1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "You are a dove and I am a do…

"You are a dove and I am a dove."

Translation:את יונה ואני יונה.

June 22, 2016

34 Comments


lophye

Where can we learn the alphabet in this App?


Danielle965286

You can find the alephbeth in de app Tiny Cards that is the hebrew alphabet


JGduolingoer

Or look at the Tips and notes on web


NirmanDeka

Use write it Hebrew app. Too 40 min to master the script


degwekarakshay

Shouldn't only ׳את יונה׳ be correct and not 'אתא' because it is feminine?


Plus200

ATA = אתה = you (male, single)

AT = את = you (female, single)

BTW: Yona is the biblical name "Jonah". Kind of out dated now for first name, but it can be used as first name for males and females.

BTW 2: Words that ends with א come from Aramaic (אבא, אמא, סבא, סבתא) or follow Aramaic form, while the Hebrew form ends with ה (box = קופסא/קופסה, query = שאילתא/שאילתה, armchair = כורסא/כורסה, exaggeration = גוזמא/גוזמה etc). This is not the case with את/אתה, that word does not follow Aramaic form. The word אתא exists in Aramaic, but the meaning is "Came", but this is for course "Aramaic for English speakers" ;-)


Guitardude2000

I hope that that will become a course soon! ארמית באה?


zakmann1

Why would i call myself a dove?


Robbadob

The word יונה (yonah) is also the first name Jonah, so this could be a normal sentence.

Or, you know, classic Duolingo. (slaps knee)


ChickenRunner02

Is יונה feminine? How do you say 'a [male] pigeon'? What about 'You (masculine) are a pigeon'?


mayim13

It is feminine, pidgeon would be translated to תור (thor, mostly pronounced 'tor'). When you refer to the male of the dove, you can try יון (yon) tho nobody ever says that. Just say implicitly you are talking about a male dove.


StanleyVanHinsel

That is not true. I'm not a dove. I'm a pigeon!


eshalev

How do you know?


Dandy481049

Are there any better apps to learn Hebrew on?


Constantin71999

Just wondering, where it can be used practically


eshalev

It is not for practical usage. It is ment to improve listening skills, word seperation capabilities and familiarity with the latters.


Jiggawhy

Perhaps as a metaphor, or in a story.


Avabelieve

So both male and femal יונה are pronounced the same?


JGduolingoer

יונה is feminine


StanleyVanHinsel

Yes, as soon as I've heard, they call them both Yonah, he or she


JHJP11

Period is on the "English" (right) side; not the Hebrew. No option to report this (it only had, "English sentence is unnatural.")


ilina483118

יונה presents only once here how to choose it twice?


Andrea838453

How can I get access to the hebrew alphabet to type?


eshalev

Download a hebrew keyboard on your phone.


LmE78

מבלבל נורא


PittermanD

There should have been a Hebrew keyboard for me to select letters from as my computer does not have a font or letters to type in any Hebrew letters. My computer has only an English language keyboard.

David http://davidpitterman.tripod.com


Phil975192

Not sure how to type Hebrew from an English Keyboard. I'm using Android which let me add a Hebrew Keyboard optiin.


ErikaBrown186277

I accidentally hit the ignore button to the Hebrew dashboard and I need it to complete my lesson


Aryeh511184

You are a Dove and I am a Dove.


FaizaMazhar

"If you're a bird,i'm a bird." The Notebook..


Theresa754142

At yona ve ani yona.


SophiaRich18

How do you write in Hebrew using a standard keyboard?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.