"Dad, mom is coming."

Translation:אבא, אמא באה.

June 22, 2016

41 Comments


DawnyelJohnson05

this is crazy

November 19, 2016

DoDoDar

Hi everyone Shalom! it is just me or should we be learning Alphabet first, how can we translate sentences without first knowing the letters?

August 8, 2017

RamonMansu

I ask to myself the same thing...

April 6, 2018

alexbuenomoya

Learning the alephbet this way is better!

February 22, 2019

Stokley16

thats what i thought but i guess not, maybe we learn it as we go? i dont know...

May 3, 2019

yzed_2_1

what's the difference between אב and אבה?

September 14, 2016

Sars

There would be a "e" sound like in "pea" below the first character in the first and an "ah" sound below the first character in the second. The end "h" sound is silent ( Hebrew is where the silent h after names like Sarah and Deborah came from). The vowels before the bet are under the first charater, but native speakers don't use these "helper vowels". Think of it like computer speak, "fwd" "msgr", even though we don't have the vowels, because of context we know what they mean. But it can be confusing for beginners!

December 28, 2016

Sean514956

אב is more formal and its when yoy are talking about other people's dad (אביך) אבא is more casual (99% you will hear אבא)

February 25, 2019

Robin_Jeannene

how do I type with hebrew characters????

November 24, 2016

msirichit

If you use Mac just go to the setting and add a new language and a keyboard. Choose QWERTY Hebrew. It's very easy.

June 15, 2017

Pianotwice

Please, would you send me a email to Fer.javier.bermudez@gmail.com to help me with hebrew qwerty? Please!

May 28, 2018

Elijah882334

Idk too!!!!!!!:'(

September 18, 2017

Dustin_Klg

You can download the language on your PC or Smartphone and than you can just switch between your standard keyboard layout and your hebrew keyboard layout.

May 30, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Why is the word אמא pronounced with an ee in the beginning and uh in the end though the letters are same? What are the rules behing this?

    August 17, 2017

jarrettph

    The letters aren't the same. The vowels simply aren't written so they have to be inferred. This particular case is relatively rare. Aleph doesn't usually make the ee sound.

    August 17, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Are there any rules to help me know with which vowel the word is to be pronounced?

      August 17, 2017

jarrettph

      There are some general rules of thumbs. Vav tends to make an o or oo sounds, yod is ee, and he and aleph are typically ah. That is, when they are used as vowels. They are primarily consonants of course.

      August 18, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        But actually you need to memorize evth?

        August 18, 2017

jarrettph

        Pretty much yeah. I recommend the Memrise companion course for learning how to say individual words. It's very helpful.

        August 18, 2017

DaveFromIowaUSA

        Are vowels used anywhere? Would be great if there were an option to see the vowels in the mouseover/hint.

        August 2, 2018

TsaddiqBan

        Why is it באה instead of בא if dad is the main subject? Wouldnt that make the verb masculine instead of feminine?

        May 28, 2017

airelibre

        Dad isn't the subject, you're simply addressing him, and saying that "mom (the subject) is coming".

        May 28, 2017

msirichit

        What is the different between the verb בא and באה

        June 15, 2017

JenniferRo800030

        I've seen in other comments that בא is masculine, and באה is feminine :)

        September 11, 2017

DoDoDar

        This is not for me I think, there's no teaching of the letters first so how can we learn like that, it reminds me of public school teachers trying to teach us french by sentences! it didn't go well put it that way, I cannot sit here all day waiting for help, God Bless and all the best to you who understand <3

        August 8, 2017

ZibranAhmed

        I understand that vowels generally aren't applied in Hebrew writing and totally get being put in the deep end of things by not having recourse to them even in these introductory comprehension lessons in the interest of proper immersive learning. Having said that, something like a transliteration of the words in these lessons would've been of immense facility in the learning process, especially since the Hebrew alphabet for so many of us is unfamiliar and unlike most others on Duolingo isn't taught prior to the spelling and grammar lessons.

        November 7, 2018

Hannah987078

        I don't know how to speak the letters...

        April 2, 2017

Tim5602

        Aba, eema ba'a

        April 11, 2017

50123

        how do you type the herbrew letter if you dont have a hebrew deyboard ??????

        April 19, 2017

waynemv

        My preference is to replace the default keyboard with SwiftKey. It easily allows switching languages and includes spell check dictionaries for each language. I've been using it for Hebrew with no problems. Swiftkey has many other features to makes typing on an Android phone faster even when just typing English. I feel it's the best keyboard app available. On the other hand, SwiftKey's autocomplete predictions are so smart, they sometimes spoil the answers to Duolingo's questions!

        May 23, 2017

jarrettph

        SwiftKey is my favorite keyboard, for the reasons you mentioned. However now that Microsoft owns it, expect features to be removed one by one.

        May 23, 2017

daksmyth93

        how would one use a comma when typing in hebrew?

        Actually, does Hebrew even have commas?

        May 16, 2017

airelibre

        Of course. It's to the right of ף.

        May 16, 2017

Sharon903818

        I can't type in Hebrew with my keyboard

        June 9, 2017

jarrettph

        You need to switch it to Hebrew in your language/keyboard settings. If you have a physical keyboard then stickers are also a good idea.

        June 9, 2017

FrancesAnt3

        Cannot write Hebrew letters

        August 13, 2017

RiverW3

        use a hebrew keyboard

        August 16, 2017

Sharon903818

        It is easiest to add a Hebrew keyboard to a tablet (iPad or other) that has a touch screen. It shows up automatically when you need to type something in Hebrew. You can add it from your Settings menu under "keyboards".

        August 16, 2017

MrMCRedsto

        Is this this pronounced like "Aba, ama ba" ?

        August 19, 2017

jarrettph

        Aba, ima ba'a?

        September 18, 2017

Roeeyah

        Why doesn't a Hebrew keyboard come up for the Hebrew words ?

        October 20, 2017
        Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.