"Dad, mom is coming."

Translation:אבא, אמא באה.

June 22, 2016

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DoDoDar

Hi everyone Shalom! it is just me or should we be learning Alphabet first, how can we translate sentences without first knowing the letters?


RamonMansu

I ask to myself the same thing...


just956668

Appreciate it bro!


NicaBSunshine

My sentiments exactly!


Stokley16

thats what i thought but i guess not, maybe we learn it as we go? i dont know...


yzed_2_1

what's the difference between אב and אבה?


Sars

There would be a "e" sound like in "pea" below the first character in the first and an "ah" sound below the first character in the second. The end "h" sound is silent ( Hebrew is where the silent h after names like Sarah and Deborah came from). The vowels before the bet are under the first charater, but native speakers don't use these "helper vowels". Think of it like computer speak, "fwd" "msgr", even though we don't have the vowels, because of context we know what they mean. But it can be confusing for beginners!


Sean514956

אב is more formal and its when yoy are talking about other people's dad (אביך) אבא is more casual (99% you will hear אבא)


Yael253237

There's no such word אבה. You could write אבא or אב (different spelling of "dad") And you could write האב (the dad) which has the same meaning as האבא


Robin_Jeannene

how do I type with hebrew characters????


msirichit

If you use Mac just go to the setting and add a new language and a keyboard. Choose QWERTY Hebrew. It's very easy.


Pianotwice

Please, would you send me a email to Fer.javier.bermudez@gmail.com to help me with hebrew qwerty? Please!


[deactivated user]

    Why is the word אמא pronounced with an ee in the beginning and uh in the end though the letters are same? What are the rules behing this?


jarrettph

    The letters aren't the same. The vowels simply aren't written so they have to be inferred. This particular case is relatively rare. Aleph doesn't usually make the ee sound.


    [deactivated user]

      Are there any rules to help me know with which vowel the word is to be pronounced?


jarrettph

      There are some general rules of thumbs. Vav tends to make an o or oo sounds, yod is ee, and he and aleph are typically ah. That is, when they are used as vowels. They are primarily consonants of course.


      [deactivated user]

        But actually you need to memorize evth?


jarrettph

        Pretty much yeah. I recommend the Memrise companion course for learning how to say individual words. It's very helpful.


DaveRaHamLincoln

        Are vowels used anywhere? Would be great if there were an option to see the vowels in the mouseover/hint.


50123

        how do you type the herbrew letter if you dont have a hebrew deyboard ??????


waynemv

        My preference is to replace the default keyboard with SwiftKey. It easily allows switching languages and includes spell check dictionaries for each language. I've been using it for Hebrew with no problems. Swiftkey has many other features to makes typing on an Android phone faster even when just typing English. I feel it's the best keyboard app available. On the other hand, SwiftKey's autocomplete predictions are so smart, they sometimes spoil the answers to Duolingo's questions!


jarrettph

        SwiftKey is my favorite keyboard, for the reasons you mentioned. However now that Microsoft owns it, expect features to be removed one by one.


daksmyth93

        how would one use a comma when typing in hebrew?

        Actually, does Hebrew even have commas?


airelibre

        Of course. It's to the right of ף.


TsaddiqBan

        Why is it באה instead of בא if dad is the main subject? Wouldnt that make the verb masculine instead of feminine?


airelibre

        Dad isn't the subject, you're simply addressing him, and saying that "mom (the subject) is coming".


msirichit

        What is the different between the verb בא and באה


JenniferRo800030

        I've seen in other comments that בא is masculine, and באה is feminine :)


DoDoDar

        This is not for me I think, there's no teaching of the letters first so how can we learn like that, it reminds me of public school teachers trying to teach us french by sentences! it didn't go well put it that way, I cannot sit here all day waiting for help, God Bless and all the best to you who understand <3


ZibranAhmed

        I understand that vowels generally aren't applied in Hebrew writing and totally get being put in the deep end of things by not having recourse to them even in these introductory comprehension lessons in the interest of proper immersive learning. Having said that, something like a transliteration of the words in these lessons would've been of immense facility in the learning process, especially since the Hebrew alphabet for so many of us is unfamiliar and unlike most others on Duolingo isn't taught prior to the spelling and grammar lessons.


Grathlean1343

        My dad is jewish so we review the alphabet in the morning for 30 minutes

        Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.