1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "My mom likes mango."

"My mom likes mango."

Translation:אמא שלי אוהבת מנגו.

June 22, 2016

10 Comments


Bin02

Why not "האמא שלי"?


Elana1818

It should be accepted. Report it.


a.ak.t.j

Is using אמי instead of אמא שלי also correct?


Hsn626796

Had it been "the mango", would it be translated as אמא שלי אוהבת את המנגו ?


toibis

אמא שלי מחבבת מנגו צריך להיות תרגום נכון


Sayree3

When do you use אוהבת and when do you use אוהבת את?


shwmae

You'd use את only before a definite object.

In "My mum likes mango", the object and is "mango". "Mango" is indefinite, so there's no את:

אמא שלי אוהבת מנגו

But if you were to say "My mum likes the mango", the object and is now "the mango". "The mango" is definite, so now you have to use את:

אמא שלי אוהבת את המנגו

Is that clear? If you're not sure what definite and indefinite mean, let me know and I'll try and explain some more.


Sayree3

Thanks! Yes, that makes sense.


bha26

was is not written before that since you don't have many mothers אמא should be enough to say my mother ? hence אמא שלי was not necessary?


Sayree3

You might be referring to someone else's mother.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.