"You are a dove and I am a dove."

Translation:את יונה ואני יונה.

June 22, 2016

27 Comments


degwekarakshay

Shouldn't only ׳את יונה׳ be correct and not 'אתא' because it is feminine?

June 22, 2016

S.Liebermann

ATA = אתה = you (male, single)

AT = את = you (female, single)

BTW: Yona is the biblical name "Jonah". Kind of out dated now for first name, but it can be used as first name for males and females.

BTW 2: Words that ends with א come from Aramaic (אבא, אמא, סבא, סבתא) or follow Aramaic form, while the Hebrew form ends with ה (box = קופסא/קופסה, query = שאילתא/שאילתה, armchair = כורסא/כורסה, exaggeration = גוזמא/גוזמה etc). This is not the case with את/אתה, that word does not follow Aramaic form. The word אתא exists in Aramaic, but the meaning is "Came", but this is for course "Aramaic for English speakers" ;-)

June 22, 2016

Guitardude2000

I hope that that will become a course soon! ארמית באה?

June 27, 2016

S.Liebermann

I hope that the course for Aramaic for English speakers will be formed by people who actually know what they’re doing.

As the Hebrew course is now, it is full of mistakes as if no one in the team speak Hebrew as native language. Just a bunch of horrendous mistakes.

June 28, 2016

Guitardude2000

Well, I know that there is at least one Israeli on the team, but I'm not sure about the other contributors. But I guess that's what beta is for, to fix the mistakes

What's your native language, by the way?

June 28, 2016

S.Liebermann

The course is not even close for beta state. Yes, there are several native speakers. Speaking the language is one thing, speaking it correctly and TEACHING is another thing. Not every native speaker is qualified to form a course and teaching the language. Unfortunately, the non of the contributors is.

June 28, 2016

uPar13

אני למדתי עברית באוניברסיטה.

I most certainly agree with your assessment.

While it's been years since I've read, spoken, or written Hebrew, and have nowhere near native fluency, I have to admit that the Duolingo course leaves much to be desired. A number of errors, and the caliber of sentences appalling.

July 27, 2018

lophye

Where can we learn the alphabet in this App?

December 21, 2017

Danielle965286

You can find the alephbeth in de app Tiny Cards that is the hebrew alphabet

June 18, 2018

JGduolingoer

Or look at the Tips and notes on web

June 18, 2018

ChickenRunner02

Is יונה feminine? How do you say 'a [male] pigeon'? What about 'You (masculine) are a pigeon'?

July 19, 2018

mayim13

It is feminine, pidgeon would be translated to תור (thor, mostly pronounced 'tor'). When you refer to the male of the dove, you can try יון (yon) tho nobody ever says that. Just say implicitly you are talking about a male dove.

December 27, 2018

zakmann1

Why would i call myself a dove?

August 11, 2018

Robbadob

The word יונה (yonah) is also the first name Jonah, so this could be a normal sentence.

Or, you know, classic Duolingo. (slaps knee)

January 26, 2019

F4V9XR

I thought it was about te makers of this having some "fun," but I realize now that the words are similar in Hebrew ("dove" and "I am")

November 30, 2018

mayim13

Dove and i am dowsnt sount alike at all... Dove - yona I am - ah'nee

December 27, 2018

StanleyVanHinsel

That is not true. I'm not a dove. I'm a pigeon!

August 19, 2018

ScramX

I sexually identify as a dove.

April 21, 2019

Avabelieve

So both male and femal יונה are pronounced the same?

August 26, 2016

JGduolingoer

יונה is feminine

June 18, 2018

StanleyVanHinsel

Yes, as soon as I've heard, they call them both Yonah, he or she

December 2, 2018

JHJP11

Period is on the "English" (right) side; not the Hebrew. No option to report this (it only had, "English sentence is unnatural.")

February 14, 2018

_HaiqalDanial

We are doves.

April 21, 2019

PittermanD

There should have been a Hebrew keyboard for me to select letters from as my computer does not have a font or letters to type in any Hebrew letters. My computer has only an English language keyboard.

David http://davidpitterman.tripod.com

May 8, 2019

Constantin71999

Just wondering, where it can be used practically

May 25, 2019

sallymann2

I don't see the difference? Apart from fem & masc

October 31, 2016

Rhonda859305

I only saw one יונה in the "word bank".

June 24, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.