"My mom likes mango."

Translation:אמא שלי אוהבת מנגו.

June 22, 2016

10 Comments


Bin02

Why not "האמא שלי"?

July 6, 2016

Elana1818

It should be accepted. Report it.

September 21, 2016

a.ak.t.j

Is using אמי instead of אמא שלי also correct?

September 14, 2016

Hsn626796

Had it been "the mango", would it be translated as אמא שלי אוהבת את המנגו ?

October 26, 2016

toibis

אמא שלי מחבבת מנגו צריך להיות תרגום נכון

June 22, 2016

Sayree3

When do you use אוהבת and when do you use אוהבת את?

November 28, 2016

shwmae

You'd use את only before a definite object.

In "My mum likes mango", the object and is "mango". "Mango" is indefinite, so there's no את:

אמא שלי אוהבת מנגו

But if you were to say "My mum likes the mango", the object and is now "the mango". "The mango" is definite, so now you have to use את:

אמא שלי אוהבת את המנגו

Is that clear? If you're not sure what definite and indefinite mean, let me know and I'll try and explain some more.

November 28, 2016

Sayree3

Thanks! Yes, that makes sense.

November 29, 2016

bha26

was is not written before that since you don't have many mothers אמא should be enough to say my mother ? hence אמא שלי was not necessary?

December 3, 2016

Sayree3

You might be referring to someone else's mother.

December 4, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.