"אני הולך."

Translation:I am going.

2 years ago

8 Comments


xXBad_WolfXx

Since I am female, would I say "ani holekhet"? Or since "ani" is gender-neutral, I would say "ani holekh"?

2 years ago

Connor-R

You would say אני הולכת (Ani holekhet) if you are female

2 years ago

Kristoff-Johan

I found this song too! Can you tell me what it is about?

2 years ago

Apahegy

Does "הלך" mean both "go" and "walk?" And is that the most normal common word for both?

2 years ago

Alkimeer

Why is the letter Vav ( ו ) pronounced as an 'l' sound? Is the letter even pronounced at all? Or is it pronounced differently when it is a second or third syllable of the word?

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991

Here the vav is an "o" sound, and the lamed is the "l". The vav can either be an "o", a "u" or a "v".

2 years ago

ShaiOren2

If it's not the first letter in the word it can be an "וֹ" "o" or a "וּ" "u" like Luke said. If it's one of these, the letter itself is silent.

2 years ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.