"שברי את הטלוויזיה ובואי נלך לישון!"

Translation:Break the TV and let's go to sleep!

June 22, 2016

13 Comments


ZacharyE1

That could get expensive if it is a nightly ritual. Sounds like it is dialogue for Rockstars in a hotel

June 27, 2016

Mazzorano
July 30, 2016

ArchonHaz

Thanx, of course know the band but didn't know the song :)

July 30, 2016

Eve338479

I like this song!

May 9, 2018

ID-007

No kidding! Seriously, is this the Hebrew equivalent of "Turn off the TV" or is there some other expression like "כבה את הטלויזיה"? Thanks.

July 20, 2016

ArchonHaz

כבה את הטלויזיה the only way to say it is

July 29, 2016

ID-007

Thank you Archon.

July 29, 2016

ArchonHaz

Sure, though I think this entire section is misleading. This form of "כבי" is called ציווי (Command) and is rarely used. Its mane use would be if someone considerably more important than you (say a military officer) was talking to you. Among equals people usually use the future tense "תכבה".

July 30, 2016

ID-007

Thanks for the additional clarification. When I go over the various pronouns again I will make sure to come back to this!

July 30, 2016

CScubing

Sure thing.

June 22, 2016

Seidenberg3

Is this wrong: "Break the television and come to sleep" ? why?

May 29, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Well, it says "let's go to sleep" not "come to sleep." "Come to sleep" is what you'd say if you were already in bed and calling somebody in, for example. It's not necessarily the exact same thing.

May 9, 2019

MrsT637020

בואי means let's not come.

April 5, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.