1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "ברוכה הבאה."

"ברוכה הבאה."

Translation:Welcome.

June 22, 2016

20 Comments


heraklesyang

I checked, and the pronunciation is written as "brukha ha-ba'a"


davidcpell

there should be audio for EVERYTHING. new words with no vowels and we're supposed to just read it how?? and why are there so few pictures compared to other language tracks?


MessiahUnited

I am assuming this is feminine??


aviahmorag

Yes, feminine singular.


[deactivated user]

    HAVE A FEELING THIS LITERALLY MEANS BLESSED YOUR COMING OR SOMETHING SIMILAR. BECAUSE OF THE PRAYER, ברוך אתב


airelibre

    Exactly, the literal meaning might be something like "Blessed be the one who comes", but it's just a set phrase. In English, "welcome" is similar, in that literally it is "well come" - "one whose coming is pleasant", but we don't think about the literal meaning, it is just a word.


    [deactivated user]

      THANKS SO MUCH. IT'S NICE TO KNOW.


aha528145

      Stop shouting, I have ringing in my eyes.


      [deactivated user]

        Sorry. When I use my Hebrew keyboard I am left with just the upper case letters to do the English part of the exercises. I try to save time by not switching keyboards and just accepting that English will appear all capitalized. If I could I would send you some digital eye protection. Cheers.


aha528145

        Now i feel bad. שלום


Ian114539

        Lol my Israeli bosses always type in all caps. Now i know why :)


vmar33

        Still ... it is a great pity that there is no native speaker. Sorry, is there a polite excuse/reason for that?


airelibre

        Duolingo had enough funds only to pay for maybe ~90% of the sentences to be recorded by voice artists.


IsraelUsatrump

        wHY not hire vollunteers doesnt need to be a godly voice as long as its pronounced correctly who cares


NRPL123

        Thank you, Duo, for doing it.


RonaldFrump

        It's cheaper to hire a professional voice actor than it is to pay for DuoLingo premium. If they supplied audio I would pay to upgrade but as it is currently, we're missing a huge chunk of the education.


ahsanislam

        ברוכה הבאה

        Related Discussions

        Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.