"One plus one equals two."

Translation:אחת ועוד אחת שווה שתיים.

June 22, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dov360473

And פלוס is acceptable, too. I just tried it.


[deactivated user]

    There are two Hebrew synonyms that we can use for "equals". One is "שווה" and the second is "הם". "הם" should also be considered as a correct answer.


jonathan663223

    why אחת and not אחד?


    [deactivated user]

      When counting and in maths, one uses feminine numerals. The distinction between masculine and feminine numerals (i.e. אחת and אחד) is visible when applying numerals to nouns (one combines i.e. masculine noun with masculine numeral). Cheers!


downtowncanada

      להוסיף

      לא נכון?

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.