"Ar ôl i fi godi, ges i frecwast."

Translation:After I got up, I had breakfast.

June 22, 2016

3 Comments


meilonn

Why is half of this sentence in present tense, if it means to be in past tense?

June 22, 2016

rmcode
Mod

The tense of this sentence is determined by the second part of it. eg:-

Past - 'Ar ôl i fi godi, ges i frecwast.' - 'After I got up, I had breakfast'

Present - 'Ar ôl i fi godi, dw i'n cael brecwast' - 'After I get up, I'm having breakfast' (literally - After I am getting up, I am having breakfast)

Future - 'Ar ôl i fi godi, bydda i'n cael brecwast' - 'After I get up, I will have breakfast' (literally - After I will get up, I will be having breakfast)

There is further detailed explanation in the notes for this unit.

June 22, 2016

meilonn

Diolch yn fawr :)

June 22, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.