"One plus one equals two."

Translation:אחת ועוד אחת שווה שתיים.

June 22, 2016

7 Comments


[deactivated user]

    There are two Hebrew synonyms that we can use for "equals". One is "שווה" and the second is "הם". "הם" should also be considered as a correct answer.

    August 25, 2016

downtowncanada

    להוסיף

    לא נכון?

    September 4, 2016

Dov360473

    And פלוס is acceptable, too. I just tried it.

    September 13, 2016

jonathan663223

    why אחת and not אחד?

    November 18, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      When counting and in maths, one uses feminine numerals. The distinction between masculine and feminine numerals (i.e. אחת and אחד) is visible when applying numerals to nouns (one combines i.e. masculine noun with masculine numeral). Cheers!

      November 19, 2017
      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.