"הכלב אוכל לחם?"

Translation:Is the dog eating bread?

June 22, 2016

28 Comments


AghaZC

You maybe interested to know that in Arabic this word לכם لحم means meat

July 3, 2016

CScubing

Dog sounds almost identical to my name. My name is Caleb.

June 22, 2016

cyanivde

That's because "Caleb" is from the Hebrew word "כלב"

June 22, 2016

CScubing

Cool. Did not know this. Thank you for telling me.

June 22, 2016

shell_cocoon

Really? Sullivan12345 whare are you from?

June 22, 2016

CScubing

New Zealand

August 24, 2016

Hsn626796

It's also "kalb"/"kaleb" in my language, Arabic, which is a very similar language that is semetic like Hebrew. Whenever I hear somebody saying Caleb in a movie, I directly remember "dog". lol xD

August 24, 2016

CScubing

Cool.

August 24, 2016

Cherie648277

Funny isent it

September 12, 2018

GeutH

הכלב אוכל הכל..(:

June 22, 2016

AnUnicorn

לא שוקולד! :D

June 25, 2016

yellkaa

Is the male form of a verb the default one for animals (assuming that we don't know its sex yet) or it depends on the certain animal?

October 3, 2016

ran6996

That depends, some animals have both male /female forms and the verb changes accordingly. Some animals have only one of the forms, for some reason, and again the form of the verb would change according to the gender of the word.

July 16, 2017

6EPW1

عبودة

June 29, 2018

roderra

What is wrong with my answer "a dog eats bread?" How else would you say in Hebrew "a dog eats bread"?

July 2, 2016

JoxdBM

The ה in הכלב means "the". If you wanted to say "a dog" you'd drop the ה and write "כלב אוכל לחם". Also, because of the question mark, without a ה it would mean "Does a dog eat bread?"

July 2, 2016

Paul288769

the second word sounds like "ochel" - why is there no sound for vav (ו)?

June 23, 2016

GeutH

About vav as a consonant: When the vav is at the beginning of a word, it will make a /v/ sound - ורד (rose) is pronounced /vered/. וילון (curtain/drape) is pronounced /vee-lon/. It is also likely to make a /v/ sound when put in the end of a word - סתיו (fall season) is pronounced /stav/. יחדיו (a beautiful word for "together") is pronounced /yakhdav/. Now let's talk about vav as a consonant in the middle of a word. If there is only one vav in the middle of a word - it is probably a vowel. If there are two vavs in the midlle of a word - then it's a /v/ sound. For example - ברווז (duck) is pronounced /barvaz/ - the two vavs stand for the /v/. תקווה (hope) is pronounced /tikva/ - the two vavs stand for the /v/.

June 23, 2016

iggyl

Geoot - could you please explain why in the words סתיו and יחדיו from your examples 'yud' is pronounced as 'a'? I thought it only made a 'ee' or 'io' (as in the word 'iota') sounds? Thanks in advance!

July 7, 2016

CalebZeGreat

Thank you! So helpful, even a couple years later, תודה! : )

July 19, 2018

Fu-Gee-La

The vav can also make vowel sounds, in this case it sounds like an 'oh'.

June 23, 2016

GeutH

Unfortunatly, hebrew doesn't have "real" vowels to guide you while reading. However, there are letters that may, sometimes, be "vowels" - like the letter ו (vav). A vav in the middle of a word may indicate an /o/ or /u/ sound. For instance - גורם (noun - cause, verb - cause/s) is pronounced /gorem/ - the Vav stands for the O. Hanukkah is חנוכה - the Vav stands for the U. The letter י (Yud/Yod) in a middle of a word may indicate an /ee/ sound. For example - אישה (a woman) is pronounced /eesha/ - the Yud/Yod stands for the /ee/.

June 23, 2016

GeutH

It's probably too long and complicated, but I thought that it might help you. If you don't understand everything - just remember that a single vav in the middle of a word is most likely to be an /o/ or /u/ vowel. (:

June 23, 2016

Heclayton

Is it normal for the "ha" in "הכלב" to be almost or completely dropped in conversation?

July 1, 2016

JoxdBM

Not dropped completely, but Hebrew speakers often drop the h (a-kelev rather than ha-kelev), though "ha" is the correct form.

July 1, 2016

JuanchoEsc5

Is the dog eating bread?

March 30, 2019

RuqiyahHad

הכלב אוכל לחם.

May 5, 2019

viri201894

Gg

September 6, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.