1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זאת אישה."

"זאת אישה."

Translation:This is a woman.

June 22, 2016

25 Comments


Architure

Couldn't we translate this with "This woman" aswell? I know that it's rather: האישה הזאת


cyanivde

No. As you said, that would be "האישה הזאת".


AmirLFC

No, it can't. If you feel extra archaic you can use "זאת האישה", but it also means "this is the woman". So you might just want to stick with האישה הזאת to avoid any misunderstanding...


Fu-Gee-La

Would 'זאת' be pronounced as 'zeht'?


Architure

It should be pronounced as "zot"


trueimage00

what is the pronunciation of אישה? Audio is not working.


Tatonka71

Yeah, really frustrating that it keeps adding new words without the audio D: Then when there is audio it's often quite fast and I if two new words are put together I can't tell them apart :P


LukeWillia334399

Yes, this my complaint as well.


LobsangC

I am reporting every instance. As of 12-24-2017 no change, it is incredibly difficult, especially since there is little to hint of which vowel sound is prescribed. I rely almost entirely on these discussions for hopes of learning the correct pronunciation. Thank you!


remoh11

2 yrs late but try forvo.com!


SherlockBond007

It's kind of ridiculous that they don't give you the pronunciation of a letter or word when it's first introduced.


Frans722028

Would be nice to have an option to always listen to the given words.


Mick335191

How would you say: there is a woman?


hozozo

ישנה אישה YESHNA ISHA


MoritzGado

...said the life coach to the computer scientist


JenniferMa316095

I had sound yesterday. I can not learn a new language with no sound.


ZibranAhmed

Are "זאת" and "זה" both "this"? What's the difference?


benton.1

"זאת" is feminine and "זה" is masculine. They mean "this" or "that".


pesach9

Um I'm not sure if this is what you were trying to say. זה- masculine זאת- feminine


Hara57408

This is what I wrote.I don’t understand why it said that I got it wrong because I wrote the same thing as what it said


Albur_Godwin

I cannot help thinking of The IT Crowd because of this sentence.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.