1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני הולך."

"אני הולך."

Translation:I am going.

June 22, 2016

10 Comments


Kristoff-Johan

I found this song too! Can you tell me what it is about?


Apahegy

Does "הלך" mean both "go" and "walk?" And is that the most normal common word for both?


xXBad_WolfXx

Since I am female, would I say "ani holekhet"? Or since "ani" is gender-neutral, I would say "ani holekh"?


Connor-R

You would say אני הולכת (Ani holekhet) if you are female


Alkimeer

Why is the letter Vav ( ו ) pronounced as an 'l' sound? Is the letter even pronounced at all? Or is it pronounced differently when it is a second or third syllable of the word?


Luke_5.1991

Here the vav is an "o" sound, and the lamed is the "l". The vav can either be an "o", a "u" or a "v".


ShaiOren2

If it's not the first letter in the word it can be an "וֹ" "o" or a "וּ" "u" like Luke said. If it's one of these, the letter itself is silent.


SharaStar2

Ani Holeyah = I am going ?


danny912421

aní holéch.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.