1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Dad, mom is coming."

"Dad, mom is coming."

Translation:אבא, אמא באה.

June 22, 2016

92 Comments


dvdbnalon

HAHAHA TRUE lol


DoDoDar

Hi everyone Shalom! it is just me or should we be learning Alphabet first, how can we translate sentences without first knowing the letters?


RamonMansu

I ask to myself the same thing...


alexbuenomoya

Learning the alephbet this way is better!


Stokley16

thats what i thought but i guess not, maybe we learn it as we go? i dont know...


Rainabow0913

My sentiments exactly!


yzed_2_1

what's the difference between אב and אבה?


Sars

There would be a "e" sound like in "pea" below the first character in the first and an "ah" sound below the first character in the second. The end "h" sound is silent ( Hebrew is where the silent h after names like Sarah and Deborah came from). The vowels before the bet are under the first charater, but native speakers don't use these "helper vowels". Think of it like computer speak, "fwd" "msgr", even though we don't have the vowels, because of context we know what they mean. But it can be confusing for beginners!


Sean514956

אב is more formal and its when yoy are talking about other people's dad (אביך) אבא is more casual (99% you will hear אבא)


Yael253237

There's no such word אבה. You could write אבא or אב (different spelling of "dad") And you could write האב (the dad) which has the same meaning as האבא


Robin_Jeannene

how do I type with hebrew characters????


msirichit

If you use Mac just go to the setting and add a new language and a keyboard. Choose QWERTY Hebrew. It's very easy.


Pianotwice

Please, would you send me a email to Fer.javier.bermudez@gmail.com to help me with hebrew qwerty? Please!


The_Honourable

You can download the language on your PC or Smartphone and than you can just switch between your standard keyboard layout and your hebrew keyboard layout.


[deactivated user]

    Why is the word אמא pronounced with an ee in the beginning and uh in the end though the letters are same? What are the rules behing this?


jarrettph

    The letters aren't the same. The vowels simply aren't written so they have to be inferred. This particular case is relatively rare. Aleph doesn't usually make the ee sound.


    [deactivated user]

      Are there any rules to help me know with which vowel the word is to be pronounced?


jarrettph

      There are some general rules of thumbs. Vav tends to make an o or oo sounds, yod is ee, and he and aleph are typically ah. That is, when they are used as vowels. They are primarily consonants of course.


      [deactivated user]

        But actually you need to memorize evth?


jarrettph

        Pretty much yeah. I recommend the Memrise companion course for learning how to say individual words. It's very helpful.


DaveRaHamLincoln

        Are vowels used anywhere? Would be great if there were an option to see the vowels in the mouseover/hint.


TsaddiqBan

        Why is it באה instead of בא if dad is the main subject? Wouldnt that make the verb masculine instead of feminine?


airelibre

        Dad isn't the subject, you're simply addressing him, and saying that "mom (the subject) is coming".


50123

        how do you type the herbrew letter if you dont have a hebrew deyboard ??????


waynemv

        My preference is to replace the default keyboard with SwiftKey. It easily allows switching languages and includes spell check dictionaries for each language. I've been using it for Hebrew with no problems. Swiftkey has many other features to makes typing on an Android phone faster even when just typing English. I feel it's the best keyboard app available. On the other hand, SwiftKey's autocomplete predictions are so smart, they sometimes spoil the answers to Duolingo's questions!


jarrettph

        SwiftKey is my favorite keyboard, for the reasons you mentioned. However now that Microsoft owns it, expect features to be removed one by one.


msirichit

        What is the different between the verb בא and באה


JenniferRo800030

        I've seen in other comments that בא is masculine, and באה is feminine :)


DoDoDar

        This is not for me I think, there's no teaching of the letters first so how can we learn like that, it reminds me of public school teachers trying to teach us french by sentences! it didn't go well put it that way, I cannot sit here all day waiting for help, God Bless and all the best to you who understand <3


ZibranAhmed

        I understand that vowels generally aren't applied in Hebrew writing and totally get being put in the deep end of things by not having recourse to them even in these introductory comprehension lessons in the interest of proper immersive learning. Having said that, something like a transliteration of the words in these lessons would've been of immense facility in the learning process, especially since the Hebrew alphabet for so many of us is unfamiliar and unlike most others on Duolingo isn't taught prior to the spelling and grammar lessons.


Hannah987078

        I don't know how to speak the letters...


Tim5602

        Aba, eema ba'a


daksmyth93

        how would one use a comma when typing in hebrew?

        Actually, does Hebrew even have commas?


airelibre

        Of course. It's to the right of ף.


Sharon903818

        I can't type in Hebrew with my keyboard


jarrettph

        You need to switch it to Hebrew in your language/keyboard settings. If you have a physical keyboard then stickers are also a good idea.


FrancesAnt3

        Cannot write Hebrew letters


RiverW3

        use a hebrew keyboard


Sharon903818

        It is easiest to add a Hebrew keyboard to a tablet (iPad or other) that has a touch screen. It shows up automatically when you need to type something in Hebrew. You can add it from your Settings menu under "keyboards".


MrMCRedsto

        Is this this pronounced like "Aba, ama ba" ?


Roeeyah

        Why doesn't a Hebrew keyboard come up for the Hebrew words ?


lianna217753

        My mom knows herbrew cuz her family is like apart of that tradition but honestly i have nooooo idea what their saying


DevorahHar

        i was taught hebrew (wellll) growing up, so i know the letters, but i cant get hebrew keyboard. go to the intro of the lesson, that will show you the letters


DevorahHar

        shalom. Ani midaberet evrit. i speak hebrew


Fred721474

        How can I write Hebrew without a Hebrew keyboard and no on-screen boxes to click on?????????????


danny912421

        How about downloading the Hebrew keyboard?


Fred721474

        Show the Hebrew keyboard or a list of possibilities. I cannot answer the questions without this and am then blocked from continuing!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


danny912421

        You can download Hebrew keyboard. It's an easy solution.


HedwigVand

        how can I get a hebrew alphabet on my computer


ChickenRunner02

        Why does 'mum' come before 'is coming' in this sentence? Doesn't the verb normally come before the subject?


chonkikage

        I don't know why my last word keeps coming up as wrong even though I've put in the correct letters.


joannjones3

        How do you type hebrew letters on the computer to answer the sentence in hebrew?


shadowvii

        @joannjones3 I use http://www.lexilogos.com/keyboard/hebrew.htm in a different tab and just copy and paste it.


kathrymick

        absolutely no idea how to type in hebrew. each lesson takes forever because i have to copy & paste hebrew characters... any faster way to do this?


jarrettph

        On mobile: Easy peasy, just add the hebrew layout to whatever your favorite keyboard is.

        On PC: Same deal but I strongly recommend purchasing some stickers for your physical keyboard so you know where the letters are. You can get some good ones for a very good price on Amazon.


Beth.French

        There's an extension called 'DuoKeyboard', just follow the link for whichever browser you use: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17767515


jarrettph

        That's also helpful.


EvelynSumm1

        there is an extension called Duokeyboard just follow the link


Varya266387

        yea super... CRAZY


Renee7212

        The only word i ever kneww in hebrew is "oh brother". I dont know how to spell "ohy vae"


Fred721474

        Oy veh is Yiddish and means literally 'Oh pain'. It's like saying 'ouch!' as a reaction to hearing something bad.


TiffanyCal6

        This thing hates me


Sarah994368

        hwo do you even type in hebrew


jarrettph

        With a keyboard usually.


EjSpeedster

        I can't even write Hebrew. I can't even do anything at all.


jarrettph

        You need a Hebrew keyboard.


JacobBaker18717

        How do I type in Hebrew


Lori639139

        how do I get the Hebrew keyboard??


Wolfiedawolf

        Go to memrise for hebrew...there are many learning helps for the alefbet and helping for duo lessons


LuzmiaVera

        I cant type in Herbew


wendym318620

        dad, mom is coming


Varya266387

        how do i type with hibru characters


Varya266387

        me too luzmia vera


Yahav534

        Its wrong. its has to be: אמא , אבא באים


jarrettph

        No it's not. Only one person is coming.


zalmyg

        ךםגעי[,קר0BGV 845נ4]B /


Varya266387

        i do not actualy care? yes i do cause i do not now... HIBRU

        Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.