1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הכלב אוכל לחם?"

"הכלב אוכל לחם?"

Translation:Is the dog eating bread?

June 22, 2016

33 Comments


AghaZC

You maybe interested to know that in Arabic this word לכם لحم means meat


CScubing

Dog sounds almost identical to my name. My name is Caleb.


cyanivde

That's because "Caleb" is from the Hebrew word "כלב"


CScubing

Cool. Did not know this. Thank you for telling me.


vdS62

It's not from the word כלב as in "dog", it's from the name כלב, and the name is pronounced differently than the animal.


jad498154

Don't you need an interrogative tool for questionning ? I of course want to know if so in the formal written hebrew.


Hsn626796

It's also "kalb"/"kaleb" in my language, Arabic, which is a very similar language that is semetic like Hebrew. Whenever I hear somebody saying Caleb in a movie, I directly remember "dog". lol xD


yab401

In the bible there was a Caleb but in Hebrew it is pronounced Kalev while dog is Kelev.


yellkaa

Is the male form of a verb the default one for animals (assuming that we don't know its sex yet) or it depends on the certain animal?


ran6996

That depends, some animals have both male /female forms and the verb changes accordingly. Some animals have only one of the forms, for some reason, and again the form of the verb would change according to the gender of the word.


GeutH

הכלב אוכל הכל..(:


AnUnicorn

לא שוקולד! :D


JuanchoEsc5

Is the dog eating bread?


roderra

What is wrong with my answer "a dog eats bread?" How else would you say in Hebrew "a dog eats bread"?


JoxdBM

The ה in הכלב means "the". If you wanted to say "a dog" you'd drop the ה and write "כלב אוכל לחם". Also, because of the question mark, without a ה it would mean "Does a dog eat bread?"


Ellie931505

Ah khelev okhel lehem the dog eat bread


JoziC13

Why is this correct? אכלב אוכל לחם


danny912421

It isn't. There is a bug in the system that occasionally does not acknowledge typos.


danny912421

ha-kélev ochél léchem?


Paul288769

the second word sounds like "ochel" - why is there no sound for vav (ו)?


GeutH

About vav as a consonant: When the vav is at the beginning of a word, it will make a /v/ sound - ורד (rose) is pronounced /vered/. וילון (curtain/drape) is pronounced /vee-lon/. It is also likely to make a /v/ sound when put in the end of a word - סתיו (fall season) is pronounced /stav/. יחדיו (a beautiful word for "together") is pronounced /yakhdav/. Now let's talk about vav as a consonant in the middle of a word. If there is only one vav in the middle of a word - it is probably a vowel. If there are two vavs in the midlle of a word - then it's a /v/ sound. For example - ברווז (duck) is pronounced /barvaz/ - the two vavs stand for the /v/. תקווה (hope) is pronounced /tikva/ - the two vavs stand for the /v/.


iggyl

Geoot - could you please explain why in the words סתיו and יחדיו from your examples 'yud' is pronounced as 'a'? I thought it only made a 'ee' or 'io' (as in the word 'iota') sounds? Thanks in advance!


CalebZeGreat

Thank you! So helpful, even a couple years later, תודה! : )


GeutH

Unfortunatly, hebrew doesn't have "real" vowels to guide you while reading. However, there are letters that may, sometimes, be "vowels" - like the letter ו (vav). A vav in the middle of a word may indicate an /o/ or /u/ sound. For instance - גורם (noun - cause, verb - cause/s) is pronounced /gorem/ - the Vav stands for the O. Hanukkah is חנוכה - the Vav stands for the U. The letter י (Yud/Yod) in a middle of a word may indicate an /ee/ sound. For example - אישה (a woman) is pronounced /eesha/ - the Yud/Yod stands for the /ee/.


GeutH

It's probably too long and complicated, but I thought that it might help you. If you don't understand everything - just remember that a single vav in the middle of a word is most likely to be an /o/ or /u/ vowel. (:


Fu-Gee-La

The vav can also make vowel sounds, in this case it sounds like an 'oh'.


Heclayton

Is it normal for the "ha" in "הכלב" to be almost or completely dropped in conversation?


JoxdBM

Not dropped completely, but Hebrew speakers often drop the h (a-kelev rather than ha-kelev), though "ha" is the correct form.


RuqiyahHad

הכלב אוכל לחם.


TheSuperBunny

Just for you to know it is very unhealthy for dogs to eat bread or any food that isn't a specially for dogs. Meat is very unhealthy either


ranarborea

Does dog eat bread? Is a legitimate translation

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.