"זאת אישה."

Translation:This is a woman.

June 22, 2016

24 Comments


Architure

Couldn't we translate this with "This woman" aswell? I know that it's rather: האישה הזאת

June 22, 2016

cyanivde

No. As you said, that would be "האישה הזאת".

June 22, 2016

Architure

Thanks

June 22, 2016

AmirLFC

No, it can't. If you feel extra archaic you can use "זאת האישה", but it also means "this is the woman". So you might just want to stick with האישה הזאת to avoid any misunderstanding...

June 22, 2016

Fu-Gee-La

Would 'זאת' be pronounced as 'zeht'?

June 23, 2016

Architure

It should be pronounced as "zot"

June 23, 2016

Fu-Gee-La

Thanks :)

June 23, 2016

Hebrew2019

zot isha

January 11, 2019

trueimage00

what is the pronunciation of אישה? Audio is not working.

July 15, 2016

Tatonka71

Yeah, really frustrating that it keeps adding new words without the audio D: Then when there is audio it's often quite fast and I if two new words are put together I can't tell them apart :P

January 2, 2017

LukeWillia334399

Yes, this my complaint as well.

October 10, 2017

LobsangC

I am reporting every instance. As of 12-24-2017 no change, it is incredibly difficult, especially since there is little to hint of which vowel sound is prescribed. I rely almost entirely on these discussions for hopes of learning the correct pronunciation. Thank you!

December 24, 2017

mariamelawady

Iesha

December 11, 2018

Mick335191

How would you say: there is a woman?

June 12, 2017

SherlockBond007

It's kind of ridiculous that they don't give you the pronunciation of a letter or word when it's first introduced.

January 6, 2018

JenniferMa316095

I had sound yesterday. I can not learn a new language with no sound.

December 24, 2018

Hara57408

This is what I wrote.I don’t understand why it said that I got it wrong because I wrote the same thing as what it said

January 24, 2018

JenniferMa316095

No sound?

December 24, 2018

ZibranAhmed

Are "זאת" and "זה" both "this"? What's the difference?

February 25, 2019

benton.1

"זאת" is feminine and "זה" is masculine. They mean "this" or "that".

March 8, 2019

pesach9

Um I'm not sure if this is what you were trying to say. זה- masculine זאת- feminine

May 2, 2019

MoritzGado

...said the life coach to the computer scientist

February 21, 2019

RuqiyahHad

זאת אישה. אני אישה שמר.

May 5, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.