS BLESSED YOUR COMING OR SOMETHING SIMILAR. BECAUSE OF THE PRAYER, ברוך אתב

May 3, 2017

airelibre

Exactly, the literal meaning might be something like "Blessed be the one who comes", but it's just a set phrase. In English, "welcome" is similar, in that literally it is "well come" - "one whose coming is pleasant", but we don't think about the literal meaning, it is just a word.

May 4, 2017

MayteStiles

THANKS SO MUCH. IT'S NICE TO KNOW.

May 4, 2017

aha528145

Stop shouting, I have ringing in my eyes.

February 10, 2019

MayteStiles

Sorry. When I use my Hebrew keyboard I am left with just the upper case letters to do the English part of the exercises. I try to save time by not switching keyboards and just accepting that English will appear all capitalized. If I could I would send you some digital eye protection. Cheers.

February 11, 2019

aha528145

Now i feel bad. שלום

February 12, 2019

vmar33

Still ... it is a great pity that there is no native speaker. Sorry, is there a polite excuse/reason for that?

January 15, 2017

airelibre

Duolingo had enough funds only to pay for maybe ~90% of the sentences to be recorded by voice artists.

May 4, 2017

IsraelUsatrump

wHY not hire vollunteers doesnt need to be a godly voice as long as its pronounced correctly who cares

April 1, 2018

NRPL123

Thank you, Duo, for doing it.

May 17, 2017

davidcpell

there should be audio for EVERYTHING. new words with no vowels and we're supposed to just read it how?? and why are there so few pictures compared to other language tracks?

May 25, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.