1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "שברי את הטלוויזיה ובואי נלך …

"שברי את הטלוויזיה ובואי נלך לישון!"

Translation:Break the TV and let's go to sleep!

June 22, 2016

13 Comments


ZacharyE1

That could get expensive if it is a nightly ritual. Sounds like it is dialogue for Rockstars in a hotel


ArchonHaz

Thanx, of course know the band but didn't know the song :)


Eve338479

I like this song!


ID-007

No kidding! Seriously, is this the Hebrew equivalent of "Turn off the TV" or is there some other expression like "כבה את הטלויזיה"? Thanks.


ArchonHaz

כבה את הטלויזיה the only way to say it is


ID-007

Thank you Archon.


ArchonHaz

Sure, though I think this entire section is misleading. This form of "כבי" is called ציווי (Command) and is rarely used. Its mane use would be if someone considerably more important than you (say a military officer) was talking to you. Among equals people usually use the future tense "תכבה".


ID-007

Thanks for the additional clarification. When I go over the various pronouns again I will make sure to come back to this!


LLkgq9

Break is for sure the wrong word in English


Seidenberg3

Is this wrong: "Break the television and come to sleep" ? why?


tsuj1g1r1

Well, it says "let's go to sleep" not "come to sleep." "Come to sleep" is what you'd say if you were already in bed and calling somebody in, for example. It's not necessarily the exact same thing.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.