Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My mom likes mango."

Translation:אמא שלי אוהבת מנגו.

2 years ago

10 Comments


Bin02

Why not "האמא שלי"?

2 years ago

Elana1818
Elana1818

It should be accepted. Report it.

2 years ago

a.ak.t.j

Is using אמי instead of אמא שלי also correct?

2 years ago

Hsn626796
Hsn626796

Had it been "the mango", would it be translated as אמא שלי אוהבת את המנגו ?

1 year ago

toibis
toibis

אמא שלי מחבבת מנגו צריך להיות תרגום נכון

2 years ago

Sayree3
Sayree3

When do you use אוהבת and when do you use אוהבת את?

1 year ago

shwmae
shwmae

You'd use את only before a definite object.

In "My mum likes mango", the object and is "mango". "Mango" is indefinite, so there's no את:

אמא שלי אוהבת מנגו

But if you were to say "My mum likes the mango", the object and is now "the mango". "The mango" is definite, so now you have to use את:

אמא שלי אוהבת את המנגו

Is that clear? If you're not sure what definite and indefinite mean, let me know and I'll try and explain some more.

1 year ago

Sayree3
Sayree3

Thanks! Yes, that makes sense.

1 year ago

bha26

was is not written before that since you don't have many mothers אמא should be enough to say my mother ? hence אמא שלי was not necessary?

1 year ago

Sayree3
Sayree3

You might be referring to someone else's mother.

1 year ago